• Axe Q&A 5 5
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 532265 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1290 on: January 08, 2012, 01:07:27 am »
No, Text() can only write to L6.  It's hard-coded into the routine.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1291 on: January 08, 2012, 01:09:23 am »
No, Text() can only write to L6.  It's hard-coded into the routine.
Dang. I'll have to do some tricky buffer copying. :)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1292 on: January 08, 2012, 03:34:17 am »
Blame TI for that.  If you want to draw directly to the back-buffer, you'd have to make your own font routine, which is easy, but takes forever to get all those letter/number/symbol sprites as well as a lot of space in the program itself.  But sometimes a kick-ass font can really improve a game's look! :D
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 03:34:40 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1293 on: January 08, 2012, 03:19:15 pm »
With Z-Select, does it Goto the label or does it run it as a subroutine?
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1294 on: January 08, 2012, 07:44:45 pm »
I know the result can be determined by some sort of binary combination of the two numbers but I can't remember which.
(A or B) xor 3 or equivalently 3-(A or B)
Wait so even if both calculators input the same number to Port (0 and 0 say), they would each read the inverse of that number (3) ?  That's weird D:

With Z-Select, does it Goto the label or does it run it as a subroutine?
It Goto's the Label

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1295 on: January 08, 2012, 10:29:55 pm »
That sounds useful!
what do you mean the inverse?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1296 on: January 08, 2012, 10:45:29 pm »
Binary inverse, as in all the bits get flipped.  The result read depends on how Axe treats the output of the Port, as well as how the Ports interact.  I was under the impression there was some sort of logical equation, but I also thought that if both calcs agreed on an output number, the input read would be equal to that number.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 10:46:35 pm by Builderboy »

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1297 on: January 09, 2012, 08:09:55 pm »
Do you have to do something special to write to a GDB?
I tried using this one line in my code and I got an ERR:UNDEFINED

Copy(L1,GDB1,768)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1298 on: January 09, 2012, 08:45:32 pm »
You don't need to do anything special (unless you are writing an app, in which case it won't work) but you need to have GDB1 defined already.  Do you?

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1299 on: January 09, 2012, 08:49:32 pm »
I thought L1 was smaller than 768 bytes?
Sig wipe!

Offline epic7

  • Chopin!
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2200
  • Rating: +135/-8
  • I like robots
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1300 on: January 09, 2012, 08:50:31 pm »
L1 is 714 bytes says the axe commands list.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2012, 08:55:01 pm by epic7 »

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1301 on: January 09, 2012, 09:07:30 pm »
I thought L1 was smaller than 768 bytes?
If you first Realloc the variables it makes L1 768 bytes.  Perhaps he did that.

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1302 on: January 09, 2012, 10:12:33 pm »
No, Text() can only write to L6.  It's hard-coded into the routine.
Dang. I'll have to do some tricky buffer copying. :)

DispGraph(L3, L6)r should work unless Axe doesn't allow the buffers to be switched

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1303 on: January 09, 2012, 10:14:38 pm »
That should work.
The only other way I can think of is to have l6 blank, write the text, and copy the buffer to L3 or something.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1304 on: January 09, 2012, 10:34:05 pm »
You don't need to do anything special (unless you are writing an app, in which case it won't work) but you need to have GDB1 defined already.  Do you?
I don't think so, what do I have to do to make it defined?