Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: holmes221b on December 20, 2010, 02:01:27 pm

Title: How to program in Axe?
Post by: holmes221b on December 20, 2010, 02:01:27 pm
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Deep Toaster on December 20, 2010, 02:02:49 pm
The Axe documentation has a pretty decent explanation of how to use Axe. Read it :)

Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC. It's an entirely different language, which you have to compile. You program in Axe source, run the program through the Axe application, and it gives you a pure ASM program that you can run.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Munchor on December 20, 2010, 02:04:43 pm
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

1. Download Axe 0.4.6;
2. Read Documentation.pdf;
3. Have a look at Commands.htm;
4. Have a look at the examples (open them using Tokens or SourceCoder);
5. Grab your calculator and make the following program:

Code: [Select]
.HWORLD
ClrHome
Disp "HelloWorld"

6. Compile that code using Axe;
7. Run the program;
8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.

(Not Mandatory but recommended).

9. Keep posting doubts here;
10. Rating me up if this was helpful.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: holmes221b on December 20, 2010, 02:09:44 pm
Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC.
Don't worry, that's the easy part. The hard part is getting over my (bad) habit of just jumping straight into things.

ScoutDavid, thanks as well.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Deep Toaster on December 20, 2010, 02:12:23 pm
Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC.
Don't worry, that's the easy part. The hard part is getting over my (bad) habit of just jumping straight into things.

Axe isn't that dangerous, so just play around ;) Keep everything backed up, though. You'll be getting a lot of RAM clears (eventually), but nothing worse.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Munchor on December 20, 2010, 02:15:49 pm
That's why Axe has an Auto-Backup option :D
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: holmes221b on December 20, 2010, 02:23:49 pm
And why I use Wabbit. xD
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Michael_Lee on December 20, 2010, 02:33:09 pm
Basically, if you're going to code Axe on your calc, backup and archive EVERYTHING, then try not to write data to random parts of RAM.  If you do that, you should be mostly fine.  The occasional (or in some cases, frequent) RAM crashes will then be mostly harmless.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Happybobjr on December 20, 2010, 03:45:11 pm
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: JosJuice on December 20, 2010, 03:51:47 pm
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
I thought Asm( only supports no-stub... (the "no shell" option in Axe)
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: ztrumpet on December 20, 2010, 03:52:38 pm
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
I thought Asm( only supports no-stub... (the "no shell" option in Axe)
Nope, it supports Ion too. :)
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: nemo on December 20, 2010, 05:48:25 pm
the number of ram clears you get is inversely proportional to how much you understand pointers (at least, for me). once i grasped pointers axe became easy to program in. a helpful graph is attached, because i happened to have paint open and nothing to do.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Deep Toaster on December 20, 2010, 05:50:39 pm
Lol nice, nemo.

Yeah, knowing a bit of ASM helps a lot. And make sure you know BASIC well.

I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(

Yep, Ion's the best one to use while coding. It's compatible with just about every shell in existence, and you can run it from the home screen with Asm( as well, just like compiling for no shell.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Jonius7 on December 21, 2010, 12:47:52 am
Wow this is useful. Secret project for me: try and learn ti-84 basic and axe so i can create better games than the ones on an nspire.
lol, not much of a secret anymore.

360 posts
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 21, 2010, 03:01:29 pm
Basically, if you're going to code Axe on your calc, backup and archive EVERYTHING, then try not to write data to random parts of RAM.  If you do that, you should be mostly fine.  The occasional (or in some cases, frequent) RAM crashes will then be mostly harmless.
It depends. I heard people got crashes during backing up or corrupted backup files before, and even crashes causing them to lose archived stuff, too. The most reliable way to prevent data loss is to keep a copy in the archive AND the computer. Then your hard drive may fail right at the same time your calc crashes. In this case, it's also good to have the game backed up on a file hosting somewhere too and a jumpdrive. Then someone may steal your jumpdrive and the server datacenter in Los Angeles may be hit by an earthquake while your comp crashes at the same time as well as your calc. In other words there are no 100% reliable ways to backup but the later is more reliable/safe. :P
Quote
(http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=5836.0;attach=5146;image)
Nice XD
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Michael_Lee on December 21, 2010, 03:17:40 pm
Basically, if you're going to code Axe on your calc, backup and archive EVERYTHING, then try not to write data to random parts of RAM.  If you do that, you should be mostly fine.  The occasional (or in some cases, frequent) RAM crashes will then be mostly harmless.
It depends. I heard people got crashes during backing up or corrupted backup files before, and even crashes causing them to lose archived stuff, too. The most reliable way to prevent data loss is to keep a copy in the archive AND the computer. Then your hard drive may fail right at the same time your calc crashes. In this case, it's also good to have the game backed up on a file hosting somewhere too and a jumpdrive. Then someone may steal your jumpdrive and the server datacenter in Los Angeles may be hit by an earthquake while your comp crashes at the same time as well as your calc. In other words there are no 100% reliable ways to backup but the later is more reliable/safe. :P

Well, yeah.  You can never be 100% secure.  But...
I made this incredibly scientific chart!  (Disclaimer: data based on numbers I just made up *cough cough*)
(http://img.removedfromgame.com/imgs/2010-12-21-01-Most_Common_Cause_Axe.png)

I have a feeling that RAM clears will cause the most amount of damage to an unprotected calculator.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: holmes221b on December 21, 2010, 03:23:57 pm
In this case, it's also good to have the game backed up on a file hosting somewhere too and a jumpdrive. Then someone may steal your jumpdrive and the server datacenter in Los Angeles may be hit by an earthquake while your comp crashes at the same time as well as your calc
I'm not entirely exaggerating this: LA gets hit by earthquakes almost daily--most of which are just too small for us humans to notice without the assistance of seismographs.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 21, 2010, 08:36:59 pm
Lol nice Michael XD

@Holmes221b yeah I heard there were often earthquakes. X.x I'm glad there are rarely any huge ones, tho. Where I live I think one 2.0 earthquake a day occurs, but we only had two above 4 in the past 6 months. The last one above 6 was in 1988, I think.
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: Deep Toaster on December 21, 2010, 09:04:32 pm
In this case, it's also good to have the game backed up on a file hosting somewhere too and a jumpdrive. Then someone may steal your jumpdrive and the server datacenter in Los Angeles may be hit by an earthquake while your comp crashes at the same time as well as your calc
I'm not entirely exaggerating this: LA gets hit by earthquakes almost daily--most of which are just too small for us humans to notice without the assistance of seismographs.

Unless it's powerful enough to shake the batteries out of place, it doesn't matter ;)

I actually had that happen once. (No, not an earthquake. I just dropped my calc :P)
Title: Re: How to program in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 22, 2010, 02:37:23 am
Same here. Generally it was fine. Same for other people in classes, unless it was a TI-80. I wonder if a Nspire is resistant, though. They didn't exist back then :P