Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: ClrDraw on June 23, 2014, 06:10:04 pm

Title: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 23, 2014, 06:10:04 pm
Could someone please tell me why this doesn't work (or a better way to do it)? I'm trying to send a byte across the link port.

Code for calculator 1:
Code: [Select]
.RUN1
ClrHome
Repeat getKey(15)
Disp "SENDING...",[i]
!If Send(9999,9999)
Disp "ERROR",
End
End

Code for calculator 2:
Code: [Select]
.RUN2
ClrHome
While 1
Disp "WAITING...",[i]
While Get=~1
ReturnIf getKey(15)
End
Disp "RECEIVED! ",Get>Dec,[i]
End
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe? :/
Post by: ben_g on June 24, 2014, 07:51:25 am
Code for calculator 2:
.RUN2
ClrHome
While 1
Disp "WAITING...",
While Get=~1
ReturnIf getKey(15)
End
Disp "RECEIVED! ",Get>Dec,
End
I think that the last Get is wrong, it isn't a variable, so if it recieves something, it tries to recieve something else and display that, so you should store the first Get into a variable, and display that variable instead.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe? :/
Post by: Streetwalrus on June 24, 2014, 09:59:06 am
That. Also, send() can only send bytes. ;)
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe? :/
Post by: ClrDraw on June 24, 2014, 11:23:50 am
Quote
I think that the last Get is wrong, it isn't a variable, so if it recieves something, it tries to recieve something else and display that, so you should store the first Get into a variable, and display that variable instead.
Thanks, I deleted it (just to make it simpler). It still throws an error though :(

Quote
That. Also, send() can only send bytes. ;)
What should I send then? Because replacing the first "9999" with a "1" doesn't work either :/
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe? :/
Post by: Axenntio on June 24, 2014, 11:27:24 am
Code: [Select]
.RUN2
ClrHome
While 1
Disp "WAITING...",[i]
While Get->{L1}=-1
ReturnIf getKey(15)
End
Disp "RECEIVED! ",{L1}>Dec,[i]
End

Try this, should work :)

Cause you need to store what the TI get with the Get( command
I test this code with 2 calculators, but I use a variable (like G) instead a list (because there is a byte send not a value)
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe? :/
Post by: ClrDraw on June 24, 2014, 03:30:34 pm
I tried that, it still doesn't work. Here's the current code.

Calc 1:
Code: [Select]
.RUN1
ClrHome
Disp "SENDING...",[i]
While 1
Repeat (getKey) and (getKey(9))
If getKey(15)
Return^^r
End
End
Disp Send(1,60000)>Dec,[i]
End

Calc two:
Code: [Select]
.RUN2
ClrHome
While 1
Disp "WAITING...",[i]
While Get->G=~1
ReturnIf getKey(15)
End
Disp "RECEIVED! ",G>Dec,[i])
End

Calc one displays "SENDING..." and calc two displays "WAITING...". When enter is pressed, calc one displays "0" (showing that sending failed) and calc 2 does nothing  :banghead:


edit: just to be clear, both calcs can send and receive data from the os's link menu, so I know the hardwear is working.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ordelore on June 24, 2014, 04:04:53 pm
Are you using USB or the I/O cable?
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 24, 2014, 05:54:38 pm
I'm using USB and both calcs are 84+.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Matrefeytontias on June 24, 2014, 05:56:15 pm
USB ≠ link port. The link port is the jack one. AFAIK, nothing can be done with the USB port in Axe.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 24, 2014, 06:04:02 pm
Seriously?? Ugh, I don't own the other cable...
Are you sure though? Because I can still send stuff through the usb.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Matrefeytontias on June 24, 2014, 06:05:04 pm
The system that lets you use the USB port hasn't been written in Axe, I guarantee it.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 24, 2014, 06:07:49 pm
That's really disappointing... Thanks for your help :/
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ben_g on June 24, 2014, 06:29:40 pm
Well, not written in axe != impossible in axe. It is possible in assembly, and you can use assembly in axe. The USB port is very complicated and not fully documented (because it's not fully known) though, which makes it quite hard to get it to work. I'd reccomend you to ask thepenguin (if he still visits this forum) for more information if you're interested.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Streetwalrus on June 26, 2014, 09:48:05 am
BrandonW is the walking documentation for the USB controller. :P He does know a lot about it, as well as all the calc hardware.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: aeTIos on June 27, 2014, 01:59:18 am
BrandonW is amazing. I wonder if you could use usb8x with axe to send stuff over usb cable?
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 27, 2014, 09:48:50 pm
I got lazy and bought the cable (http://www.ebay.com/itm/Texas-Instruments-30-Inch-I-O-to-I-O-Cable-for-TI-83-83-86-84-84-SE-89-/140917100121) yesterday instead  XD
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Axenntio on June 28, 2014, 12:12:03 pm
Yay ! So the code work for you now ? :)
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on June 28, 2014, 01:49:49 pm
Idk yet (shipping from Texas to AZ), but I'll let you know when it arrives :)
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: bb010g on July 07, 2014, 01:50:41 am
The USB port is very complicated and not fully documented (because it's not fully known) though, which makes it quite hard to get it to work.
BrandonW is the walking documentation for the USB controller. :P He does know a lot about it, as well as all the calc hardware.
Wouldn't it then be a good idea to get BrandonW to write some docs, in case he gets hit by a truck or assassinated or something else?
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Streetwalrus on July 07, 2014, 10:31:48 am
Assassinated is the most likely one. :P And yes it would be a good idea.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ordelore on July 07, 2014, 11:41:00 am
The USB port is very complicated and not fully documented (because it's not fully known) though, which makes it quite hard to get it to work.
BrandonW is the walking documentation for the USB controller. :P He does know a lot about it, as well as all the calc hardware.
Wouldn't it then be a good idea to get BrandonW to write some docs, in case he gets hit by a truck or assassinated or something else?
You mean like in this (http://xkcd.com/356/)?
Edit: 100th post!
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on July 07, 2014, 02:13:09 pm
I just wasted 10 minutes on that website XD
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: Streetwalrus on July 07, 2014, 02:17:31 pm
I just wasted 10 minutes on that website XD
Wait... You didn't know xkcd ? O.O
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ordelore on July 07, 2014, 02:22:28 pm
I just wasted 10 minutes on that website XD
That's the best way to waste time.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: ClrDraw on July 07, 2014, 02:24:36 pm
Quote
Wait... You didn't know xkcd ? O.O
Nope, I've never been there before! It's cool though, I bookmarked it.
Title: Re: Using the link port in Axe?
Post by: bb010g on July 09, 2014, 01:06:16 pm
I just wasted 10 minutes on that website XD
That's the best way to waste time.
I think that honour goes to TVTropes.