Author Topic: menus  (Read 3151 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline saintrunner

  • Custom Spriter: You ask it! I'll Make it!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Rating: +115/-11
  • Flogging Molly
    • View Profile
    • Jonny K Music
menus
« on: October 30, 2011, 01:27:56 pm »
can anyone share with me an easy way to make a menu
My Sprites Thread   :Updated often :) for your viewing pleasure

GAMES:

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: menus
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2011, 01:29:41 pm »
Hmm, well in Axe language, I am not sure.... I guess it depends on how you wish to create a menu. What I sometimes do is make a list of options and then highlight options with an inverted rectangle. I am sure somebody with actual Axe coding experience will give a better response XD

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: menus
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2011, 01:31:08 pm »
Are you going to have more than one menu?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline epic7

  • Chopin!
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2200
  • Rating: +135/-8
  • I like robots
    • View Profile
Re: menus
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2011, 01:34:58 pm »
For my game I just put a list of options and put a picture of an arrow saying which arrow to push.

Offline saintrunner

  • Custom Spriter: You ask it! I'll Make it!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Rating: +115/-11
  • Flogging Molly
    • View Profile
    • Jonny K Music
Re: menus
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2011, 01:39:12 pm »
yeah thats what im looking for...but how do i write that?
My Sprites Thread   :Updated often :) for your viewing pleasure

GAMES:

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: menus
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2011, 01:40:24 pm »
Code: [Select]
:ClrHomeClrDraw
:Disp "      JUMP      ",i,"  PLAY",i,"  HIGHSCORE",i,"  CREDITS",i,"  QUIT"
:2→A
:Pause 900
:Repeat getKey(54) or getKey(15)
:A+(A<2)-(A>5)→A
:Output(1,A,">"
:Pause 400
:Output(1,A," "
:A+getKey(1)-getKey(4)→A
:End
This is taken directly from a simple axe game I made a while ago. "A" can be used to see what option was selected. You may want to change the pauses, I put them there just to make it easy. If you need help understanding it, just ask. If you chose to use this, credit is appreciated :)

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: menus
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2011, 01:42:26 pm »
Do you have any experience with the axe language at all? I recommendd you to follow some tutorials :)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 01:42:39 pm by Keoni29 »
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline saintrunner

  • Custom Spriter: You ask it! I'll Make it!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Rating: +115/-11
  • Flogging Molly
    • View Profile
    • Jonny K Music
Re: menus
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2011, 01:43:10 pm »
thanks, and of course ull get credit
My Sprites Thread   :Updated often :) for your viewing pleasure

GAMES: