Author Topic: display a picture problem  (Read 6790 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cram

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
display a picture problem
« on: December 20, 2011, 11:16:48 pm »
hi, i simply want to display my picture that i converted to .8xi (named Pic1) but when i tried this:
Code: [Select]
[Pic1]->Pic0MN
Pic0MN->DispGraph
Pause 3600

it dont work, what is the right way?

Offline epic7

  • Chopin!
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2200
  • Rating: +135/-8
  • I like robots
    • View Profile
Re: display a picture problem
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2011, 11:18:46 pm »
You have to use the copy command to copy to the buffer

Copy(Pic0MN,L6,768)
DispGraph
Pause 3600
« Last Edit: December 20, 2011, 11:21:12 pm by epic7 »

Offline Cram

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: display a picture problem
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2011, 11:23:40 pm »
yeah it work now thx for your fast answer! ;D
« Last Edit: December 20, 2011, 11:24:02 pm by Cram »

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: display a picture problem
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2011, 03:28:17 am »
You have to use the copy command to copy to the buffer

Copy(Pic0MN,L6,768)
DispGraph
Pause 3600
With that method, you used the buffer. But if you just want to display a picture without erasing the buffer, then
   DispGraph(Pic0MN)
   Pause 3600
will do it
In fact, PTR->DispGraph was changed to DispGraph(PTR), this is why it didn't work
« Last Edit: December 21, 2011, 03:28:41 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Cram

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: display a picture problem
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2011, 12:47:25 pm »
ah ok both code is working but your take less places so it will be better thx :P

Offline saintrunner

  • Custom Spriter: You ask it! I'll Make it!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Rating: +115/-11
  • Flogging Molly
    • View Profile
    • Jonny K Music
Re: display a picture problem
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2011, 03:29:15 pm »
YEAH OPTIMIZATIONS!!!
My Sprites Thread   :Updated often :) for your viewing pleasure

GAMES: