Author Topic: BASIC ReCode v2.00  (Read 50862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #60 on: April 15, 2011, 09:39:42 pm »
Is there a kill switch, like ON in basic?

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #61 on: April 16, 2011, 12:31:24 am »
No, not yet :/ I have to figure out interrupts and then I can do that :)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #62 on: April 16, 2011, 01:44:15 pm »
I would like ON to break if the coder allows it. So for debugging I'll turn it on but for releases I won't.

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #63 on: April 16, 2011, 08:30:16 pm »
That would be handy if you got stuck ;)

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #64 on: April 16, 2011, 08:31:24 pm »
Hmm, then I guess I will have to make another effort at learning how to make interrupts :/

Also, I am getting ready for the next BatLib update :)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #65 on: April 16, 2011, 08:33:20 pm »
Hmm, then I guess I will have to make another effort at learning how to make interrupts :/

Also, I am getting ready for the next BatLib update :)

Awaiting it anxiously :)

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #66 on: April 17, 2011, 11:05:43 am »
If you make a kill swich, there should be a command to turn it off/on like what scout was saying.

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #67 on: April 17, 2011, 11:13:27 am »
That would be an excellent idea! Like a command to do that... Also, I was thinking that maybe the user could specify a kill switch or a combination?

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #68 on: April 17, 2011, 11:22:44 am »
That would good. You could then make a password program just by starting a loop, and waiting for the key combo to break the program. I was also wondering how much faster Recode is than Basic.

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #69 on: April 17, 2011, 11:26:15 am »
Well,, if you check the screenshots, with graphics, ReCode is much faster. So if you are making a game, ReCode is great for graphics rendering, especially when you have 15MHz mode. If you checkout the Block Eater example made first in BASIC, then ReCode, I would say that it is several times faster in ReCode.

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #70 on: April 17, 2011, 11:35:53 am »
I figured out why recode was looping! Key codes are different!
Do you have a chart?
 
Edit: New record! I cleared my ram 9 times since I started playing with recode!
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 11:37:00 am by mrmprog »

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #71 on: April 17, 2011, 12:50:19 pm »
hehe! As long as you are having fun, RAM clears aren't bad :D Um, it uses the same key codes as xLIB and Celtic 3 (the real(8 command) I will look for a chart and include it in the readme at some point, too.

Really quickly, though, 9=Enter, 15=Clear, 55=Mode, down=1, up=4, left=2, right=3

If you run this code, it will return the keycodes:
Code: [Select]
Lbl 0
dim(43
If Ans and Ans≠A
Then
Ans→A
ClrHome
Output(1,1,Ans
End
Goto 0
You It will return individual values for two key presses, too, so the highest value (mode+del) will return 3247

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #72 on: April 17, 2011, 01:20:19 pm »
Zeda: Thanks for the code on how to dim(56 inside ReCode blocks =D

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Project Author
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #73 on: April 17, 2011, 01:22:38 pm »
dim(56 has some drawing functions... Is that the command you are talking about?

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: BASIC ReCode v2.00
« Reply #74 on: April 17, 2011, 01:24:33 pm »
dim(56 has some drawing functions... Is that the command you are talking about?

I mean dim(52 for displaying hex data sprites.