• Axe Q&A 5 5
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 528413 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Haobo

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1860 on: May 07, 2015, 11:54:49 am »
When reading from archive, does it disable interrupts as well?
Also, is there a really fast way to get a user to input a variable? It takes too long to make one from scratch every time.
Projects:
Star Cats
Five Nights at Freddy's
Phoenix Wright

Offline c4ooo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Rating: +10/-1
  • The impossible chemical compound.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1861 on: May 07, 2015, 03:46:36 pm »
-snip-
Alright. The only problem is that the data imd working with will likely be bigger then the amount of ram. Well actually it probably won't, but it will be very close. So i decided that the best thing to do would be to keep the data in a buffer temporarily, and when a different sector is required, to write the buffer back to the archive and load the new data. The "data" is a tile map for a minecraft clone, so there is a lot. Is there any way i can keep the var archived and still use my buffer approach?
When reading from archive, does it disable interrupts as well?
I believe so as interrupt based greyscale has to be reloaded after the file-IO in my project imd working on. Idk if the culprit is the archive / unarchive command thou.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2015, 03:49:39 pm by c4ooo »
-German Kuznetsov
The impossible chemical compound.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1862 on: May 07, 2015, 06:52:22 pm »
When reading from archive, does it disable interrupts as well?

No, reading a byte/word from an archived pointer doesn't disable interrupts.

Also, is there a really fast way to get a user to input a variable? It takes too long to make one from scratch every time.

For string input, you can sometimes get away with the input command. But that reads a string of tokens instead of characters, which is often a problem. You can convert it to characters with the Detokenize axiom, though.

For numerical input, there's no built-in. So you do have to do it yourself.

Is there any way i can keep the var archived and still use my buffer approach?

No. Keeping it archived means reads are still slow. And even if you did manage to speed up the archive reads, you still couldn't write back changes.

When reading from archive, does it disable interrupts as well?
I believe so as interrupt based greyscale has to be reloaded after the file-IO in my project imd working on. Idk if the culprit is the archive / unarchive command thou.

I wouldn't really call the mass data movement commands "reading from archive," but the Copy() from flash, Archive, and UnArchive commands probably kill custom interrupts. They may also disable OS interrupts.

Offline c4ooo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Rating: +10/-1
  • The impossible chemical compound.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1863 on: May 07, 2015, 07:09:57 pm »
No. Keeping it archived means reads are still slow. And even if you did manage to speed up the archive reads, you still couldn't write back
So no matter what what I am forced to store a copy to ram? :'( come on runer use don't you use your magic to come up with anything?  ??? :'( :'( couse keeping a 32*384 tile map in ram just seems wastfull...
NB: this message is not meant  to be offensive or make fun of runer in any way.  At the time of posting i was feeling hopeless and lost because what i had in mind won't be possible.  :P
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 04:14:29 pm by c4ooo »
-German Kuznetsov
The impossible chemical compound.

Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1864 on: May 08, 2015, 03:22:41 am »
Instead of being rude, just use your brain and understand that it is reading from archive that is slow, and that there's nothing you can do about it. It seems wasteful ? Too bad, you can only do that.

Offline c4ooo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Rating: +10/-1
  • The impossible chemical compound.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1865 on: May 08, 2015, 07:02:04 am »
Instead of being rude, just use your brain and understand that it is reading from archive that is slow, and that there's nothing you can do about it. It seems wasteful ? Too bad, you can only do that.
Umm i was not trying to be rude... i was sad that you that was the only thing you can do... notice the cry emicons... If you think it was rude, then i apologize.
Edit: can i not show of my emotions without being "rude"?
Edit2: ime not going to -1 you because that will just start a flame war, but the "use your brain and understand" part was also rude  :-\ Just because i am restively new to non-ti-basic, and i still think that there is a way to achieve what i was trying to do does not make me stupid as you suggest with your "use your brain and understand" comment. Furthermore, considering the fact that i am  relatively new to non-ti-basic, i will always be unsure until i ether me or someone else makes it happen, or i just give up.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 07:16:48 am by c4ooo »
-German Kuznetsov
The impossible chemical compound.

Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1866 on: May 08, 2015, 12:56:37 pm »
Well, I recognize I was rude myself, sorry about that. That may be because English is not my native language, but the way you said
Quote
come on runer use don't you use your magic to come up with anything?
just sounded to me like "come on Runer if you're so clever why don't you have a solution for this ?". I understand now that that is not the case so I apologize for my wording.

It's okay to be new at things or to be slow to understand. It's just the way it was said that bothered me, not the content itself. Again, sorry about that. I shall remove that -1.

Offline c4ooo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Rating: +10/-1
  • The impossible chemical compound.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1867 on: May 08, 2015, 04:13:54 pm »
-snip-
Thanks you kind sir, i understand why you would have thought i was trying to insult runer. I am going to add a footnote to my post ATM to prevent further misinterpretation.
Edit: and yes I know perfectly well that all software and hardware has limitations.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 09:55:18 pm by c4ooo »
-German Kuznetsov
The impossible chemical compound.

Offline Haobo

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1868 on: May 10, 2015, 02:51:48 am »
When using getKey^^r, are interrupts still working?
Projects:
Star Cats
Five Nights at Freddy's
Phoenix Wright

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1869 on: May 10, 2015, 04:35:49 am »
When using getKey^^r, are interrupts still working?
As far as I know not, if you use interrupts you have to manage without that.

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline ISSOtm

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
  • Rating: +4/-0
  • Programming or playing games I've programmed
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1870 on: May 10, 2015, 11:35:15 am »
Interrupts are on, as the "run indicator" is active while using getKey^^r (tried it)
Programmer ("always start, never finish")

Currently owning :
 - TI 84+SE (crashed by zStart :P )
 - Computer for life



Voir aussi la version française.

Puzzle Master (if you hate mathemathics...)

Also on codewalr.us !

Offline Haobo

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1871 on: May 12, 2015, 03:46:51 pm »
Are you not supposed to load a file onto an existing file? Like, if I put appvHELLO to [Y2] and then do appvHELLO2 to [Y2], does it break some stuff, because when I tried to read another file in [Y1], it doesn't work anymore, program crashes after having the run indicator turn on and then pressing any button.
Projects:
Star Cats
Five Nights at Freddy's
Phoenix Wright

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1872 on: May 12, 2015, 03:48:58 pm »
Are you not supposed to load a file onto an existing file? Like, if I put appvHELLO to [Y2] and then do appvHELLO2 to [Y2], does it break some stuff, because when I tried to read another file in [Y1], it doesn't work anymore, program crashes after having the run indicator turn on and then pressing any button.

I don't believe this should cause any issues. Unless, of course, other parts of your code still expect the old variable to be pointed to by Y2.

Offline Ivoah

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Codinghobbit
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1873 on: May 14, 2015, 09:29:59 pm »
What's the best way to get nice audio in Axe? I've heard that the Freq( command isn't great.
http://codinghobbit.no-ip.org
My Calcs:
TI-86 (now broken) $2
TI SR-56 - $0
TI-Nspire CX CAS - $152
TI-84+ Silver Edition - $56
TI-84+ Silver Edition - $0
TI-85 - $0
TI-73 Explorer VS - $10
ViewScreen - $3

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1874 on: May 14, 2015, 09:44:55 pm »
There's no simple way to produce "nice" audio. At least, not without heavy, very specialized assembly code that would only run on the 84+. Such code doesn't really fit into Axe as a built-in, and that's not even considering the fact that "nice" audio has only ever been implemented by a few people.

If one such individual knows what they're doing, they could theoretically make an Axiom/library for it.