Author Topic: Error: Wrong # of args  (Read 5280 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline C0deH4cker

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
  • Rating: +11/-1
    • View Profile
    • iNinjas Forum/Repo
Error: Wrong # of args
« on: December 02, 2011, 06:07:51 pm »
I have looked all throughout this program that i'm working on and cannot seem to find where the error is occurring. it says it happens 17% of the way through compilation. Can somebody help me?

Note: For some reason, if an error occurs and i press prgm, it doesnt take me to the error, but rather just exits axe.



prgmAAAA is the src, and prgmAAAADATA is the data (pics, maps).

Offline epic7

  • Chopin!
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2200
  • Rating: +135/-8
  • I like robots
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2011, 06:12:09 pm »
Text?

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2011, 06:13:50 pm »
It jumps right to the error for me, are you sure you don't have your programs in the archive?  The error line is:

!If GT(X/12,Y/8+1,L1)+((X^8)*GT(X/12+1,Y/8+1,L1))

but I believe this error is due to a Bug on Axe's part, and putting extra parenthesis around the second GT() call should fix the bug. 

Offline C0deH4cker

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
  • Rating: +11/-1
    • View Profile
    • iNinjas Forum/Repo
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2011, 06:18:01 pm »
alright, will do. and i always keep all of my programs archived, i didnt know that axe wouldnt jump to the error if it was archived. thanks for the info.

EDIT:
Does my code look good at all? i havent even started looking at optimization yet (except for the tilemapper, which uses nibbles). also, i rewrote a HUGE part of it since the last working state, so i dont know how well it will work, or even if it will.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2011, 06:21:15 pm by C0deH4cker »

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2011, 06:18:57 pm »
Yeah, since it jumps into the TiBasic editor for errors, and since you cant edit TiBasic programs while archived, it won't jump if they are archived. 

Offline C0deH4cker

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
  • Rating: +11/-1
    • View Profile
    • iNinjas Forum/Repo
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2011, 06:21:05 pm »
I edit my programs while archived, but i use zStart, which allows that. whenever i want to edit a program, i just select it on the exec screen, and when it says syntax error (for the .NAME convention that axe uses), i just have it jump to the error. I hardly ever lose progress that way.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2011, 06:22:09 pm »
Ah I see, well in any case it looks like Axe error jumping isn't compatible with zStarts archived editing features

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Error: Wrong # of args
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2011, 06:24:58 pm »
That would be cool if it would...0.o

[offtopic]Calcutil doesn't seem to like Axe's scrolling to the error or vice versa, it causes a crash...but that's surpassed by zStart so yeah. :P[/offtopic]
« Last Edit: December 02, 2011, 06:25:26 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue