Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 532408 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1140 on: December 05, 2011, 07:36:58 am »
That's possible on the TI-89T.
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1141 on: December 05, 2011, 06:04:41 pm »
That's possible on the TI-89T.
Which there is no Axe for. Yet.
* Freyaday would like to remind you that he does not have an 89 and runs from any and all dealings with assembly like the insane catboy he is
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1142 on: December 05, 2011, 09:30:29 pm »
Quote from: command index http://ourl.ca/8409
GetCalc(PTR,SIZE) | Creates an OS variable who's name is pointed to in RAM and makes it Size bytes large. Returns a pointer to the start of data, or zero if there was not enough RAM. Overwrites existing variable, even if it was in archive.
So, I take it it doesn't ERR:MEMORY anymore?  Sometimes an external buffer isn't created, to interesting results 0.o

I'm pretty sure I already asked this somewhere (but can't find it :P) but how can you find out how much RAM is free?
EDIT: Found a note to self XD "Asm(EFE542) amount of free ram"

Alternatively you can just use !If GetCalc to check if your appvar was created :P
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1143 on: December 07, 2011, 03:55:23 pm »
anyone know when we can expect next version?
It will include a push pop function right?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1144 on: December 10, 2011, 09:57:11 pm »
which is faster

x * 2 +3 ->G
x + 2 -> x
or
select( x , +2 ->x) * 2 + 3 -> G

is that even correct syntax? :P
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1145 on: December 10, 2011, 09:59:17 pm »
which is faster

x * 2 +3 ->G
x + 2 -> x
or
select( x , +2 ->x) * 2 + 3 -> G

is that even correct syntax? :P
I'm not sure since the command is new, but remember you could do this too:
x + 2 -> x * 2 + 1 -> G

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1146 on: December 10, 2011, 10:01:18 pm »
The point was to learn about the new command.  I am not using this example in my project or anything.


lol, just saw quigibos post from a couple min ago.  i am all good now :P
« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 10:03:57 pm by Happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1147 on: December 12, 2011, 12:55:41 am »
Select() is one of the smallest commands at only 2 bytes.  Loading a variable takes 3.  However, the speed is slightly slower using select verses a single load, but its probably not noticeable.  You would want to optimize it like this:

Original:
X*2+3→G:X+2→X

Notice how X is loaded twice before storing to it.  Why reload it when we can just store it away in a safe place?
Select(X,*2+3→G)+2→X

So this saves 1 byte in the example.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2011, 12:58:22 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1148 on: December 12, 2011, 06:07:43 am »
ok thanks much.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1149 on: December 12, 2011, 07:44:36 am »
Quote
Labels cannot be placed in a single argument for statement.
What does this mean?
is this mean that I can't do
Code: [Select]
:some code
:LABEL(
:some more code
this?
Sig wipe!

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1150 on: December 12, 2011, 09:32:10 am »
No, it means you can't do this:
Code: [Select]
For(12)
...some code...
Lbl LBL
...some code...
End
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1151 on: December 12, 2011, 10:30:03 am »
Can someone please help me!
Well, I have a tilemap stored in a Variable in this kind of form:
Code: [Select]
[4A5F68ED->K
[34342545

etc.
(Two Hexadecimals are one tile)
Well, drawing tilemap etc. works.
But now I want to change only one single tile, so i did
Code: [Select]
[33->{K+20}And that didn't change anything.

If I don't do the K+20 in curley brackets then it overwrites the old tilemap and so that isn't a sollution.
What did I do wrong? Can someone please help me?
But Now I want to edit just one single tile

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1152 on: December 12, 2011, 02:35:53 pm »
Do rectangles clip, or do they behave like lines?
I've prolly found this out on my own but I don't remember the result and it might have changed since ~4 months ago anyways... :P

Also I'm having some problems...I want to choose a random number that for sure is different than an initial number but sometimes it returns the same :\
Spoiler For code:

.A is any number from 0 to 10
A→B
Repeat A-B
.supposedly until A!=B, sometimes doesn't work
rand^11→A
End
It works most of the time, but sometimes (like, 1 out of 20) it chooses the same option and doesn't remedy.  Am I doing something wrong?
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline macweirdo

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Rating: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1153 on: December 12, 2011, 06:54:19 pm »
Does Dispgraph^rr or whichever one makes 4scale change either of the two buffers?

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1154 on: December 12, 2011, 07:22:22 pm »
Do rectangles clip, or do they behave like lines?
I believe they clip properly on the right and bottom sides correctly, but not the top or left sides (probably because it doesn't treat the position coordinates as signed).

As for your random code, I tried it myself and could not replicate your error, maybe it has something to do with the surrounding code, or what you do with A and B afterwards?

Does Dispgraph^rr or whichever one makes 4scale change either of the two buffers?
None of the display routines should change any of the buffers