Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: Axe Programmer on September 04, 2013, 11:13:54 am

Title: Input Command
Post by: Axe Programmer on September 04, 2013, 11:13:54 am
Wuz up programmers... does anybody know how to solve input in axe? I know that an input is just a string of characters, but is there a way if somebody entered "8*9" and you can display the answer 72? What i am trying to do is make a screensaver program that will launch with start up and will work like the normal calculator. I will include interrupts in my program so that after a while of no use i can launch the screen saver.
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: ben_g on September 04, 2013, 11:19:18 am
Look trough the OS routines. There should be a bcall that you can call to make the OS parse the input.

EDIT: I just noticed it was axe, so this has to be done by using a bit of assembly.
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Matrefeytontias on September 04, 2013, 11:20:36 am
I think _parseInp would make the work, but I'm not sure how to use it with a string though. It executes Basic programs from a given address.
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Axe Programmer on September 04, 2013, 11:28:36 am
what is _parseInp

i am sort of new..
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Streetwalrus on September 04, 2013, 12:21:35 pm
what is _parseInp

i am sort of new..
This is an ASM ROM call. I'm too lazy to give you an opcode for now. :P
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Axe Programmer on September 06, 2013, 11:14:42 am
can i have the opcode and how do i use it?
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Runer112 on September 06, 2013, 11:46:04 am
I'm just going to pop in here quickly and say that, if you try to wrap the OS inside your own program or recreate a homescreen-like experience, you're probably going to have a hard time (especially using Axe). The second option of minimally recreating the homescreen experience is probably more feasible than the first, but it would still be tough.
Title: Re: Re: Input Command
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 06, 2013, 09:48:51 pm
Plus your program might not be well received by other people if it looks too simple or its interface is inconsistent (eg going back and forth between grayscale screens and text based). Most ASM and even some BASIC games used custom input routines for stuff like name entry for highscores.
Title: Re: Input Command
Post by: Axe Programmer on September 19, 2013, 11:30:25 am
ok thanx