Author Topic: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX  (Read 7892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« on: August 31, 2013, 06:04:08 pm »
I am looking to buy a TI Nspire CX and dual boot it with 3.1 and 3.1 using nLaunch. The problem is, all new CX's have the new boot2. I read that it's possible to reflash the boot2, to the version that nLaunch and ndless exploit, using an arduino. I have an arduino and I know how to hook all of it up, but how do I actually reflash my nspire? How do I go about the actual reflashing process? I've looked for hours to find a guide, I found many showing how to hook the arduino up but none explaining how to reflash it.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2013, 06:25:23 pm »
It's actually impossible due to new hardware, sorry. :/ You may be luckier with a used model, just ask if the last letter of the serial number is lower than J (mine is C for example).

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2013, 07:00:08 pm »
Yes, you can reflash the old Boot2 3.1, but it just won't work on TI-Nspire CX HW-J and we still haven't understood why for now.
So it's useless for now.
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline Legimet

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2013, 07:01:08 pm »
See this topic. The calcs with hardware revision J have different hardware, making it impossible to run an older boot2. :(
« Last Edit: August 31, 2013, 07:01:31 pm by Legimet »

Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2013, 07:06:05 pm »
See this topic. The calcs with hardware revision J have different hardware, making it impossible to run an older boot2. :(

I read that topic, and the one previous, which stated
Quote
The TI-Nspire community wasn't worried about that:

current TI-Nspire users should simply be careful not to update their Boot2 when updating their system, thanks to the small TNOC tool
in case of omission of this manipulation, it was still possible to reprogram the older Boot2 version using an inexpensive TTL/USB interface (RS232)
and owners of new TI-Nspire CX could also apply this last solution

Since it said that owners of the new CX could do that, I thought it meant I would be able to reflash it.

Well I guess I'll just have to hope no one else tries to snipe this ebay auction then

Offline Legimet

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2013, 07:10:28 pm »
Yeah but that was before Critor found that when you flash the old boot2, it doesn't run.
Look for calcs with hardware revision from A-I. My calcs have revisions D and E.

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2013, 07:15:39 pm »
I read that topic, and the one previous, which stated
Quote
The TI-Nspire community wasn't worried about that:

current TI-Nspire users should simply be careful not to update their Boot2 when updating their system, thanks to the small TNOC tool
in case of omission of this manipulation, it was still possible to reprogram the older Boot2 version using an inexpensive TTL/USB interface (RS232)
and owners of new TI-Nspire CX could also apply this last solution

Yes, we weren't worried at all when we discovered the new Boot2/OS 3.2.4 a couple of months ago, and we were wrong - completely wrong.

Just read further - this isn't the end of the post.
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2013, 10:18:35 pm »
I managed to get a very nice CX off ebay for $90, the datestamp is P-0612E and it's running 3.2.0.1212

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55851
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2013, 11:21:02 pm »
Hopefully you can manage to downgrade that one. Of course you might need a special adapter, but it should be possible.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2013, 11:23:56 pm »
Hopefully you can manage to downgrade that one. Of course you might need a special adapter, but it should be possible.
If I did need to reflash it, do you know how I would go about doing that?

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55851
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2013, 11:47:20 pm »
You need something like an RS232/TTL adapter.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #11 on: August 31, 2013, 11:52:02 pm »
You need something like an RS232/TTL adapter.

Assuming I already have some sort of computer hooked up to it (I would probably use my arduino), what do I do then?

Offline njaddison

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
  • Rating: +24/-27
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2013, 12:13:00 am »
Wow, I haven't been on the forums for a while...
But anyway,  I asked my mom to buy me an Arduino Uno, telling her exactly what it was, but not what I needed it for. She had no clue what I was talking about.  ;D
Hopefully, she'll decide to order it for me from Amazon.
But could someone please make a tutorial vid on how to use the Arduino to downgrade my boot 2 (A.K.A. where to place each wire, etc.)? I recently bought a CX CAS and it came with OS 3.2.4, which unfortunately, has downgrade protection. Luckily, nLaunch CX exists, but I need a Arduino or some other RS232 interface. And I don't know what to do with it even if I already have one. I have an RS232 cord, but I don't know how to use it, and I don't want my new calc to blow up because of over-voltage. Thanks!
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_nt2.php">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/badge/nt2/5f42ec78e054645d.png" alt="NerdTests.com says I'm a Highly Dorky Nerd God.  Click here to take the Nerd Test, get geeky images and jokes, and talk to others on the nerd forum!">
</a>


Offline dontturn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2013, 12:18:27 am »
Wow, I haven't been on the forums for a while...
But anyway,  I asked my mom to buy me an Arduino Uno, telling her exactly what it was, but not what I needed it for. She had no clue what I was talking about.  ;D
Hopefully, she'll decide to order it for me from Amazon.
But could someone please make a tutorial vid on how to use the Arduino to downgrade my boot 2 (A.K.A. where to place each wire, etc.)? I recently bought a CX CAS and it came with OS 3.2.4, which unfortunately, has downgrade protection. Luckily, nLaunch CX exists, but I need a Arduino or some other RS232 interface. And I don't know what to do with it even if I already have one. I have an RS232 cord, but I don't know how to use it, and I don't want my new calc to blow up because of over-voltage. Thanks!

Here you go, this shows how to hook the arduino up, but I still don't know how to actually go about flashing the boot2 with the arduino, does anyone know how?


Offline njaddison

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
  • Rating: +24/-27
    • View Profile
Re: How to reflash new TI Nspire CX
« Reply #14 on: September 01, 2013, 12:23:30 am »
Would I need to buy the cords and the white thing(I think that is some sort of voltage regulator, but I'm not sure) that are in the picture, or do they come with the Arduino? And I don't know what revision my calc is either. All I know is I got it in May this year.
EDIT:
You can use Hyperterminal and Xmodem to transfer the file I think but you need Windows XP or less
Otherwise you'll have to find an RS232 program for Windows Vista and above
« Last Edit: September 01, 2013, 12:25:48 am by njaddison »
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_nt2.php">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/badge/nt2/5f42ec78e054645d.png" alt="NerdTests.com says I'm a Highly Dorky Nerd God.  Click here to take the Nerd Test, get geeky images and jokes, and talk to others on the nerd forum!">
</a>