Author Topic: Why does my calc do this?  (Read 5883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Why does my calc do this?
« on: September 17, 2011, 06:08:14 pm »
One day, I was doing something on my 84 SE+ and then, blue ink like thing covered my screen. I took out the batteries and tried again, and the calc seemed normal. And now, it just randomly does that...
How do I fix it? :o
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2011, 06:12:40 pm »
Can you describe what happens a bit more?  It could just be the contrast setting somehow getting turned to the max..
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2011, 06:16:00 pm »
No.. the first time, it was when I spammed playing Mario all day. But, now, it just goes blue even when I'm trying to calculate something. Also, when the BSOD pops up, it resets, and when I check there is a unarchived program called ecsasme(?) and when i try to delete it, it just shuts itself down..
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2011, 06:16:09 pm »
That happens sometimes when there's a crash. The LCD controller has something called "test mode" that sends an abnormal amount of energy to the LCD pixels. Sometimes a crash will send an errant command to the LCD controller, activating the test mode. The data sheet says of the test mode, "Do not use this command." It is common belief that leaving it in test mode for any length of time can damage the screen, but there's never been any reports of that happening.

Do you have 2.53 or 2.55 installed? Those OSes have serious stability issues.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 06:18:05 pm by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2011, 06:18:49 pm »
That happens sometimes when there's a crash. The LCD controller has something called "test mode" that sends an abnormal amount of energy to the LCD pixels. Sometimes a crash will send an errant command to the LCD controller, activating the test mode. The data sheet says of the test mode, "Do not use this command." It is common belief that leaving it in test mode for any length of time can damage the screen, but there's never been any reports of that happening.

Do you have 2.53 or 2.55 installed? Those OSes have serious stability issues.
Ok... but how do you explain the ecsasme program?
And i have 2.43 OS which is known to be the most stable.. I think
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline sqrt(Time)

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2011, 07:34:12 pm »
Googling (which takes me right back to this website ^_^)tells me that ecsasme is a temporary thing made by Doors CS, and when Doors crashes, sometimes ecsasme isn't deleted properly. So, probably Doors is crashing for some random reason, and that's also what's causing the BSOD... maybe try redownloading Doors in case it somehow or other go corrupted?

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2011, 02:38:44 am »
Yes, ecsasme is a temporary program created by Doors CS. I've seen it show up a few times when a program tried to stop running in an unusual way. I don't understand what this has to do with the BLOD, though...

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2011, 06:20:28 pm »
Oh okay thanks...
Imma erase DoorCS7 then....
It always crashes and never works. :P
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2011, 06:51:54 pm »
I highly recommend using zStart as your shell.  It's made by thepenguin, and any errors that he has are taken care of in a timely fashion.  The most recent version has DCS like Homerun features, but it's much faster and more stable, unless you're running Basic programs.  If that's the case, I'd wait until thepenguin fixes Basic compatibility, as it's kinda broken now. :P

Oh okay thanks...
Imma erase DoorCS7 then....
It always crashes and never works. :P
I'd leave Doors, but use it as zStart's shell.  zStart requires a shell, and since Doors has the most routines, I kept it for this.

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my calc do this?
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2011, 06:52:35 pm »
I highly recommend using zStart as your shell.  It's made by thepenguin, and any errors that he has are taken care of in a timely fashion.  The most recent version has DCS like Homerun features, but it's much faster and more stable, unless you're running Basic programs.  If that's the case, I'd wait until thepenguin fixes Basic compatibility, as it's kinda broken now. :P

Oh okay thanks...
Imma erase DoorCS7 then....
It always crashes and never works. :P
I'd leave Doors, but use it as zStart's shell.  zStart requires a shell, and since Doors has the most routines, I kept it for this.
Ok thanks..
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.