Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: Derf321 on November 28, 2012, 07:23:44 pm

Title: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale (SOLVED)
Post by: Derf321 on November 28, 2012, 07:23:44 pm
I'm writing a game, and I want to make a greyscale line within the code. Line(X,Y,A,B)r would be the command for this, correct? And then just use Dispgraphr at the end of the loop instead of normal dispgraph, right? It's giving me "INVALID" when I try and run the program (it compiles fine). Is it something to do with the greyscale or is it because it's making the game to large? (Source Size: 5014, Compiled: 8263) I heard the limit was 8811 or something. I appreciate any help!
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Deep Toaster on November 28, 2012, 07:24:22 pm
If you're using Asm(, the limit is 8,192 bytes.

It should work fine from a shell.
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Derf321 on November 28, 2012, 07:26:01 pm
8,192 bytes.
Oh, well that would explain that part =P

I can't seem to run it from a shell, I tried compiling it for Mirage and Ion, and it just glitches out, freezes up, and clears my ram. Not sure why
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Deep Toaster on November 28, 2012, 07:26:55 pm
That's definitely a bug if it's crashing during compile, and you should report it o.O What model and OS, and is it the newest version of Axe?
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Derf321 on November 28, 2012, 07:28:33 pm
Would you like me to upload it really fast so you can see it yourself? Not sure where to report it either. Its a Ti84 SE+, latest OS from TI

On a side note, my calculator freezes sometimes upon grouping programs. Is this an axe related issue? I always back up programs i'm working on in groups in case of ram clears
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Darl181 on November 28, 2012, 07:30:34 pm
As far as I can tell you can't do grayscale lines. That command is writing to L3 (the back buffer). Do you have anything stored there?
Edit: Read more closely :P
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Derf321 on November 28, 2012, 07:31:33 pm
As far as I can tell you can't do grayscale lines. That command is writing to L3 (the back buffer). Do you have anything stored there?
I made a program to test greyscale lines (I wasnt sure either) and they worked fine. I don't have anything stored in L3, just L1 and L2

Also just realized I'm on OS 2.43, not the newest
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Hayleia on November 29, 2012, 01:22:49 am
I think you need CrabCake or Fullrene to make your program work when it is above the 8k limit ;)
(sry, need to go to school, haven't time to look for links)
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Darl181 on November 29, 2012, 01:31:48 am
It was solved on IRC, he was using version 1.0.0.
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Derf321 on November 30, 2012, 12:49:09 pm
I think I'm going to look into Crabcake because I'll need more space eventually. By the way, is there any disadvantage to using Axe Fusion? I dont see a difference besides the resulting file size (smaller)
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Runer112 on November 30, 2012, 12:52:33 pm
Axe Fusion should be fine for programs that you don't plan to release, but for now I would recommend not using it for released works. It's a very new and still experimental feature and I expect it to change in the future, and very possibly not retain backwards compatibility.
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Hayleia on November 30, 2012, 12:55:11 pm
I think I'm going to look into Crabcake because I'll need more space eventually. By the way, is there any disadvantage to using Axe Fusion? I dont see a difference besides the resulting file size (smaller)
There are the issues mentionned by Runer, plus the fact that compiling for Fusion produces a program that needs Axe to run. So people who don't program in Axe will not be able to run your programs.
Title: Re: Error "Invalid" when I try using greyscale
Post by: Derf321 on December 03, 2012, 12:32:02 pm
Oh, that's helpful, thank you!