• Axe Q&A 5 5
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 528186 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1365 on: February 12, 2012, 06:31:20 pm »
On an off-topic note welcome to the forums. May you have more success than me in Axe programming ;D

Offline Dvorak227

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1366 on: February 12, 2012, 06:36:57 pm »
Hey thanks! But I don't think I'm that good yet.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1367 on: February 12, 2012, 06:47:50 pm »
I can't figure out what is going wrong >.< You might want to hop over to the bug reports and see if anybody familiar with the inner workings of the Copy() function can help figure out what is going wrong.

Offline ZippyDee

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 729
  • Rating: +83/-8
  • Why not zoidberg?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1368 on: February 12, 2012, 06:48:36 pm »
I can't figure out what is going wrong >.< You might want to hop over to the bug reports and see if anybody familiar with the inner workings of the Copy() function can help figure out what is going wrong.
Check the bug reports. Runer just posted the issue.
There's something about Tuesday...


Pushpins 'n' stuff...


Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1369 on: February 12, 2012, 06:58:47 pm »
Hey thanks! But I don't think I'm that good yet.
Oh I meant I only ever finished 2 games in Axe and they were Avalanche/Tunnel type clones. :P You'll most likely get further than that :)

Offline Dvorak227

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1370 on: February 12, 2012, 07:07:42 pm »
That was fast, thanks ZippyD.  Although I don't know what he is talking about specifically.  Glad that it was noticed.  Would downgrading to axe 1.0.4 work as a temporary fix?

@ DJ_O:  I hope to with my current project, but methinks you should give it another try!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1371 on: February 12, 2012, 07:11:59 pm »
Yeah I just kinda lost the patience with programming over the years, since I was more into game design than programming. D: I guess after 10 years I just kinda lost interest and went back into music. But we never know one day. :P

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1372 on: February 12, 2012, 07:15:34 pm »
As a temporary fix, I would suggest putting a +1 before the variable in the final argument, like this:

Copy(SizeX*SizeY→P-1+L1→N,N+SizeX,+1P)r

I know it looks strange, but the issue is a faulty optimization that relies on the final argument being just a variable, so putting in that +1 avoids the optimization with minimal size cost (1 byte). And yes, that is valid syntax. Axe has very loose syntax rules. ;)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 07:17:44 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1373 on: February 12, 2012, 07:17:48 pm »
or just press zoom while compiling would work, wouldn't it?

then he wouldn't have to remember about removing that after axe is fixed.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Dvorak227

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1374 on: February 12, 2012, 08:07:47 pm »
well, it's not crashing, but I don't think it's working either...  Now is this one my fault?

EDIT:  Downgraded to 1.0.4 for now, appears to be working.  Thanks for the help, all :)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 08:35:30 pm by Dvorak227 »

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1375 on: February 16, 2012, 05:35:01 pm »
A random question that I have been wondering:

does the peephole optimizer optimize stuff like this?

Code: [Select]
:A-(-[negative]2)->A

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1376 on: February 16, 2012, 08:44:52 pm »
Was the problem of Pause 0 freezing the calc for 30-something seconds ever fixed, or does it still act like Pause 65536?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2012, 08:45:09 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline jacobly

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Rating: +161/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1377 on: February 16, 2012, 09:00:48 pm »
A random question that I have been wondering:

does the peephole optimizer optimize stuff like this?

Code: [Select]
:A-(-[negative]2)->A

Axe already optimizes something like A−⁻2➔A even without peephole opts :D
(As long as you leave off the parenthesis)

Was the problem of Pause 0 freezing the calc for 30-something seconds ever fixed, or does it still act like Pause 65536?

Yes, Pause 0 acts like Pause 65536. You can avoid this by doing something such as
Code: [Select]
:If A
:Pause
:End
or if you use it multiple times
Code: [Select]
:Lbl Pause
:Return!If
:Pause
:Return

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1378 on: February 17, 2012, 05:03:03 am »
Was the problem of Pause 0 freezing the calc for 30-something seconds ever fixed, or does it still act like Pause 65536?
Thanks for bringing that up!  I agree that its annoying, and so I have finally fixed the problem :)  However, as a result, the timing of the pause has changed slightly.  In the new pause, 0 is like the old 1, 1 is like the old 2, etc.  Basically, it pauses one more unit longer than before, which is usually unnoticeable and so you won't have to change your code.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1379 on: February 17, 2012, 10:38:43 am »
Great! :D

Another q: How long does a Pause need to be to let the key delay settle down?  I have While getKey(0):End (with a newline instead of a colon ofc) as part of a menu and sometimes it skips options :/
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue