• TI-Nspire emulator 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: TI-Nspire emulator  (Read 228873 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline migasbr

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #90 on: November 18, 2011, 07:17:00 pm »
Thank you all for the suggestions! At least there's some light at the end of the tunnel.. a very weak one, though..

I won't risk putting boot2 v3.xxx on my nspire cuz I don't want to live with the impossibility to downgrade to OS 2.1 however it looks that ndless3 is near from being out. So maybe it is wiser to wait a while and try all Lua programs out there until it is out that to spend the time and effort on downgrading for nothing...

I actually thought about that possibility... An update that will allow to go around the lockdown... We'll see what the "Gurus" come up with!.. :)

You're right! Don't to the upgrade! You loose too much and you gain almost nothing...   <_<

Offline renatose

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 209
  • Rating: +4/-0
  • watch out the power balls
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #91 on: November 18, 2011, 07:34:46 pm »
anyway I have the OS 3.0.2 with the boot2 1.4 this way I can downgrade easily if I want/need and I am using the last major OS version without major bugs but with 3D graphing and lua games :P

Offline njaddison

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
  • Rating: +24/-27
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #92 on: November 19, 2011, 05:59:32 pm »
When I open nspire_emu, a DS-MOS batch file pops up for about 1 second, and then closes out. What is wrong?
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_nt2.php">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/badge/nt2/5f42ec78e054645d.png" alt="NerdTests.com says I'm a Highly Dorky Nerd God.  Click here to take the Nerd Test, get geeky images and jokes, and talk to others on the nerd forum!">
</a>


Offline Jonius7

  • python! Lua!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1918
  • Rating: +82/-18
  • Still bringing new dimensions to the TI-nspire...
    • View Profile
    • TI Stadium
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #93 on: November 19, 2011, 06:00:34 pm »
um yeah it's command line so you have to use it with commands, which is why it disappears. I usually use a batch file made by Levak to help. Ill post it on soon
But here are the basic setup instructions here (link from Deep Thought):
http://hackspire.unsads.com/wiki/index.php/Emulators#Setup
« Last Edit: November 19, 2011, 06:28:35 pm by Jonius7 »
Programmed some CASIO Basic in the past
DJ Omnimaga Music Discographist ;)
DJ Omnimaga Discography
My Own Music!
My Released Projects (Updated 2015/05/08)
TI-nspire BASIC
TI-nspire Hold 'em
Health Bar
Scissors Paper Rock
TI-nspire Lua
Numstrat
TI-nspire Hold 'em Lua
Transport Chooser
Secret Project (at v0.08.2 - 2015/05/08)
Spoiler For Extra To-Be-Sorted Clutter:

Spoiler For Relegated Projects:
TI-nspire BASIC
Battle of 16s (stalled) | sTIck RPG (stalled) | Monopoly (stalled) | Cosmic Legions (stalled)
Axe Parser
Doodle God (stalled while I go and learn some Axe)

Offline Goplat

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 289
  • Rating: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #94 on: January 19, 2012, 04:00:06 pm »
Here is the version capable of emulating the CX. Use the /M switch to specify the model of calculator to emulate:
/MC for CAS
/MX for CX
/MXC for CX CAS
/MM for CM
/MMC for CM CAS
For the CX/CM models, you can change the size of SDRAM to 64MB with the /R switch, and the size of NAND flash to 128MB with /N. (Both options are off by default just because they use a lot of memory and most programs won't need them)
Numquam te deseram; numquam te deficiam; numquam circa curram et te desolabo
Numquam te plorare faciam; numquam valedicam; numquam mendacium dicam et te vulnerabo

Offline Jim Bauwens

  • Lua! Nspire! Linux!
  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +206/-7
  • Linux!
    • View Profile
    • nothing...
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #95 on: January 19, 2012, 04:12:59 pm »
Thank you!

Offline Wayne

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Rating: +3/-3
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #96 on: January 20, 2012, 01:05:42 pm »
Does it support the TI-NspireCAS-3.1.0.392.tnc ?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 01:10:02 pm by Wayne »

Offline Lionel Debroux

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2135
  • Rating: +290/-45
    • View Profile
    • TI-Chess Team
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #97 on: January 20, 2012, 01:10:49 pm »
Yes, it does :)
Member of the TI-Chess Team.
Co-maintainer of GCC4TI (GCC4TI online documentation), TILP and TIEmu.
Co-admin of TI-Planet.

Offline ExtendeD

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 825
  • Rating: +167/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #98 on: January 20, 2012, 01:40:00 pm »
Thanks again Goplat, Ndless wouldn't have been possible without it.
Ndless.me with the finest TI-Nspire programs

Offline Wayne

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Rating: +3/-3
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #99 on: January 20, 2012, 01:43:53 pm »
Code: [Select]
nspire_emu.exe /MC /N /F=emu.bin /PO=c:\nspire.tncThat's the command, isnt't it?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 01:50:29 pm by Wayne »

Offline Scipi

  • Omni Kitten Meow~ =^ω^=
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1547
  • Rating: +192/-3
  • Meow :3
    • View Profile
    • ScipiSoftware
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #100 on: January 20, 2012, 01:51:01 pm »
Code: [Select]
nspire_emu.exe /MC /N /F=emu.bin /PO=c:\nspire.tnc
That's the command, isnt't it?

What model are you trying to emulate, and what commands are you using? Perhaps we could help. :D

Edit: What error are you getting as well?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 01:52:16 pm by HOMER-16 »

Imma Cat! =^_^= :3 (It's an emoticon now!)
Spoiler For Things I find interesting:
Spoiler For AI Programming:
Spoiler For Shameless advertising:

Spoiler For OldSig:





Spoiler For IMPORTANT NEWS!:
Late last night, Quebec was invaded by a group calling themselves, "Omnimaga". Not much is known about these mysterious people except that they all carried calculators of some kind and they all seemed to converge on one house in particular. Experts estimate that the combined power of their fabled calculators is greater than all the worlds super computers put together. The group seems to be holding out in the home of a certain DJ_O, who the Omnimagians claim to be their founder. Such power has put the world at a standstill with everyone waiting to see what the Omnimagians will do...

Wait... This just in, the Omnimagians have sent the UN a list of demands that must be met or else the world will be "submitted to the wrath of Netham45's Lobster Army". Such demands include >9001 crates of peanuts, sacrificial blue lobsters, and a wide assortment of cherry flavored items. With such computing power stored in the hands of such people, we can only hope these demands are met.

In the wake of these events, we can only ask, Why? Why do these people make these demands, what caused them to gather, and what are their future plans...

Offline Goplat

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 289
  • Rating: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #101 on: January 20, 2012, 02:19:36 pm »
Code: [Select]
nspire_emu.exe /MC /N /F=emu.bin /PO=c:\nspire.tnc
I got rid of /N because it just adds an extra unnecessary step to the goal of creating a flash image with the OS installed. Here's a quick guide to getting set up without it.

TI-Nspire or TI-Nspire CAS, starting at boot2: (this will work with boot2 version 1.4 only; boot2 version 3.0 requires that you start at boot1. The newest OSes require boot2 version 3.0 unless you TNOC them.)
First run (non-CAS): nspire_emu /B=boot2.raw /PO=os.tno
First run (CAS): nspire_emu /B=boot2.raw /MC /PO=os.tnc
After installation is complete, go to "File -> Save As..." to save flash image
Subsequent runs: nspire_emu /B=boot2.raw /F=flashimage

TI-Nspire or TI-Nspire CAS, starting at boot1: (note that you must use the original boot2.img; don't decompress it)
First run (non-CAS): nspire_emu /1=boot1.raw /PB=boot2.img /PO=os.tno
First run (CAS): nspire_emu /1=boot1.raw /MC /PB=boot2.img /PO=os.tnc
After installation is complete, go to "File -> Save As..." to save flash image
Subsequent runs: nspire_emu /1=boot1.raw /F=flashimage

TI-Nspire CX or TI-Nspire CX CAS, starting at boot1: (this is the only way to run a CX OS - all versions of the CX boot2 require that you start at boot1. Again, you must use the original boot2.img; don't decompress it)
First run (non-CAS): nspire_emu /1=boot1cx.raw /MX /PB=boot2cx.img /PO=os.tco
First run (CAS): nspire_emu /1=boot1cx.raw /MXC /PB=boot2cx.img  /PO=os.tcc
After installation is complete, go to "File -> Save As..." to save flash image
Subsequent runs: nspire_emu /1=boot1cx.raw /F=flashimage
Numquam te deseram; numquam te deficiam; numquam circa curram et te desolabo
Numquam te plorare faciam; numquam valedicam; numquam mendacium dicam et te vulnerabo

Offline Wayne

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Rating: +3/-3
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #102 on: January 20, 2012, 02:58:28 pm »
Thanks.
Code: [Select]
nspire_emu /B=boot2.raw /MC /PO=os.tnc
Who wants to help me with the problem?

« Last Edit: January 21, 2012, 02:28:14 pm by Wayne »

Offline Reo

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
  • Rating: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #103 on: January 20, 2012, 03:50:39 pm »
Is it possible to use the touchpad at all in CX emulation? Clicking the screen doesn't seem to work, so I was hoping I'm missing something important.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2898
  • Rating: +467/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: TI-Nspire emulator
« Reply #104 on: January 20, 2012, 03:52:53 pm »
You can use the arrow keys to simulate pressing the touchpad in a certain spot. I'm not aware of any way to do anything more than that (even clicking!)
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman