Author Topic: Braces  (Read 13824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Braces
« Reply #30 on: June 27, 2010, 08:24:09 pm »
What about in Axe? It wouldn't matter if they were on or off, right?

And just curious: How does Axe draw bitmaps, anyway? Does it plot it bit by bit?




Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Braces
« Reply #31 on: June 28, 2010, 01:02:33 am »
The Bitmap() command uses a TI-OS bcall, it's not an actual Axe routine.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2010, 01:03:20 am by Runer112 »

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Braces
« Reply #32 on: June 28, 2010, 01:22:08 am »
Is there any documentation to how much slower it runs compared to the regular sprite commands?

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Braces
« Reply #33 on: June 28, 2010, 01:23:23 am »
You can always For( loop and see for yourself ;D
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Braces
« Reply #34 on: June 28, 2010, 01:25:21 am »
Haha thats true :D I wish axe had timer support :P Then i could calculate the times for everything and write them all down for extreme optimizations >:D

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Braces
« Reply #35 on: June 28, 2010, 02:03:02 am »
You can do that with the interrupt feature coming soon.  You just have to be aware that some commands disable interrupts for their duration which could throw off the measurements.  Specifically, any command which draws directly to the LCD most likely has them disabled.  Although if you were running tests with Bitmap(), you would have both of them draw to the buffer to make it even anyway.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!