Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: Keoni29 on August 19, 2011, 10:11:48 am

Title: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Keoni29 on August 19, 2011, 10:11:48 am
I'm trying to make a Hero Core clone for the TI series. The original game has 8*8 sprites and tiles and the playfield measures 20*20 tiles. The TI-84 however has the capability to draw 96 8*8 tiles or 384 4*4 tiles which comes close to the original max of 20*20=400 tiles. Is it better to use 4*4 tiles and have more room to play with or plain 8*8. Scrolling is no option, because the original game has no scrolling at all.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: leafy on August 19, 2011, 12:17:17 pm
4x4. I'd rather see the entire screen than a crappier map, albiet with lower resolution tiles.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: shmibs on August 19, 2011, 12:58:14 pm
4*4 is usually better for action games, particularly when there is no scrolling.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Darl181 on August 19, 2011, 02:31:40 pm
I'd go for 4*4.  Whether it's easier to program for or it's because pretty much every platformer I've made is 4*4 is your call :P

Btw there's also quite a few 5*5 platformers..

EDIT: for anyone who's curious:
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Keoni29 on August 20, 2011, 03:13:28 am
Lol even those graphics are hard to port to the crappy 96*64 screen of the TI84. 4*4 it will be. The sprites are going to be 4*4 too I guess. It looses the whole graphic dimension by doing this :( But the gameplay will be quite the same as the pc version. Bosses and some enemies will have bigger sprites. Are there 4*4 sprite drawing routines? Not the type of fake sprites axe uses now. I mean real sprites that replace a part of the tiles and when they move along the tiles only have to be redrawn in that certain area. This will speed up games dramatically I guess.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Darl181 on August 20, 2011, 03:18:25 am
You mean like a Pt-Off() that only manipulates a 4*4 rectangle?  Doesn't exist, unfortunately :(
What I do is I have a solid 4*4 square [F0F0F0F000...00] which I first Pt-On then Pt-Change.. erasing it.  Not the most optimized way (inb4 runer pops up :P) but it works.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: MGOS on August 20, 2011, 03:23:06 am
There are no 4x4 sprite drawing routines in axe. But you can use the the standard 16 digit hex code and just keep the the rest 0.
Drawing can be managed if you multiply the x and y of the Pnt-On()-command in your for loop by 4 instead of 8.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Keoni29 on August 20, 2011, 03:37:25 am
The tilemaps are going to be huge when I use the standard way to do it. The most common tile is an [FFFF] 4*4 tile I could also draw an inverted square instead of waisting ram. The sprites will never walk on tiles because they are solid, so I can simply draw the 4*4 sprites, refresh the screen then draw a black square over them and redraw them at the new position.
Title: Re: 4*4 or 8*8 tiles?
Post by: Juju on August 20, 2011, 03:38:36 am
That's what I would do as well, multiplying the x and y by 4 instead of 8. Unless there's a faster way.