Author Topic: How to program in Axe?  (Read 21781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline holmes221b

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Rating: +13/-1
  • RESISTANCE IS FUTILE.
    • View Profile
    • My Livejournal
How to program in Axe?
« on: December 20, 2010, 02:01:27 pm »
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

Spoiler For "Projects":
Spoiler For "Because Everyone Else Is":
*Sigh*
can we keep this on topic? The topic is about what the big thing might be, NOT SEX

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 02:02:49 pm »
The Axe documentation has a pretty decent explanation of how to use Axe. Read it :)

Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC. It's an entirely different language, which you have to compile. You program in Axe source, run the program through the Axe application, and it gives you a pure ASM program that you can run.




Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 02:04:43 pm »
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

1. Download Axe 0.4.6;
2. Read Documentation.pdf;
3. Have a look at Commands.htm;
4. Have a look at the examples (open them using Tokens or SourceCoder);
5. Grab your calculator and make the following program:

Code: [Select]
.HWORLD
ClrHome
Disp "HelloWorld"

6. Compile that code using Axe;
7. Run the program;
8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.

(Not Mandatory but recommended).

9. Keep posting doubts here;
10. Rating me up if this was helpful.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2010, 02:05:52 pm by ScoutDavid »

Offline holmes221b

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Rating: +13/-1
  • RESISTANCE IS FUTILE.
    • View Profile
    • My Livejournal
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2010, 02:09:44 pm »
Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC.
Don't worry, that's the easy part. The hard part is getting over my (bad) habit of just jumping straight into things.

ScoutDavid, thanks as well.

Spoiler For "Projects":
Spoiler For "Because Everyone Else Is":
*Sigh*
can we keep this on topic? The topic is about what the big thing might be, NOT SEX

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2010, 02:12:23 pm »
Just keep in mind that Axe is totally different from BASIC.
Don't worry, that's the easy part. The hard part is getting over my (bad) habit of just jumping straight into things.

Axe isn't that dangerous, so just play around ;) Keep everything backed up, though. You'll be getting a lot of RAM clears (eventually), but nothing worse.




Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2010, 02:15:49 pm »
That's why Axe has an Auto-Backup option :D

Offline holmes221b

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Rating: +13/-1
  • RESISTANCE IS FUTILE.
    • View Profile
    • My Livejournal
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2010, 02:23:49 pm »
And why I use Wabbit. xD

Spoiler For "Projects":
Spoiler For "Because Everyone Else Is":
*Sigh*
can we keep this on topic? The topic is about what the big thing might be, NOT SEX

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2010, 02:33:09 pm »
Basically, if you're going to code Axe on your calc, backup and archive EVERYTHING, then try not to write data to random parts of RAM.  If you do that, you should be mostly fine.  The occasional (or in some cases, frequent) RAM crashes will then be mostly harmless.
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2010, 03:45:11 pm »
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2010, 03:51:47 pm »
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
I thought Asm( only supports no-stub... (the "no shell" option in Axe)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2010, 03:52:38 pm »
I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(
I thought Asm( only supports no-stub... (the "no shell" option in Axe)
Nope, it supports Ion too. :)

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2010, 05:48:25 pm »
the number of ram clears you get is inversely proportional to how much you understand pointers (at least, for me). once i grasped pointers axe became easy to program in. a helpful graph is attached, because i happened to have paint open and nothing to do.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2010, 05:50:39 pm »
Lol nice, nemo.

Yeah, knowing a bit of ASM helps a lot. And make sure you know BASIC well.

I would like to try my hand at programming in Axe, but I don't know precisely how to go about doing this. Anyone willing to give me a hand?

8. You should set your options to the following:

Backup: Auto-Backup;
Shell: No-Shell;
Lowercase: ON.



use ion.
It can be ran through mirage or asm(

Yep, Ion's the best one to use while coding. It's compatible with just about every shell in existence, and you can run it from the home screen with Asm( as well, just like compiling for no shell.




Offline Jonius7

  • python! Lua!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1918
  • Rating: +82/-18
  • Still bringing new dimensions to the TI-nspire...
    • View Profile
    • TI Stadium
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #13 on: December 21, 2010, 12:47:52 am »
Wow this is useful. Secret project for me: try and learn ti-84 basic and axe so i can create better games than the ones on an nspire.
lol, not much of a secret anymore.

360 posts
« Last Edit: December 21, 2010, 12:48:07 am by jhgenius01 »
Programmed some CASIO Basic in the past
DJ Omnimaga Music Discographist ;)
DJ Omnimaga Discography
My Own Music!
My Released Projects (Updated 2015/05/08)
TI-nspire BASIC
TI-nspire Hold 'em
Health Bar
Scissors Paper Rock
TI-nspire Lua
Numstrat
TI-nspire Hold 'em Lua
Transport Chooser
Secret Project (at v0.08.2 - 2015/05/08)
Spoiler For Extra To-Be-Sorted Clutter:

Spoiler For Relegated Projects:
TI-nspire BASIC
Battle of 16s (stalled) | sTIck RPG (stalled) | Monopoly (stalled) | Cosmic Legions (stalled)
Axe Parser
Doodle God (stalled while I go and learn some Axe)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: How to program in Axe?
« Reply #14 on: December 21, 2010, 03:01:29 pm »
Basically, if you're going to code Axe on your calc, backup and archive EVERYTHING, then try not to write data to random parts of RAM.  If you do that, you should be mostly fine.  The occasional (or in some cases, frequent) RAM crashes will then be mostly harmless.
It depends. I heard people got crashes during backing up or corrupted backup files before, and even crashes causing them to lose archived stuff, too. The most reliable way to prevent data loss is to keep a copy in the archive AND the computer. Then your hard drive may fail right at the same time your calc crashes. In this case, it's also good to have the game backed up on a file hosting somewhere too and a jumpdrive. Then someone may steal your jumpdrive and the server datacenter in Los Angeles may be hit by an earthquake while your comp crashes at the same time as well as your calc. In other words there are no 100% reliable ways to backup but the later is more reliable/safe. :P
Quote
Nice XD