Author Topic: help with boot2 in CX  (Read 5121 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zhukov1945

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
help with boot2 in CX
« on: June 19, 2015, 06:54:40 pm »
hello everyone im having a really big problem  tried to downgrade my NSpire CX from 3.6 to 3.2 CAS, and failed hard  *.* now i have a USB Adapter and im using a frecn tutorial.
When i use the hyperterminal the first time that i put the batery i recieved this message

Quote
Boot Loader Stage 1 (3.00.99)
Build: 2010/9/9, 17:29:13
Copyright (c) 2006-2010 Texas Instruments Incorporated
Using production keys

Last boot progress: 65

Available system memory: 33196
Checking for NAND: NAND Flash ID: Generic 1 GBit (0xA1)
SDRAM size: 64 MB
Turning device off

expected as the manual say but i couldn´t put the boot2, i tried again but now when i put the battery the calc, turn on inmediatly and it show the system error in the screen

meanwhile it show this code in the hyperterminal

Quote
Boot Loader Stage 1 (3.00.99)
Build: 2010/9/9, 17:29:13
Copyright (c) 2006-2010 Texas Instruments Incorporated
Using production keys

Last boot progress: 65

Available system memory: 33196
Checking for NAND: NAND Flash ID: Generic 1 GBit (0xA1)
SDRAM size: 64 MB
SDRAM memory test:   Pass
Clearing SDRAM...Done.
Clocks:  CPU = 132MHz   AHB = 66MHz   APB = 33MHz
Clearing SDRAM...Done.
Clearing SDRAM...Done.
Boot option: Normal

Loading BOOT2 software...

99%
BOOT1: loading complete (307 ticks), launching image.



Boot Loader Stage 2 (3.10.16)
Build: 2011/7/6, 14:38:40
Copyright (c) 2006-2010 Texas Instruments Incorporated
Using production keys

Clocks:  CPU = 132MHz   AHB = 66MHz   APB = 33MHz
Checking for NAND: NAND Flash ID: Generic 1 GBit (0xA1)


Initializing graphics subsystem.
Boot option: Normal


Initializing filesystem.
Datalight Reliance v2.10.1150
Copyright (c) 2003-2006 Datalight, Inc.
Datalight FlashFX Pro v3.00 Build 1358
Nucleus Edition for ARM9
Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Datalight, Inc.
Patents: US#5860082, US#6260156.
BOOT2 Error: posix_file_init() error

i tried to find what im doing wrong, so im asking for the help of the community, this problem is really annoying me, thx and sorry for my bad english is not my first language  :banghead: D: i downloaded a boot2 3.2.4.7 but i can´t load it to the calc  :mad:

Offline pbfy0

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Rating: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2015, 07:03:21 pm »
Can you boot up into maintenance mode? If you can, I'd recommend trying to reinstall the OS from there. I'm pretty sure that maintenance mode doesn't need boot2 to work.
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/access-the-tinspire-maintenance-menu-to-resolve-pr.html

Offline Zhukov1945

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2015, 03:31:01 pm »
I did , but even erasing and formatting the system , I still throwing the system error , which is why I'm trying to use the USB RS232 adapter to install the boot2

Offline Vogtinator

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1193
  • Rating: +108/-5
  • Instruction counter
    • View Profile
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2015, 04:28:00 pm »
This happens if you flash boot2 3.1 on a HW-J+ calc. Reflash the latest boot2 with RS232 (delete the old boot2 with the key combo I don't remember) and it'll boot again.
All tutorials show a clear warning message that you can get into this situation.

Offline Zhukov1945

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2015, 02:55:47 pm »

Offline Adriweb

  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1708
  • Rating: +229/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet.org
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2015, 06:10:06 pm »
Same post as in : http://www.cemetech.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=236872#236872
Quote
Just to be clear on what you did: what HW revision is your calc ?
It's the last character of the serial number on the back.

Over time, we've seen TI-Planet tutorial being "copy-pasted", and badly, as they removed crucial warning parts (for example, big red bold statements saying that revision J or later will not be compatible, and there are bricking possibilities).

If indeed you have a J+ HW Rev and you have a boot2 3.1, then you can't do anything about it on pure software indeed - go thank the people who badly copied stuff...
And yeah, maybe rs232 sending, I actually don't remember if that applies here, I'd guess so.

One more thing : are you able to go to the maintenance menu (if so, select option 2 and/or 4, then reinstall a proper OS)
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 08:55:45 pm by Adriweb »
My calculator programs
TI-Planet.org co-admin.
TI-Nspire Lua programming : Tutorials  |  API Documentation

Offline pbfy0

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Rating: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: help with boot2 in CX
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2015, 06:52:14 pm »
From what I remember, if you have hw rev J and a 3.1 boot2, you can still fix it through RS232. I don't know exactly how, though.