Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 01:33:51 pm

Title: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 01:33:51 pm
Hey everyone, I'm working in a project for my class and friends, who which a program to display all the ions we need, so it's a chemistry program.

The code is in portuguese, but that's not very relevant for you, it's just ion names.

I got to a doubt now:

Code: [Select]
:[080808082A1C0800]->Pic1
:Output(0,0,"Ioes Positivos
:Text(0,15,"Aluminio
:Text(0,22,"Amonio
:Text(0,29,"Bario
:Text(0,36,"Calcio
:Text(0,43,"Chumbo
:Text(0,50,"Cobalto (II)
:Text(0,57,"Cobalto (III)
:Pt-Change(40,45,Pic1ยด
:DispGraph


This will display only the image, a down-arrow and not the text.
Can both be displayed at the same time?

Thanks in advance,

David
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: ASHBAD_ALVIN on November 18, 2010, 01:38:20 pm
you need to do fix 5 -- that make text be drawn to the BUFFER rather than to the screen.  Then, the text will be invisible till the next Dispgraph.  When you execute that other dispgraph without fix 5 before the text(), it will erase the text from the screen
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 01:41:50 pm
Code: [Select]
:Fix 5
:[080808082A1C0800]->Pic1
:Output(0,0,"Ioes Positivos
:Text(0,15,"Aluminio
:Text(0,22,"Amonio
:Text(0,29,"Bario
:Text(0,36,"Calcio
:Text(0,43,"Chumbo
:Text(0,50,"Cobalto (II)
:Text(0,57,"Cobalto (III)
:Pt-Change(40,45,Pic1
:DispGraph

The Output ("Ioes Positivos") is not showing up, I can't use Output when using Fix5 and DispGraph, right?
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: ASHBAD_ALVIN on November 18, 2010, 01:42:36 pm
no, output puts that on the homescreen.  I would suggest doing a Text() command for that too.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 01:48:15 pm
no, output puts that on the homescreen.  I would suggest doing a Text() command for that too.

Yes, or an image, because I wanted the title to be BIG :s
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: JustCause on November 18, 2010, 02:05:19 pm
Yes, or an image, because I wanted the title to be BIG :s
Fix 3 changes the font I believe
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 02:06:33 pm
Yes, or an image, because I wanted the title to be BIG :s
Fix 3 changes the font I believe

Output font? Sorry, I don't understand your reply
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: JustCause on November 18, 2010, 02:08:07 pm
Yes, or an image, because I wanted the title to be BIG :s
Fix 3 changes the font I believe

Output font? Sorry, I don't understand your reply
It makes the Text() command display homescreen font. Fix 2 should put it back again.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 02:09:06 pm
Yes, or an image, because I wanted the title to be BIG :s
Fix 3 changes the font I believe

Output font? Sorry, I don't understand your reply
It makes the Text() command display homescreen font. Fix 2 should put it back again.

Code: [Select]
:[080808082A1C0800]->Pic1
:Fix 5
:Fix 3
:Output(0,0,"Ioes Positivos
:Fix 2
:Text(0,15,"Aluminio
:Text(0,22,"Amonio
:Text(0,29,"Bario
:Text(0,36,"Calcio
:Text(0,43,"Chumbo
:Text(0,50,"Cobalto (II)
:Text(0,57,"Cobalto (III)
:Pt-Change(40,45,Pic1
:DispGraph
You mean this?
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: ASHBAD_ALVIN on November 18, 2010, 02:50:44 pm
yes that should work.  Also, you might wanna do fix 4 at the end to make sure text gets drawn normally.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 02:53:20 pm
yes that should work.  Also, you might wanna do fix 4 at the end to make sure text gets drawn normally.
Code: [Select]
:[080808082A1C0800]->Pic1
:Fix 5
:Fix 3
:Output(0,0,"Ioes Positivos
:Fix 2
:Text(0,15,"Aluminio
:Text(0,22,"Amonio
:Text(0,29,"Bario
:Text(0,36,"Calcio
:Text(0,43,"Chumbo
:Text(0,50,"Cobalto (II)
:Text(0,57,"Cobalto (III)
:Fix 4
:Pt-Change(40,45,Pic1
:DispGraph

Like this?
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: ASHBAD_ALVIN on November 18, 2010, 02:54:33 pm
yes, that should work fine.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 02:55:53 pm
yes, that should work fine.

I'll try it right away, thanks much!

EDIT: It sure works, thanks everyone.

How to cancel Fix 5 so?
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Deep Toaster on November 18, 2010, 03:52:22 pm
Actually, instead of Fix 3 and 2 you should use Fix 1 and 0, respectively, since Fix 3 only inverts the text. And Fix 4 is used to cancel Fix 5, so otherwise you should be fine.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on November 18, 2010, 03:58:37 pm
Actually, instead of Fix 3 and 2 you should use Fix 1 and 0, respectively, since Fix 3 only inverts the text. And Fix 4 is used to cancel Fix 5, so otherwise you should be fine.

That works better.

Fix's are cool, had no idea of what they were, though
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Deep Toaster on November 18, 2010, 04:00:40 pm
They're in the Commands List in the Axe Parser zip. Just look under Text :)
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: willrandship on December 01, 2010, 11:44:51 pm
Yeah, they're just funny little OS calls, that TI probably have available in the official (and rather pathetic) SDK.

Axe is better, and it's on-calc.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: AngelFish on December 02, 2010, 12:00:40 am
What Fix commands should be used to set the calculator back to normal when a program is done?
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 02, 2010, 12:09:22 am
If you used 1, do Fix 0 on exit, if you used 3, do Fix 2, if you used 5, do Fix 4, if you used 6, do Fix 7 and if you used 8, do Fix 9.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: AngelFish on December 02, 2010, 12:10:40 am
So just do Fix (N-1) for any Fix N? That's simple to remember.

BTW: I like the new emoticon  O.O
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 02, 2010, 12:13:22 am
Yeah that was ripped from Chatzilla several years ago then used on the old board. I got Kerm to add it to Cemetech too, back then. :P

There are a bunch of others I'll add, though, but maybe not all of them, because there were many. I obviously want to re-add the rainbow one. :P
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: AngelFish on December 02, 2010, 12:16:35 am
Add the devil one that's already available >:D
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Runer112 on December 02, 2010, 08:42:45 am
Yeah, they're just funny little OS calls, that TI probably have available in the official (and rather pathetic) SDK.

Axe is better, and it's on-calc.

Actually they're not OS calls, they change the OS flags that affect how OS calls will work if you call them.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Yeong on December 02, 2010, 10:42:53 am
can you do (-1,0,0,"text") in Axe like TI-BASIC?
(In TI-BASIC, it displays big text in graphscreen)
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Munchor on December 02, 2010, 11:14:33 am
can you do (-1,0,0,"text") in Axe like TI-BASIC?
(In TI-BASIC, it displays big text in graphscreen)

(-1,0,0,"text") I had no idea that worked in basic, it looks like three coordinates to me, 3D then. Not sure if that can be done, but ask someone who has more knowledge on Axe than me
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: ASHBAD_ALVIN on December 02, 2010, 11:15:54 am
I believe you do Fix 6 to draw tect in large font.  fix 7 negates it.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: JosJuice on December 02, 2010, 11:37:09 am
(-1,0,0,"text") I had no idea that worked in basic, it looks like three coordinates to me, 3D then.
That's not it!
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: nemo on December 02, 2010, 03:38:54 pm
Fix 1 - large font
Fix 0 - small font. make sure the calculator is in Fix 0 when your program exits.
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 03, 2010, 12:29:00 am
can you do (-1,0,0,"text") in Axe like TI-BASIC?
(In TI-BASIC, it displays big text in graphscreen)
Text(-1,0,0,"text), not (-1,0,0,"text").
Title: Re: Ion Table
Post by: Yeong on December 03, 2010, 10:08:34 am
woops. I meant to say Text(-1,0,0,"text