Author Topic: Won't work...  (Read 6023 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dark Hero

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Won't work...
« on: November 16, 2010, 07:57:16 pm »
Well, I just got Axe Parser today and I've looked at some guides on how to start using it...as far as I know, it basically requires you to write a program in a certain language (I have some sample programs that I found) and then by compiling it, it can now be run.

However, when I click compile on Axe Parser, it says Select Program and then there is a blank underneath-I made sure the program wasn't archived yet nothing shows up. In addition, whenever I click Help, it exits out rather than showing anything. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2010, 08:00:04 pm »
you have to use a special header in your basic program to let it know that you want it to show up there.
the first line must have a . followed by the desired program name

EDIT: oh, and axe can handle compiling from the archive, by the way, so there is no need to keep everything in the ram if you're scared the code is going to crash. if it is in the ram, however, the source file will be backed up to an appvar in the archive which can be restored later on if a crash occurs. also, make sure you know what shell your program is being compiled for. nostub(no shell) is the easiest since it doesnt require any shells (programs or apps with built in libraries that programs can call. Doors, for example ;D) and thus can be run from the homescreen by selecting asm( from the catalog and then your program name from the program list
example:
Asm(prgmA
« Last Edit: November 16, 2010, 08:05:29 pm by shmibs »

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2010, 08:01:08 pm »
Help is nonfunctional as of now. Also, programs can be archived.
My guess is that you don't have the header. You need a line containing a '.' followed by what the name of the compiled program should be. Example:
Code: [Select]
.COMPILEDEdit: ninja'd again! >.>
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Dark Hero

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2010, 08:02:14 pm »
Thanks so much, it worked :D
Just one last question, after I compile it, how do I run it?
« Last Edit: November 16, 2010, 08:03:08 pm by Dark Hero »

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2010, 08:03:50 pm »
Just run Asm(prgmCOMPILED from the homescreen. Asm( is found in the catalog (2nd+[CATALOG]), by the way.




Offline Dark Hero

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2010, 08:10:35 pm »
It worked, thanks a ton.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2010, 08:12:01 pm »
We're always glad to help. :)
Also, welcome to Omnimaga! :D
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2010, 09:28:18 pm »
Glad it works. :)

Welcome to the forums. :)

Offline Ti-DkS

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2010, 04:29:52 am »
Hi ! Welcome to Omnimaga ! :) Are you working on a precise project or are only interested in Axe at the moment ? It's a very powerful app which allows you to make loads of amazing things ;)

Offline Dark Hero

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Won't work...
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2010, 07:14:24 pm »
Right now, I'm just interested in Axe and trying to figure out the language it uses. Then I'll probably just test it for a while.