Author Topic: Should I buy a new TI??  (Read 7871 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Should I buy a new TI??
« on: September 25, 2011, 05:50:35 am »
I have no idea what I should make with my TI 84+, now!!
nothing is working anymore!!
a few examples:


when I open the app-menu and scroll up, (so that I'm at the bottom of the list), every app will be "Finance" when I open it!!

everytime I open a ASM-program a Mirage-program or an Ion-program, my TI turns off and it's a ramclear (even if there's really no bug in code!!!!)  :mad: (means, that I can't try out my axe-programs anymore!!)

APPs which I've made with axe are displaying things, which I've deleted in the code, code-parts which aren't in the code anymore!!

self-test tells me "ROM FAIL"

I can't send any apps anymore from my TI to other ones (ERR:VALIDATION)

I've already had a few archieve-clears a few jears ago (when I was only coding in BASIC!!!!)

sometimes, my display is upside-down, and I can't fix it (always need to pull out battery)

I've already had ASM-codes in my graphs (Y1-Y0) after playing games (which were basic-programs!!)

I can't open the Midi-to-Axe-converted files (the player for it isn't working on my TI)

I wasn't able to make my Archieve larger for the nyancat-video!! (my TI ignored the program!!)



These are only a few of the things, my TI makes!!
I don't think There is another TI with a larger collection of errors!!
The only working thing is to use it for school (calculating nice numbers...)
But I'd like to code on it, too!!

I don't think TI will like it, because I've already used programs like "aboutnam", which aren't so good for your TI!
But should I send aboutnam to my TI again, to delete the text I addet into the "about"-screen and send it to TI after that?

or should I just buy a new one??
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2011, 06:51:56 am »
Did you try this ?
http://ourl.ca/12245/230846
Don't know if that helps though
« Last Edit: September 25, 2011, 06:52:08 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2011, 06:58:47 am »
That'll be an idea!
but I can't open ASM-programs!!
*insert supercool signature*

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2011, 07:03:48 am »
Do a full mem clear. Use aboutnam to remove the name from the about screen. Do another full mem clear. Re-install the OS (and get 2.43 if you aren't already using that version). Afterwards, do not install any OS mods.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2011, 07:20:30 am »
trying it!!
...
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2011, 07:51:28 am »
You should get a Casio Prizm.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2011, 07:55:49 am »
But I need a TI 84+ (or anotherone of the 83/84-family) for school!!

The selftest isn't telling me "ROM fail" anymore!!!
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2011, 08:00:48 am »
Let me explain this to you in BASIC256:

input "What is Spyro543's current calc?", Spyro543_calc$
input "What is p2's current calc?", p2_calc$

If Spyro543_calc$ = "Prizm" and p2_calc$ = "Prizm" Then
print "I will help p2 with learning how to use a Prizm"
Else print "One of us needs to get a Prizm"
endif
Spoiler For English:
If we both get a Prizm, I'll help you learn how to use one.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2011, 08:11:25 am »
Code: [Select]
Input("Calc of Spyro",Str1
Input("Calc of p2",Str2
if Str1="Prizm" and Str1=Str2
Then
Disp "I will help p2","with learning","how to use a","Prizm"
Else
Disp "One of us needs","to get a Prizm"
End
that's Ti-basic!
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #9 on: September 25, 2011, 09:07:38 am »
So, what do you think? Would you want to get a Prizm if I do?

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #10 on: September 25, 2011, 09:11:41 am »
I don't think so!
maybe later!
I'll first continue coding on a TI!

But if I'll buy one, I'll tell you!
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #11 on: September 25, 2011, 09:19:24 am »
when I open the app-menu and scroll up, (so that I'm at the bottom of the list), every app will be "Finance" when I open it!!

I can fix that!  all you need to do is delete an app, which will create a defermentation, which will fix it.
This may also fix some other errors.
Do a grabage collect.  Always a good idea ;)
Tell me how it goes for you.



If you are getting rid of your calc, I will buy it of you.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 848
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #12 on: September 25, 2011, 09:30:20 am »
If has worked!
Thanx!!
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #13 on: September 25, 2011, 09:31:42 am »
Ya,  I think it was BB's code that did it to mine once.  I compiled a subprogram instead of the main, and ran it.  Wow i was a noob.

What all did it fix?  Just the Finance problem?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Should I buy a new TI??
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2011, 09:39:02 am »
The selftest isn't telling me "ROM fail" anymore!!!
If it says ROM Fail it just mean you have an OS mod installed. :)

Good luck!