Author Topic: TI-84+ SE Menu  (Read 17441 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline epic7

  • Chopin!
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2200
  • Rating: +135/-8
  • I like robots
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #30 on: November 25, 2012, 09:29:08 pm »
Are you doing
asm(prgmAMENU)


Nowait... this is an axe src
Compile then asm(prgmAA)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2012, 09:30:49 pm by epic7 »

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #31 on: November 26, 2012, 02:01:28 am »
When I try to execute the program, it either says "error: archived", or "error: syntax" if it's in RAM. How do I properly execute it?
As epic7 said, you must first compile it (using Axe 1.1.2 or higher) before launching it ;)

A little off-topic, but what font are you using?
I am using Spyro's font for zStart. I only changed the cursors. Give him +1s :P
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #32 on: February 11, 2013, 03:19:57 am »
double post and semi necro :P

Just telling that since I have no time to work on big projects but enough motivation to work on something, I am still working on this project.
In fact, I threw all the old code away and started over :P
Please note that I made this in one day, so I coded complete-noob-style (read: even easy optimizations are not done).
(Also, if you want to test it, please add a "ClrHome" somewhere between Lbl RET and Return if you don't want strange chars to appear when you quit. Compiled with Axe 1.2.1a)

Source and screen in attachement.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #33 on: February 11, 2013, 02:43:27 pm »
Very cool, I like how there is a background :D. You should remove transparency for the bottom text part though.

That makes me wish I still coded because back in 2007 I made some interesting menu routines for an RPG and porting them to Axe would have been quite useful.

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #34 on: February 11, 2013, 07:02:54 pm »
Wow, that is looking pretty awesome O.O
And I also like the use of a background :P
When compiling, does it simply use a pic variable for it?

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #35 on: February 12, 2013, 01:13:52 am »
Very cool, I like how there is a background :D. You should remove transparency for the bottom text part though.

That makes me wish I still coded because back in 2007 I made some interesting menu routines for an RPG and porting them to Axe would have been quite useful.
Thanks. Yeah, It will probably be better with a blank background behind the bottom text but I made that in one day and tried with a random unedited pic :P

Wow, that is looking pretty awesome O.O
And I also like the use of a background :P
When compiling, does it simply use a pic variable for it?
Thanks :)
 For now, it doesn't use a simple variable pic, but that is very easy to change:
Go to the very bottom of the source, where there is a
  [<very long hex code>]→°BG
and change it into
  [<your Pic var>]→°BG
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #36 on: March 06, 2013, 05:41:56 pm »
Not a big update, just some more generic code.
I am basically posting here for a lot of reasons:
-to let you know this is alive
-to have the code somewhere in case my hard drive fails
-if you have suggestions after testing, you can tell or add them

(note, this needs two Axioms to compile: TEXT by Jacobly and AMEMKIT by Jacobly, which can be found here even though it is not used yet)
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline TexasInstruments84

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #37 on: March 17, 2013, 05:26:30 pm »
I'm getting this error in Axe


Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #38 on: March 17, 2013, 05:39:11 pm »
???
Strange. Do you use Axe 1.2.1a ? Did you have all the three Axioms needed on your calc ?
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline TexasInstruments84

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #39 on: March 17, 2013, 05:40:10 pm »
I have the latest Axe, but only 2 axioms (text and amemkit).

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #40 on: March 17, 2013, 05:41:33 pm »
Then zStaxe is missing. But I don't know why "name length" instead of "invalid axiom" ???
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline TexasInstruments84

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #41 on: March 17, 2013, 05:49:23 pm »
Same error with all three axioms as well as the latest Axe version. I clicked enter at the error screen and led me to this:



The cursor stops at the p in sprites
« Last Edit: March 17, 2013, 05:49:59 pm by TexasInstruments84 »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #42 on: March 17, 2013, 06:02:10 pm »
Iirc label names can only go to 5 letters long.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline cooliojazz

  • Support Staff
  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 619
  • Rating: +66/-9
  • I omnoms on your soul
    • View Profile
    • Unreal Phantasies
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #43 on: March 17, 2013, 08:19:21 pm »
Not in the latest version, in the latest i think the limit is either 12 or 13

EDIT: Just checked, it's 13. Source: http://ourl.ca/4060/325065
« Last Edit: March 17, 2013, 08:21:12 pm by cooliojazz »
Spoiler For Random signess:
You can not beat my skills.
Trust me.
So don't even try.
And remember never to trust someone who says, "Trust me."

TI File Editor Progress: Remade in java like a boss. 50% we'll call it? IDK =P
Java Libraries: JIRC - 90% JTIF - 5%
TI Projects: Unreal Notator - -5000%
Nomcraft, a Bukkit mod
Some of the music I write can be found here | The Rest Should Be Here (Bandcamp)

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: TI-84+ SE Menu
« Reply #44 on: March 18, 2013, 03:19:47 am »
Well then I don't know what is going on if you use 1.2.1a :(
Here is the attached compiled file (compiled for NoShell) if you want to try it.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s