• Axe Q&A 5 5
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 531577 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #270 on: May 13, 2011, 05:46:40 pm »
ERR: ARGUMENT means that you called a command with too few or too many arguments. However, it should be impossible to call Text() with too many or too few arguments, which would suggest that something else is causing the problem. Try compiling the program with the source code in RAM, and when you get the error, press PRGM. Where does the program editor scroll to?
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 05:49:15 pm by Runer112 »

Offline collechess

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
  • Rating: +22/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #271 on: May 13, 2011, 05:52:03 pm »
It scrolls to the comma between the x and y coordinates in the text command
Text(20,20,"(text)")

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #272 on: May 13, 2011, 06:01:58 pm »
can you post your source via TI-Connect or tiLP?

Offline collechess

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
  • Rating: +22/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #273 on: May 13, 2011, 06:05:05 pm »
I have the program on my computer, but how do you access the source code?

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #274 on: May 13, 2011, 06:06:12 pm »
Can you send the source program over?  If so, can you attach it here?

The source one is the one where you type stuff in - the executable is the one you run.  Send the one that you type into ;)

Offline collechess

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
  • Rating: +22/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #275 on: May 13, 2011, 06:09:00 pm »
here it is

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #276 on: May 13, 2011, 06:11:31 pm »
Here you go, in SC 2.5 format, a la Ashbad:

Code: [Select]
:.VOYAGERX
:Fix 5
:DelVar A
:0→A→S
:Full
:ClrHome
:ClrDraw
:31→Y
:[0000000000000000]→Pic0
:[10587EFD7E581000]→Pic1
:[F87E1B79791B7EF8]→Pic3
:[387C7EFFFFFF7E30]→Pic2
:[1E3F1EFDFD1E3F1E]→Pic4
:0→T
:DrawF (20,20,"VOYAGER X")
:
:
:
:
:
:Repeat T>0
:If getKey(34)
:1→T
:End
:If getKey(26)
:2→T
:End
:If getKey(18)
:3→T
:End
:End
:ClrDraw
:Repeat getKey(15)
:S+1→S
:Text(0,,S►Dec)
:Pt-Off(0,Y,Pic0)
:Horizontal -
:Horizontal -
:If pxl-Test(5,Y) or pxl-Test(6,Y+1) or pxl-Test(8,Y+2) or pxl-Test(9,Y+3) or pxl-Test(8,Y+4) or pxl-Test(6,Y+5) or pxl-Test(5,Y+6)
:If S>H
:S→H
:End
:Return
:End
:If pxl-Test(4,Y) or pxl-Test(5,Y+1) or pxl-Test(7,Y+2) or pxl-Test(8,Y+3) or pxl-Test(7,Y+4) or pxl-Test(5,Y+5) or pxl-Test(4,Y+6)
:If S>H
:S→H
:End
:Return
:End
:If rand^14-T=1
:rand^45+9→B
:Pt-Off(86,B,Pic2)
:End
:If getKey(4)
:If Y≥11
:Y-T→Y
:End
:End
:If getKey(1)
:If Y≤52
:Y+T→Y
:End
:End
:If T=2
:Pt-On(0,Y,Pic1)
:End
:If T=1
:Pt-On(0,Y,Pic3)
:End
:If T=3
:Pt-On(0,Y,Pic4)
:End
:DispGraph
:End

Offline collechess

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
  • Rating: +22/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #277 on: May 13, 2011, 06:15:25 pm »
Wheres DrawF ???

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #278 on: May 13, 2011, 06:26:51 pm »
You're using Text (with a space after it; 2ND + [DRAW] > 6:Text ), not Text( (with a parenthesis after; 2ND + [DRAW] > 0:Text(). There is a difference.

Basically, Text( lets you set the coordinates before displaying text, while Text uses the current coordinates and takes only a single argument (the string).
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 06:27:14 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline collechess

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
  • Rating: +22/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #279 on: May 13, 2011, 06:30:39 pm »
Thanks, I've been working on this for like two hours.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #280 on: May 13, 2011, 06:45:07 pm »
Np, just remember that there are some commands that look like what you want, but you should always check the commands list just in case :)




Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #281 on: May 14, 2011, 04:26:47 am »
Press [2ND] and then [PRGM] and then press [KEY_UP] and that's the Text( you need :)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #282 on: May 14, 2011, 06:41:42 am »
Basically, Text( lets you set the coordinates before displaying text, while Text uses the current coordinates and takes only a single argument (the string).

Actually, you can have as many arguments as you want for Text also, it just skips having to specify the X and Y value since you've presumably already set that.  The idea is to be exactly the same mapping from "Disp " and "Output(" to "Text " and "Text(".  The first set is for the cursor and the second set is for the pen.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 06:42:19 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Anima

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 133
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #283 on: May 14, 2011, 07:15:30 am »
1. There is an error, when I want to compile one of my programs:
Quote
1st Pass: 19%
ERR: BAD SYMBOL
Source code:
Code: [Select]
.KEY
While 1
getKey->K
If K=25:Then
Disp getKey(K)
End:End
What's wrong?



Sorry for my bad English. I'm German.

Offline Aichi

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +76/-3
    • View Profile
    • Devrays
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #284 on: May 14, 2011, 07:19:16 am »
"If" needs this format in Axe:
If (condition)
(code)
End