Author Topic: Weird Home Screen Glitch  (Read 5896 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Weird Home Screen Glitch
« on: April 10, 2011, 04:51:41 pm »
There is this very odd thing that occurs on the Home Screen on my TI-84 Plus SE (2.55 MP).   ???

Whenever I enter a fraction (/, not /) with a terminating decimal, the screen shifts up.  (The screen remains shifted while an ASM program is run, so it must be hardware?)



Whenever I enter a fraction with a repeating decimal, the screen turns off.  (No RAM clear)  The only exception to this is x/9.  I have no idea.

Both of these can be fixed by pressing turning the calculator off and on. 

By the way, I did a RAM clear and uninstalled zStart to see if there were any hooks or Offscrpts involved, but the weird glitch still occurred. 

Right now I am backing up my calculator and resending the OS.  What do you guys think is going on here?
« Last Edit: April 10, 2011, 04:57:29 pm by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2011, 04:56:17 pm »
So we can replicate this:

First of all, Mathprint or Classic?
And secondly, is it 5/6. or 5./6. or something else?


Yes, that is hardware related. It is the LCD's z-addressing. The OS must have sent a bad LCD command to the driver.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2011, 06:22:18 pm »
Mathprint has a lot of really odd glitches. On my unit, if you nested about a dozen levels of parentheses, it would crash. I could never duplicate it in Wabbitemu, even after I loaded a full ROM dump.
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2011, 06:25:59 pm »
Well, it was probably an issue with running out of ram that they didn't block. Therefore, wabbit wouldn't have an issue for, say, >9000 nested parentheses, to get rid of your PCs ram.

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2011, 07:03:39 pm »
This is classic, and it is using Alpha->F1->1, not the division symbol.  I have not yet resent the OS, so I can test stuff if you want.

Also, note that the screenshot is photoshopped.  I can't find anything that captures the screen's z-addressing.

EDIT: Maybe I can dump my ROM and make an IPS patch (compared to the rom included with flash debugger).  Would that be legal?
« Last Edit: April 10, 2011, 07:06:28 pm by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2011, 09:31:12 pm »
*Bump*
Anything else?
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2011, 09:38:10 pm »
I couldn't make it happen. But I doubt your OS is corrupted. Usually when the OS gets corrupted, you'll lose a whole 64KB, not have some specific glitch.

So would just typing in [1][ALPHA][F1][1][2] enter cause the glitch. Assuming you were in Classic?
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2011, 09:42:25 pm »
Yes, that causes the glitch for me.  :/
It even works in MP. 
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2011, 10:50:11 pm »
That's some weird stuff. I doubt it's the OS causing you the problems, so I made a program to dump the extra ram page. Just run this program and post the EXPAGE.8xp it gives you.

Then, after you are sure you have the page saved, preferably on the computer. Try the clear option, this will clear the extra ram page, and the program will most likely crash on exit. But when the calc recovers, see if the problem is gone, if it is, the EXPAGE will tell us why.

For the program, make sure you have at least 16500 bytes free. Also, if it ever quits for no apparent reason, that means it had an error, with a little looking, you can probably figure out what the error was.


Edit:
    If it is the OS, we have some work. See if the self test passes the OS test. [MODE][ALPHA][ S ] and let the number 0 increment to 1.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2011, 11:12:11 pm by thepenguin77 »
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2011, 12:09:06 am »
Yeah, the program just quits after I select "get".  I have cleared the ram many times since the problem surfaced, and it does not seem to anything.

Also, I'm scared of entering the self test.  Will it delete my stuff?  (Oh, heck. I'll just back up.)
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55933
  • Rating: +3153/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2011, 01:30:32 am »
Strange, I can't replicate this on my TI-84 Plus (hardware revision N). I'm running OS 2.71MP, though, so that might be why.

Also the self-test will clear your RAM.

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2011, 01:52:20 am »
Lol.  I doubt that thepenguin77 fixed anything for 2.71. :P

TI should also make it more clear as to what a function will delete.  Most of them say they will delete your memory, but some clear the archive as well.  (Like 8+5+ON.)  :/
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55933
  • Rating: +3153/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 03:25:23 am »
Didn't he fix Singapore? ???

And yeah I agree. The first time I saw the Self-test screen I stayed away from it because I feared it would trigger a full reset.

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2011, 06:01:59 pm »
Ralph, maybe it quit because you already have the file. Check for EXPAGE in your programs list.

Also, I didn't touch memory related stuff in 2.71.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Weird Home Screen Glitch
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2011, 02:18:24 am »
Here, I uploaded EXPAGE.  I hope you can find what you are looking for.  

Also, my calculator passed the self test.  :)
« Last Edit: April 14, 2011, 02:19:10 am by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a