Omnimaga

Calculator Community => Other Calc-Related Projects and Ideas => Casio PRIZM => Topic started by: Spyro543 on March 22, 2013, 08:26:32 pm

Title: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: Spyro543 on March 22, 2013, 08:26:32 pm
Anyone remember the little Minecraft clone I made a while ago (MCL)? Well, I'm making a 2D Minecraft clone in CASIO-BASIC. Here it is:

In game controls:
ARROW KEYS: Move and Jump
EXIT: Return to Menu

Main Menu controls:
[1] Key: Make a new world
[2] Key: Load world from Matrix C
[3] Key: Exit MClite

Some info about the save file:
MClite saves into a 7 tall by 21 wide matrix, always Mat C. The data values for the blocks are as follows:
Data valueBlock
0Empty (Air)
1□ (Empty Square)
2■ (Filled Square)
9I (Player)

DOWNLOAD BELOW!
File is MCL.G1M (attached to post)
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on March 23, 2013, 09:58:26 am
Looks very nice and fast. Will there be different kind of blocks in future versions?
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: Spyro543 on March 23, 2013, 11:01:19 am
Yes there will be. I'm planning for the filled diamond shape to be coal and the empty diamond shape to be iron ore. Crafting and smelting will actually be pretty easy to implement (horray for matrices).
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on March 23, 2013, 01:06:25 pm
I wonder how large matrices are on this calc? If they're too big I guess you could just backup the game on your computer then flash your calc to convert it into a FX-9860G (although if you got one with the SH4 processors this might not work)
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: flyingfisch on March 28, 2013, 12:08:37 pm
I wonder how large matrices are on this calc?
999x999 max. ;)
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: sjasogun1 on April 02, 2013, 03:52:50 am
If there is no way of directly putting fx-9750GII programs on the fx-9860GII I'd be willing to port it for you.

Looks very nice so far, and it's fast to top!
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: Spenceboy98 on April 02, 2013, 04:26:12 am
I like this. :) It works on my Prizm. :D
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on April 02, 2013, 05:23:09 am
I wonder how large matrices are on this calc?
999x999 max. ;)
Ok but how about RAM? Does matrix elements take 9 bytes each like on the 83+? (Causing brutal RAM usage)

If there is no way of directly putting fx-9750GII programs on the fx-9860GII I'd be willing to port it for you.

Looks very nice so far, and it's fast to top!

First, nice to see you again :), and secondly, I think those programs will work fine on both models. Otherwise the program could be sent to a 9860GII via unit-to-unit cable and then to the PC via USB.
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: sjasogun1 on April 03, 2013, 04:44:30 am
How did you do the jumping exactly? I'm assuming that you can move in mid-air for simplification purposes and saw that the character can jump three blocks high, and so I ended up with the following piece of code, partially derived from your earlier help thread:
Code: [Select]
If K=28 And Y<7
   Then If Mat C[Y+1,X]>0
      Then 3->V
   IfEnd
IfEnd

If V>0 And Y>1
   Then If Mat C[Y-1,X]=0
      Then 1->Mat C[Y,X]
      Locate X,Y," "
      Y-1->Y
      9->Mat C[Y,X]
      Locate X,Y,"I"
      V-1->V
      Else 0->V
   IfEnd
   Else 0->V
IfEnd

The 'Else 0->V' parts are there to set the upward moving speed to 0 as soon as the top of the screen is reached or if there is a solid block above the character. Also, to make this work properly the condition for the falling If-statement has to have 'And V=0' in it. I don't know whether it's quite what you did but at least the effect is the same.
Title: Re: [fx-9750GII] MClite - MCL for Casio Calcs
Post by: Spyro543 on April 03, 2013, 09:12:07 am
I've finished block breaking. Now the HUD at the top of the screen has a purpose!!! I'm also working on building, but I'm getting some nasty  bugs. :(