Author Topic: Total noob question  (Read 17957 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #30 on: July 26, 2010, 02:50:04 pm »
Each one is half way right, you just have to combine the 2.

Code: [Select]
"vPBWMAP1"->Str0
Getcalc(Str0,16)->P
If P
 For(A,0,15)
  1->{P+A}
 End
End
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #31 on: July 26, 2010, 03:02:15 pm »
Quigibo, with 0.4.0, can you do something like "Copy([0123456789ABCDEF],P,8" ?
That might be useful.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2010, 03:02:35 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #32 on: July 26, 2010, 03:23:23 pm »
Yeah, you can do that too.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline matthias1992

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 408
  • Rating: +33/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #33 on: July 26, 2010, 04:25:11 pm »
tyvm, I have 3.3 though, does the copy() method calcdude84se suggested work on that version as well?
MASM xxxxxxxxxx aborted | SADce ====:::::: 40% -Halted until further notice| XAOS =====::::: 50% -Units done| SKYBOX2D engine ========== 100% -Pre-alpha done. Need to  document it and extend |

~Those who dream by day are cognizant of much more than those who dream by night only. -Sir Edgar Allen Poe-

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #34 on: July 26, 2010, 04:35:44 pm »
No, but you can upgrade ;D
The ability to use values directly rather than storing them to pointers first was added with version 0.4.0
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #35 on: July 26, 2010, 04:55:34 pm »
Interesting new use of data i see!  That should prove to be very useful in the future :)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #36 on: July 26, 2010, 05:00:09 pm »
Of course, it's still more optimized to do "Str1->Str1 and use Str1 multiple times than using "Str1" multiple times, since each occurrence of "Str1" adds size to the program, while assiging it to a pointer just does it once.
I think the intended use was with text and other data that would only need to be used one time.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #37 on: July 26, 2010, 05:02:53 pm »
Right, but for things like

GetCalc("Str1",5)->A

Its very very useful :) *dances*

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #38 on: July 29, 2010, 03:04:21 am »
No, but you can upgrade ;D
The ability to use values directly rather than storing them to pointers first was added with version 0.4.0
Keep in mind by version 0.4.0, Axe takes 32768 bytes instead of 16384, though, so be sure to save some of your stuff on the computer if you run out of space. The larger size should not be a problem considering it's an entire programming language compiling tool, though.

Also nice update to Copy and Getcalc
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #39 on: July 29, 2010, 05:59:58 am »
And Text( too ... I like consistency :)




Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #40 on: July 29, 2010, 11:46:45 am »
Yeah, it was language-wide, IIRC
You can even do
Code: [Select]
Disp "Hello World"+6theoretically. (I haven't checked yet, though) It should display "World"
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #41 on: July 29, 2010, 08:58:30 pm »
Yeah I am happy we no longer have to do
"HI"->Str1
Text(1,1,Str1
Much easier to do option menus, now
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Total noob question
« Reply #42 on: July 29, 2010, 08:59:31 pm »
checked it, and it's true. This is real fun!!!
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D