Author Topic: Commodore 64c  (Read 5724 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Commodore 64c
« on: May 15, 2011, 09:20:58 pm »
I've been thinking about getting a Commodore 64c - I've always been interested in old electronics and games.
So what do you think?
It's all BASIC - I'm learning BASIC, and this would be awesome.

Oh looky: A C64c for $55? :o

It would be very cool. ;D

Offline BrownyTCat

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 420
  • Rating: +37/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2011, 09:29:29 pm »
I have a regular C64, and I'm getting a Floppy Drive soon, it's going to be fun!

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2011, 09:32:23 pm »
I've played around a little bit with an emu and it was cool ;D

Useless: This was fun, you never know if it was a syntax error or not:

PRINT "?SYNTAX ERROR"
?SYNTAX ERROR

SO umm, how do you write programs? And how do you run programs?

Offline BrownyTCat

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 420
  • Rating: +37/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2011, 11:59:33 am »
I've played around a little bit with an emu and it was cool ;D

Useless: This was fun, you never know if it was a syntax error or not:

PRINT "?SYNTAX ERROR"
?SYNTAX ERROR

SO umm, how do you write programs? And how do you run programs?

No idea or desire to know until my floppy drive arrives and I get diskettes.

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2011, 03:31:22 pm »
Ooh just figured out how to type programs!

You have to type numbers in front of the commands, like so:

10 PRINT "ENTER A NUMBER"
20 INPUT A
30 PRINT "TYPE ANOTHER NUMBER"
40 INPUT B
50 C=A+B
60 PRINT C
RUN


Run is crucial, as it runs the program.

Yay if I get a C64c this will be so helpful becuase I'm learning BASIC right now!

Offline ruler501

  • Meep
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2475
  • Rating: +66/-9
  • Crazy Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2011, 05:55:39 pm »
Do you have to write the numbers as multiples of 10? what happens when you get to 10 lines?
I currently don't do much, but I am a developer for a game you should totally try out called AssaultCube Reloaded download here https://assaultcuber.codeplex.com/
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCM/CS/M/S d- s++: a---- C++ UL++ P+ L++ E---- W++ N o? K- w-- o? !M V?
PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP++ t 5? X R tv-- b+++ DI+ D+ G++ e- h! !r y

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2011, 05:57:15 pm »
No, it doesn't have to be anything like that.

Offline ruler501

  • Meep
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2475
  • Rating: +66/-9
  • Crazy Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2011, 06:02:31 pm »
so do the numbers mean anything?
I currently don't do much, but I am a developer for a game you should totally try out called AssaultCube Reloaded download here https://assaultcuber.codeplex.com/
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCM/CS/M/S d- s++: a---- C++ UL++ P+ L++ E---- W++ N o? K- w-- o? !M V?
PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP++ t 5? X R tv-- b+++ DI+ D+ G++ e- h! !r y

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2011, 06:07:04 pm »
They are the equivalent of Lbl.
They let you write more than one line of code. = important

Offline BrownyTCat

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 420
  • Rating: +37/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2011, 11:59:51 am »

10 poke 54272+rnd(1)*25,rnd(1)*256 : goto 10

Oh god.

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2011, 12:06:20 pm »

10 poke 54272+rnd(1)*25,rnd(1)*256 : goto 10

Oh god.
What does that do? Screw up memory really bad?

Offline BrownyTCat

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 420
  • Rating: +37/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2011, 12:13:07 pm »

10 poke 54272+rnd(1)*25,rnd(1)*256 : goto 10

Oh god.
What does that do? Screw up memory really bad?
It makes disrupting noises. I have a recording of it that I can attach when I get home.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55872
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2011, 07:11:11 pm »
I assume it's like that one demo noise that comes with Axe Parser, right? Not like TV static but random pitch changes every picosecond?

Offline BrownyTCat

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 420
  • Rating: +37/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2011, 08:33:51 pm »
I assume it's like that one demo noise that comes with Axe Parser, right? Not like TV static but random pitch changes every picosecond?
It's mostly inaudible.

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Commodore 64c
« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2011, 08:23:30 pm »
Aww man I HAVE to get a real Commodore. This VICE emu is not good.