Author Topic: Commands for Axe  (Read 39986 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #15 on: June 16, 2011, 07:18:30 am »
I did not know that yet.
PRGM after Error.
Thanks. Smiley


It's the Pt-ON( command.





Now, it says MISSING END
( after the Pause 5000 )


What should that be?
I'm not an Axe expert, but I think you forgot to put a few Ends in your code... In Axe, every If needs an End, even if there is no Else (and there is never an Else as far as I know).

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #16 on: June 16, 2011, 07:23:00 am »
JosJuice is right: every If needs an End
JosJuice is wrong: we can do Else
« Last Edit: June 23, 2011, 01:07:08 pm by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #17 on: June 16, 2011, 07:26:37 am »
JosJuice is right: every If needs an End
Josjuice is wrong: we can do Else
Oh sorry, I meant Then ;D

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2011, 07:27:52 am »
JosJuice is right: never put Then
 ;D
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 07:28:01 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2011, 08:10:08 am »
NOW, MY APP IS MAKING RAMCLEAR  :banghead:  :banghead:  :banghead:


 :w00t: Swimming Smiley
 :w00t: Smiley is shouting "hooray"
*insert supercool signature*

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #20 on: June 16, 2011, 08:11:35 am »
What is your app's code??
(please stop spamming that smiley :P)
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #21 on: June 16, 2011, 08:16:39 am »
Code: [Select]
:.FORCEATT
:ClrDraw
:Circle(15,15,10
:Circle(80,15,10
:Text(57,10,(„DEF“)
:Text(57,75,(“OFF”)
:Line(25,15,30,10
:Line(70,15,65,10
:Line(30,10,45,10
:Line(65,10,50,10
:Line(45,10,47,8
:Line(50,10,48,8
:Line(30,7,65,7
:Line(30,7,28,0
:Line(65,7,67,0
:Line(5,15,0,10
:Line(90,15,95,10
:rand^1+101→F
:For(U,1,F
:If U≥0 and (U≤9):-3→Q:End
:If U>99:3→Q:End
:If U≥10 and (U≤99):0→Q:End
:Text(-1,44,10-Q,U
:End
:rand^1+101→N
:For(U,1,N
:If U≥0 and (U≤9):-3→Q:End
:If U>99:3→Q:End
:If U≥10 and (U≤99):0→Q:End
:Text(-1,44,75-Q,U
:End
:Line(36,60,58,60
:Pt-On(35,62
:Pt-On(35,61
:Pt-On(59,62
:Pt-On(59,61
:Line(89,29,89,61
:Line(89,29,93,29
:Line(94,29,94,61
:Line(89,61,4,61
:Line(91,U,92,U
:Pause 5000


 :w00t: swimming while shouting "horray"
*insert supercool signature*

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #22 on: June 16, 2011, 08:22:47 am »
A few mistakes you made:
Code: [Select]
Text(57,10,("DEF")
Must be
Text(10,57,"DEF")

Text(-1,X,Y
Must be
Fix 1
Text(X,Y
Fix 0

If you want to display the value of U, use
Text(X,Y,U>dec (Found via math-2)
Try it out and post the result.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #23 on: June 16, 2011, 09:00:49 am »
the first is wrong:
the "DEF" should be at the bottom of the screen.
Try it out; it works!

But what exactly is Fix ?
I've never used it before.

And what should the U▶Dec do?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 09:07:40 am by p2 »
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #24 on: June 16, 2011, 09:02:36 am »
In this case, Fix chooses the displaying font (the big or the little).
U►Dec means that you want to display the value of U and not a TI hieroglyph.

 :w00t: Swimming afraid smiley  ;)

(why don't you put this smiley in your signature ?)
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 09:15:24 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #25 on: June 16, 2011, 09:15:54 am »
Code: [Select]
:.FORCEATT
:ClrDraw
:Circle(15,15,10
:Circle(80,15,10
:Text(57,10,(„DEF“)
:Text(57,75,(“OFF”)
:Line(25,15,30,10
:Line(70,15,65,10
:Line(30,10,45,10
:Line(65,10,50,10
:Line(45,10,47,8
:Line(50,10,48,8
:Line(30,7,65,7
:Line(30,7,28,0
:Line(65,7,67,0
:Line(5,15,0,10
:Line(90,15,95,10
:rand^1+101→F
:For(U,1,F
:If U≥0 and (U≤9):-3→Q:End
:If U>99:3→Q:End
:If U≥10 and (U≤99):0→Q:End
:Fix 1
:Text(44,10-Q,U▶Dec
:Fix 0
:End
:rand^1+101→N
:For(U,1,N
:If U≥0 and (U≤9):-3→Q:End
:If U>99:3→Q:End
:If U≥10 and (U≤99):0→Q:End
:Fix 1
:Text(44,75-Q,U▶Dec
:Fix 0
:End
:Line(36,60,58,60
:Pt-On(35,62
:Pt-On(35,61
:Pt-On(59,62
:Pt-On(59,61
:Line(89,29,89,61
:Line(89,29,93,29
:Line(94,29,94,61
:Line(89,61,4,61
:Line(91,U,92,U
:Pause 5000

AXE PARSER:
APP was built succesfull


STARTING APP:
Can't see any Lines
In mid of the screen something is counting up very fast (In ftont of Menu of APPs)
Horizontal Lines and points in Front of Text (Menu of APPs)
APP is stopping.

NO ERROR  :)
NO RAMCLEAR  :)
BUT STRANGE THINGS.  :P

thanx  ;)
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #26 on: June 16, 2011, 09:17:44 am »
And also, you'll want a DispGraph at the end to display the buffer on the LCD.
The lines are drawn on the buffer, and you have to copy it on the LCD, or you'll never see them.
The thing that count very fast may be your U.
You also forgot a ClrHome at the beginning of the program. ClrDraw clears the buffer, not the LCD.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 09:21:18 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #27 on: June 16, 2011, 10:08:42 am »
yes. F and N (as U) should count.
but how to copy the lines on screen?

on xLib it's Uptade LCD  1-yes  0-no
DispGraph??
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #28 on: June 16, 2011, 10:09:59 am »
Yes !


100 th post, as aeTIos said !!!!!!
 :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t: :w00t:
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 10:15:38 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Commands for Axe
« Reply #29 on: June 16, 2011, 10:10:42 am »
Yes. To display both text and lines, put a
Code: [Select]
Fix 5
at the start and a
Code: [Select]
Fix 4
at the end of your program. Then you can use DispGraph to copy the buffer to the screen.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend: