Author Topic: Is There a way to paste varibles to the home screen  (Read 697 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RedRam567

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is There a way to paste varibles to the home screen
« on: January 15, 2020, 12:53:50 pm »
Is there a way to paste variables to the cursor position (os cursor)? Similar to how you can paste the finance variables anywhere or the conversions from the SciTools app anywhere
I'm using this for a calculator app/prgm that would let you do some quick math without leaving the program editor or dirtying the home screen/graph

I'm brand new to Axe but am a half decent Basic programmer making sever games (connect4, battleship, fraction tetris), math solvers(quadform, radical, equation simplifier) and several data manipulation programs including storing unlimited strings(or numbers) in strings 8)



Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4639
  • Rating: +717/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Is There a way to paste varibles to the home screen
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2020, 12:56:32 pm »
I'm confused about what you want. You just want to draw the text, like the Output( command in TI-BASIC ?

Offline RedRam567

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is There a way to paste varibles to the home screen
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2020, 12:27:30 pm »
Sorry for being vague. I don't mean draw using text( or output(. I mean simulating key presses(or however) to type out the result of the calculator. Kinda like how RCL works

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4639
  • Rating: +717/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Is There a way to paste varibles to the home screen
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2020, 12:29:25 pm »
Oh, yeah, I'm not sure exactly how to do that, sorry. Evidently it is feasible, but you'd probably need a bit of assembly to do it.