Author Topic: Why mah calc won't turn off?  (Read 8619 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Why mah calc won't turn off?
« on: September 01, 2011, 07:23:44 pm »
Sometimes, I can't turn off the TI-84+SE. I have DcS7 and Axe, but I don't think it's a problem.
Whenever it happens, I get a random program called CHAINsomething. What's wrong with it?
Sig wipe!

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2011, 07:38:16 pm »
I've seen this on a 84+ that had OS 2.55MP.  It also has DCS7 and Axe. The screen shut down like in a normal crash, except I did not get the RAM reset screen that I was expecting.  Every time this happens the random program appears, but it's name is all in lowercase letters.  As with your case the calc would refuse to shut off.  This never happened until the OS got upgraded to 2.55.  Also, this always happens when an assembly program is run from inside of DCS, but I haven't tried this with any other shell or with Asm(.




Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2011, 07:40:30 pm »
Sometimes, I can't turn off the TI-84+SE. I have DcS7 and Axe, but I don't think it's a problem.
Whenever it happens, I get a random program called CHAINsomething. What's wrong with it?
I'm thinking it might be DoorsCS thinking it's in the middle of a BASIC program. DCS prevents shutdowns when a BASIC program is executing to prevent leaks. Not sure about the specifics of how it does that, but it might be a DCS bug.




Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2011, 08:14:40 pm »
Sounds more like a TI bug to me ;) if it only happens on MP Oses, especially.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2011, 08:27:54 pm »
yeah, its OS 2.53
Sig wipe!

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2011, 08:28:48 pm »
if you're comfortable with it, and never use the MathPrint Features, I highly recommend downgrading to 2.30-2.43. Make sure you backup your files!

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2011, 08:31:33 pm »
well, I have both. (2 calcs + 1 that I borrowed from school for math purpose)
Sig wipe!

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2011, 08:32:04 pm »
ah. Is it the school one with OS 2.53 on it?

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2011, 08:33:05 pm »
yes. (I will never put 2.5x in mah calc :\ )
Sig wipe!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55913
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2011, 09:02:17 pm »
At first I got scared someone bought a defective calc. When I bought my 89T, when turning it OFF it would automatically turn ON again by itself. As soon as I put the batteries in it would turn ON too. To keep it turned OFF I had to keep batteries removed. Finally I got told it was a defect and had to get the receipt then get another calc in exchange.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2011, 09:05:55 pm »
Sounds more like a TI bug to me ;) if it only happens on MP Oses, especially.

Not everything is a TI bug, shockingly :P
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2011, 09:17:44 pm »
Yeah, this isn't a TI glitch, it's most definitely caused by a faulty program (including apps). I don't know which one, but it wasn't TI-OS.

yes. (I will never put 2.5x in mah calc :\ )

2.5x aren't bad unless you 1) mess with the extra flash page or 2) have a rare calculator that gives weird results for fractions. So unless you got unlucky with a weird calc, 2.53 should work fine. I've had 2.53 on my calc for about a year and a half now in classic mode and I haven't had any troubles strictly related to the OS.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2011, 09:18:54 pm »
so is it because of the game that I was making using DCS7? :o
Sig wipe!

Offline Waave

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2011, 09:38:56 pm »
This happened to my TI 84+, only when I was finished running a certain game I made in Axe.  It might be a strange bug in your version of Axe.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Why mah calc won't turn off?
« Reply #14 on: September 01, 2011, 09:40:37 pm »
but I made a game with TI-BASIC... D:
Sig wipe!