Author Topic: Possible to screen capture...?  (Read 3165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Possible to screen capture...?
« on: May 05, 2011, 05:48:55 pm »
I want to try the Screen Capture function on the FA-124 software... but it's grayed out when the program recognizes the calc.

Ok a screenshot from the program... The calculator is plugged in the computer and is on the receive mode, but FA-124 doesn't know that.
The two menu options are selectable.

This is weird. Shouldn't they be grayed out because there is no calc connected...?

And the menu items are grayed out when FA-124 recognizes the calc:


What is going on??  :crazy: :banghead: ???

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Possible to screen capture...?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2011, 07:11:27 pm »
Make sure FA-124 is acknowledging that the calc is connected.  Then, on the calc, press 2nd and then Capture (the 7 key, iirc)
It should send a pic from the calc to fa 124 and it should pop up.

Some parts left out, look a few posts down
EDIT: this explains it a lot better than I do :P
1) Firstly, connect your calculator to the computer and open up the FA-124 software.

2) When, on your calculator, it mentions 'Receiving ...', you press AC to cancel. Press 'EXIT' to get back to the main screen

3) Then, on the FA-124 software, you must press the Screen Capture Icon on the Calculator side of the exchange window. It looks like a window with a camera in front of it. Ignore the fact that it remains at 0%, just do not cancel the dialog box.

4) Then, navigate the calculator to the screen that you want to capture.

5) You must then press 'SHIFT' followed by '7'. This initiates the 'CAPTURE' command. Your dialog box on the FA-124 Software should then start working. Your image will appear on the 'Exchange window' screen

6) Then go to 'File' and Click 'Save As'. Choose an appropriate place to save your graphic and then do so.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2011, 07:04:02 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Possible to screen capture...?
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2011, 07:28:36 pm »
Ahh, ok. That'll help! Thanks!

EDIT: Doesn't work. Computer doesn't even recognize that I pushed CAPTURE.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2011, 07:45:44 pm by Spyro543 »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Possible to screen capture...?
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2011, 09:31:21 pm »
Ok, I just did it step by step.
Spoiler For big:
started FA-124
selected calc model "fx-9860G series/fx-9750GII/fx-7400GII"
turned on calc, set link settings (menu, alpha, E) to USB, On, and S.Capt
plugged in calc
hit F2 for recieve mode
clicked "Connect" in fa-124
went through install process, didn't have to second time
waited through dirlisting, more the stuff on calc the longer it takes
pressed AC on calc (seems counter-intuitive, I know)
selected screen capture on computer, window popped up.  left it open.
did 2nd + capture (7) on calc
thing sends, window saying "screen capturing.." closed, pic popped up
just realized you can click the camera icon as well, did it again, this time from another part of the OS
clicked on one of the images, selected file→save on the top (right-clicking did nothing)
attached to this post
yay
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Online DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55872
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Possible to screen capture...?
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2011, 04:45:08 pm »
Also if you want animated screenshots, you can use the emulator on Casio website (FX-9860G/Graph 85 manager) and use CalcCapture to do screenshots, but then you need to type your entire program by hand in the emulator.

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Possible to screen capture...?
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2011, 07:41:57 am »
Though manually typing a larger program into an emulator is an absolute pain, it can still be quite worthwhile to get animated screenshots.  Just make sure that you configure CalcCapture's settings properly so all of your hard work comes out looking good.