Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => ASM => Topic started by: Kiligolo on January 13, 2011, 02:20:47 pm

Title: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: Kiligolo on January 13, 2011, 02:20:47 pm
Hello everyone!

Since a few time, I learn ASM for TI-z80. But TASM is incompatible with Windows 7 64bits.
So I used DOSBox: I save my source code in a .obj file and I start TASM but he say:
Quote from: TASM
tasm: pass 1 complete.
tasm: line 0000 No END directive before EOF.
tasm: pass 2 complete.
tasm: Number of errors = 1
Even if there is .end at the end of my program...

Can someone help me? :-\
Thanks.

(I am French so my english is a bit bad :P )
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: mdr1 on January 13, 2011, 02:42:36 pm
Salut, pour certains vieux compilateurs z80, cela ne leur suffit pas de mettre un ".end".
Pour régler, cela, il faut normalement finir le programme avec :

Code: (z80) [Select]
.end
END

Mais d'autres compilateurs ne comprendront pas cette dernière ligne (enfin j'imagine), donc le mieux, c'est d'ajouter dans le header (en plus de ce que je t'ai indiqué dans le footer) :

Code: [Select]
#define    END   .end
Voilà, ça devrait marcher.
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: JoeyBelgier on January 13, 2011, 02:54:13 pm
mdr1, damn you for not replying here in time: http://ourl.ca/8742/163584;topicseen#new  :P
Any mod, please merge?

Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: calcdude84se on January 13, 2011, 05:15:34 pm
Due to a certain TASM bug of sorts, you have to put two ".end"s on two lines, like this:
Code: [Select]
.end
.end
That should work :D
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: mdr1 on January 14, 2011, 11:14:39 am
Due to a certain TASM bug of sorts, you have to put two ".end"s on two lines, like this:
Code: [Select]
.end
.end
That should work :D
Yes, that's what I've said, but we used to put ".end" and "END", it's not very important. :)
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: Kiligolo on January 14, 2011, 02:15:38 pm
When I start TASM on DOSBx, what does I should write?
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on January 16, 2011, 04:17:29 pm
Actually, don't you just need to simply add a line break (additional Enter) at the end of the program instead of another .end?
Title: Re: [Help]TASM and DOSBox
Post by: mdr1 on January 17, 2011, 10:38:12 am
Je pense que ça dépend des compilos, l'avantage des 2 .end pourrait être de bien voir qu'il y en a 2.

Pour ta question, Kiligolo, il faut que tu ajoutes un fichier batch pour pouvoir l'utiliser.