Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 10:42:27 pm

Title: rotC(
Post by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 10:42:27 pm
Hello,
Do rotC and rotCC work?  Because I'm not seeing the effects.
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: calc84maniac on April 05, 2011, 10:44:25 pm
It doesn't rotate in-place, it actually outputs to an internal buffer, to which a pointer is returned. So you can copy back to the original sprite data if you wish by doing something like Copy(RotC(Pic1),Pic1,8)
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 10:46:29 pm
I did this:
Pt-On(0,0,rotC(Pic1))
And there wasn't anything on-screen.  Without the rotC, it worked fine (without rotation).
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: calc84maniac on April 05, 2011, 10:47:31 pm
I did this:
Pt-On(0,0,rotC(Pic1))
And there wasn't anything on-screen.  Without the rotC, it worked fine (without rotation).
Well... that is odd, then. What version of Axe are you using?
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 10:49:14 pm
0.4.8
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: calcdude84se on April 05, 2011, 10:51:00 pm
The obvious next statement is: could you try upgrading to 0.5.1 and trying again? ;D (Hopefully you can)
I'm not familiar with recent Axe bugs, so I don't know if this is a known or resolved issue.
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: calc84maniac on April 05, 2011, 10:52:19 pm
I compared the source for the rotation commands between 0.4.8 and 0.5.1, and it seems that in 0.4.8 it returns buffer+8 instead of buffer. So yeah, it's a bug that was fixed in a later version.
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 10:52:53 pm
Thanks!
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: calcdude84se on April 05, 2011, 10:54:05 pm
So, for now, you can replace rotC(Pic1) with rotC(Pic1)-8. Though you'll have to change it back again when you upgrade x.x
Title: Re: rotC(
Post by: SirCmpwn on April 05, 2011, 11:02:58 pm
Which I did, and it worked fine.