Author Topic: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?  (Read 2865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« on: October 13, 2011, 03:19:07 pm »
Yeah, there's been some little glitches here and there.. It's really starting to bug me. First, theres the freezing. Every so often i get random episodes where the game will freeze for about 5-10 seconds or so. Second of all, theres the sound issue. In some of the cut scenes, the sound would be choppy and skip some. I have a few idea's. If I installed windows 7 on a USB 3.0 flash drive, would that give me the feel of what i should expect from an ssd? I want to do this to see if that will fix my freezing issues and the map loading speeds. The time it would take to load the maps would be up to 2 minutes or more! However, when it comes to frames per second, i seem to be fine on that part. My graphics card is able to handle the graphics this thing pumps out.

I play crysis 2 everything on ultra, HD resolution texture packs, DX11, fullscreen at 1080p. I get around 35 fps last time i checked (been a while). I only seem to be getting freezing issues here and there. Sometimes during gameplay when the game freezes, the music will loop in some cases until the game is unfrozen.

- Intel core i5 2500k
- Msi GTX 460 hawk
- 4 GB G.Skill ripjaws X ram
- 7200 RPM 500 GB seagate

edit: I've also thought about buying an ssd (crucial M4) to boost my loading time, but thats why i want to install windows on a usb drive to see if that would give me a taste of ssd speeds or not
« Last Edit: October 13, 2011, 03:20:15 pm by Snake X »
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline JustCause

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +115/-5
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2011, 03:23:29 pm »
I play crysis 2 everything on ultra, HD resolution texture packs, DX11, fullscreen at 1080p.
- 4 GB G.Skill ripjaws X ram

I don't know much about Crysis, but this might be the problem. :P
See you, space cowboy...

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2011, 03:26:33 pm »
An SSD will *only* improve the fetch times for information that has to be retrieved from disk. Sound speed probably wouldn't increase, although map loading time would.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2011, 03:32:11 pm »
What do you mean that might be the problem? I thought that 4 GB of ram was good enough for any game really
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline Broseph Radson

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 295
  • Rating: +20/-1
  • Its 0x1A4 somewhere
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2011, 03:36:45 pm »
Ive a GTX 560 TI Overclocked and it runs like butter.
I also have 8GB ram and a phenom II x6 but im thinking your gpu is the problem.

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2011, 03:37:38 pm »
It looks like your probably low on memory. Best thing to do here would be to buy an additional 4gb of ram which is best done if you get the exact same model as your current 2 sticks. That will most likely fix the problem and if not you could experiment with overclocking. For the cpu and memory do all your edits from the BIOS as that gives you the most control and for the gpu use either MSI afterburner or ATI catalyst. Both provide very similar functions. But before you try any of this get more memory first because overclocking can be dangerous!!!

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2011, 03:49:54 pm »
experiment with OC'ing eh? Yeah, ive done it be4.. and its not *that* dangerous. you just have to make sure your gpu stays below 80. I've even overvolted my gpu to the max which is by default a locked function in afterburner but you can do it :P. and also that didn't really solve my freezing problem when i played it again after doing it. After it crashed crysis from overclocking too much, I decided to then on utilize benchmarking programs not to benchmark, but to find stability in my overclocking to get it where i need it.

Oh and also about more ram, theres a problem.. My cpu air tower is so big, it actually covers 2 of the ram slots effectively leaving me only with 2 available. Its not the tower itself, but the fans attached to it. Its the corsair A70 cpu tower.

Oh one more thing.. the motherboard i got, it overclocks to 4.2 GHz with a press of a button, so that will be easy if i decide to do this.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2011, 03:56:47 pm by Snake X »
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2011, 04:09:18 pm »
experiment with OC'ing eh? Yeah, ive done it be4.. and its not *that* dangerous. I've even overvolted my gpu to the max which is by default a locked function in afterburner but you can do it :P. and also that didn't really solve my freezing problem when i played it again after doing it. After it crashed crysis from overclocking too much, I decided to then on utilize benchmarking programs not to benchmark, but to find stability in my overclocking to get it where i need it.

Oh and also about more ram, theres a problem.. My cpu air tower is so big, it actually covers 2 of the ram slots effectively leaving me only with 2 available. Its not the tower itself, but the fans attached to it. Its the corsair A70 cpu tower.

Oh one more thing.. the motherboard i got, it overclocks to 4.2 GHz with a press of a button, so that will be easy if i decide to do this.
I meant more like overclocking can be dangerous if you don't know what you're doing but you seem to be quite skilled in this. For me it is very dangerous when I mess around with my memory clock multiplier ratios because if I don't increase the voltage sufficiently the computer will crash instantly and won't turn back on. The only way to fix it is to reset the bios setting which is a hassle.

And for the ram, these days 4gb often isn't enough especially if you're running games such as Crysis 2. Because of issues with the cooler's size you have two primary options for upgrade. One you could buy a new cooler in which I would recommend one from xigamatek because they are quite effective and take up little room on your mobo (note: they are very tall so check your case size to make sure it'll fit). After that you could then buy an additional 4 gb. The downside is that not only will you be getting rid of your current cooler (something I always hate to do with perfectly functioning hardware) it is also probably the most expensive option. Second plan is that you could buy a pair of 4 gb sticks and put those in place of your current two giving you 8 gb total. An advantage here is that if you later decide to change your cooler, you will have 2 more available slots for future use (16 gb anyone  ::)). The issue though is that you would still be retiring your once again perfectly functioning 4gb of ram.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2011, 04:16:43 pm »
well what im getting is that my options are this:

1. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820220620
or
2. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145345

sounds gud? :P

edit: theres something more i want to understand tho.. Why is it that games like crysis 2 take more ram? What is it that games like those do with that much ram?
« Last Edit: October 13, 2011, 04:17:55 pm by Snake X »
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2011, 04:36:13 pm »
A lot of it is caching, I believe. RAM is much faster to access than Disk, so games store as much information in RAM as possible in a sort of pseudo-cache. Those sort of CPU intensive games also tend to store massive lookup tables to improve the speed of gameplay.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2011, 04:45:24 pm »
lookup tables? And also thanks for explaining that to me.. Before i had no idea what ram was really used for as hard as that might be to believe. Also like what kind of information does it store in the ram? ive also wanted to know this as well.
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2011, 04:51:31 pm »
I don't know what kind of information is stores in RAM (other than the local player/mob data and the current map), as that tends to be very game dependent. I haven't done a whole lot of research into the CryEngine used in Crysis 2, but I am aware that they took a lot of shortcuts (as expected).

Here's some information that I came across awhile ago that might interest you.

http://http.developer.nvidia.com/GPUGems3/gpugems3_ch16.html
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline Snake X

  • Ancient Veteran
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +33/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #12 on: October 13, 2011, 06:26:12 pm »
well ive definitely made up my mind. As soon as i get a refund from a crappy android phone i bought, ima buy a ssd to see if that will help at all with the game.
Loved this place, still the best producers of power metal, and sparked my dreams of coding.

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #13 on: October 13, 2011, 08:24:34 pm »
A Flash drive is not a good way to see how an SSD would behave. USB is slower than most HDDs.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55845
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: how to improve my crysis 2 speeds?
« Reply #14 on: October 13, 2011, 10:42:44 pm »
Yeah Crysis is definitively extremely demanding on memory. My i7 computer with 8 GB of RAM and 1.5 GB of video memory can't even run it at playable speed if I set shading above medium quality.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify