Author Topic: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command  (Read 22343 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2011, 01:04:09 pm »
Also Runer, I was wondering, can I make a html version of it?

I've already started (Runer gave me permission on IRC a few weeks ago). You can help with that if you want.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2011, 01:04:19 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2011, 02:57:10 pm »
How you mean started? I'd do it in a hour maximum :S

Eitherway, yeah I can help.

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2011, 03:40:21 pm »
Printer friendly version
« Last Edit: February 13, 2011, 03:41:04 pm by squidgetx »

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2011, 05:33:38 pm »
Attached an updated file for version 0.5.0 to the original post.

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #19 on: February 13, 2011, 08:21:21 pm »
Printer friendly version

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2011, 04:03:40 pm »
p_SubConst:         4 bytes      21 cycles      -1337
p_SubConst:         7 bytes      39 cycles      -A            Larger and slower than addition
p_SubExpr:         6 bytes      54 cycles      -()            Larger and slower than addition

5.0.0 has this small error, the second SubConst should read SUbVar if I am not mistaken

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2011, 04:23:16 pm »
You are correct. I have fixed that now, but I probably won't bother to make a new release just for a silly text mistake. I will probably upload a new version/revision if I change any of the speed/size data, in which case this fix will be included.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #22 on: March 27, 2011, 05:18:37 pm »
Updated for Axe 0.5.1. The file is attached to the first post. A very notable change is that, due to much pestering of Quigibo on my part, the DispGraph routine has been majorly changed. This means 2 things:

  • It runs about 40% faster than the old routine! (Yay)
  • IT WILL NOT WORK IN 15MHZ MODE!!! (An acceptable loss)

If your project is designed to run in 15MHz mode, I suggest replacing any instances of DispGraph with sub(DG). You would then want to insert this subroutine into your code:
Code: [Select]
Lbl DG
Normal
DispGraph
Full
Return

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2011, 05:20:54 pm »
It works in full speed mode for me.  I find that strange because I tend to have many problems with my screen :/

Opps, I screwed up.  I didn't have a successful transfer :P
« Last Edit: March 27, 2011, 05:27:43 pm by Happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2011, 05:23:57 pm »
Could it depend of the LCD? Some 84+ calcs got different LCDs

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #25 on: March 27, 2011, 05:34:02 pm »
So why does DispgraphClrdraw work in full speed mode?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #26 on: March 27, 2011, 05:43:00 pm »
The DispGraphClrDraw routine was unchanged. Although it probably should have been changed, so I'm going to bug Quigibo about that and a few other things. :P

Anyway, here's why you need to make sure you're not running at full speed. These are the results of a simple program that fills L6 to be entirely black and then calls DispGraph. These images aren't actually from wabbitemu because it doesn't account for LCD delay and so this problem isn't present.

6MHz
   
15MHz
Before

   
Before

After

   
After

« Last Edit: March 27, 2011, 05:43:18 pm by Runer112 »

Offline ZippyDee

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 729
  • Rating: +83/-8
  • Why not zoidberg?
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #27 on: March 30, 2011, 02:22:39 am »
What causes this, if I may ask?
There's something about Tuesday...


Pushpins 'n' stuff...


Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #28 on: March 30, 2011, 02:35:27 am »
Is DispGraph in 6mHz still the same speed as DispGraph in 15mHz?
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Documentation of the Speed and Size of (Almost) Every Axe Command
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2011, 12:56:56 pm »
The new DispGraph routine no longer works properly at 15MHz, so you can't really compare the speed of it running at 6MHz or 15MHz. However, you can compare the speed of the new DispGraph routine at 6MHz against the speed of the old routine at 15MHz. Depending upon the LCD's delay, it it will either be a bit slower or a bit faster than the old routine at 15MHz was. My calculator has a relatively small LCD delay, so the new routine at 6MHz is just a few percents slower than the old routine at 15MHz. On calculators with a larger LCD delay, the new routine at 6MHz should run just as fast or faster than the old routine at 15MHz.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2011, 12:58:33 pm by Runer112 »