Author Topic: Updating WZGUILib  (Read 139648 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cyanophycean314

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 363
  • Rating: +43/-1
  • It's You!
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2011, 01:10:50 pm »
Every time I read about the platform.gc function, it's always something bad. What's the actual use of it? Why not just use gc?

Oh and I'm pretty excited and curious about what's going to happen to Lua soon. You guys (adriweb and jimbauwens) are dropping hints everywhere. The SDK is being released in 2012, but what exactly will that do to Lua?

Offline Jim Bauwens

  • Lua! Nspire! Linux!
  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +206/-7
  • Linux!
    • View Profile
    • nothing...
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2011, 01:30:23 pm »
platform.gc() will go away in the next release, so that's also a reason not to use it ;)

Sadly enough we can't tell more what's to come next release as we are under NDA.
All we can say is that its going to be great :)

Offline cyanophycean314

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 363
  • Rating: +43/-1
  • It's You!
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2011, 03:47:53 pm »
If we update to the next release of Lua, will we have to update the OS? I'm still running 3.0.1.  :P

Will Ndless still be compatible if we have to update the OS? Even though I love programming Lua, I'm not willing to give up the chance for a GBC emulator, inter alia.  :)

Offline Adriweb

  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1708
  • Rating: +229/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet.org
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2011, 04:11:06 pm »
If we update to the next release of Lua, will we have to update the OS? I'm still running 3.0.1.  :P
Yes

Will Ndless still be compatible if we have to update the OS? Even though I love programming Lua, I'm not willing to give up the chance for a GBC emulator, inter alia.  :)
No idea. Ndless 3.1 works with 3.1. If the exploit(s?) is still there in the future OS update, there's a good chance that ndless will work too :)
It has not been tested with the alpha build we have (and we won't do it - and we can't, even if we would want to-)
My calculator programs
TI-Planet.org co-admin.
TI-Nspire Lua programming : Tutorials  |  API Documentation

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2011, 07:36:18 pm »
I cant wait for the next os, but i might not upgrade my CX CAS if if ndless comes out
after i fix this i will get rid of all of the other platform.gc's its a good thing there isnt many of them
« Last Edit: December 30, 2011, 07:37:25 pm by jwalker »
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #20 on: December 31, 2011, 09:53:59 pm »
well i redesigned dialog boxes and added multiline-text support, added a "forms" class that makes up for the features that are lacking in the dialog boxes. now all thats left is working on the screen manager...
I will get pics as fast as i can
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #21 on: January 01, 2012, 11:03:25 am »
an image is below
right now im trying to get the widndows and dialog boxes moveable again
also dialog boxes are now children of a main window or a form
also every control must have a parent
the code to create the objects was this:
Code: [Select]
cmtable = {text= {"File", "Save", "Add"},
actions = {File, Save, Add}}
frm1 = form(1, 1, 300, 200, false, "Title", color.white,color.Bdark, true, true, cmtable, true)
button1 = button("button", 2, 12, ck, color.black, color.Bcontrol, false, frm1, false)
dialog1 = dialog( 50, 50, "text", "title", color.black, color.white, true, frm1, true)
right now you dont have to have a main window

EDIT: is there a better way to upload images?
« Last Edit: January 02, 2012, 11:32:55 am by jwalker »
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #22 on: January 03, 2012, 12:44:38 am »
here are some more images
forms and dialogs are moveable
using string.split you can use the \n charachter in dialogs and labels
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #23 on: January 03, 2012, 02:43:22 am »
looks very good, but maybe you shoould change the serif font from the button to sansserif :)

and i see u have a "file" "save" and "add" menu in the first window, are they useable? i mean, is there a pop up menu or so?

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #24 on: January 03, 2012, 09:06:44 am »
yea i added a context menu in the form and im working on getting it working. its going to be like a windows dropdown menu. you would also have the option of not haveing one.
and the great thing is its not limited to those, you can choose what is in it, i just put some standard ones in :)
you have to have a table like the one two posts above.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #25 on: January 03, 2012, 01:16:42 pm »
great, this will become a really nice lib, i think..

maybe you can add one thing, you have the coords of the windows, right, well when you now add something like this:
Code: [Select]
platform.window:invalidate(unpack(self.dim))with dim = {x,y,width,height}
it will only redraw the content of the screen, and not the rest of the screen, might be useful
« Last Edit: January 03, 2012, 01:17:16 pm by Nick »

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #26 on: January 03, 2012, 01:40:58 pm »
i was thinking about that but i didnt think about using lists, which is a great idea. static controls would definately benafit
i might try it on windows but the only problem is they arent static and can be moved by clicking them and moving the mouse... this will definitely speed up the redraw process
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #27 on: January 03, 2012, 01:43:45 pm »
that moving isn't a problem..
you keep track of the x and y position of the window, then you just replace those x an y from the list by the new values after the replacement --> problem solved :)

Offline Jim Bauwens

  • Lua! Nspire! Linux!
  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +206/-7
  • Linux!
    • View Profile
    • nothing...
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #28 on: January 03, 2012, 01:47:04 pm »
I have something like this in EEPro.
My screens have an invalidate function that only invalidate the screen area.
Like this: dialog:invalidate() .

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #29 on: January 03, 2012, 11:53:16 pm »
the context menues are almost there it wont be long now
tables are set up like this right now
cmtable = {item = {text, list, x, y, width, height, xoff, yoff},}
the x to yoff are initialized by zeros i may remove them from the users site
todo: add actions for the menu sub-items__make the menu apear under the item that was clicked__ change the color scheme
i also added platform.window:invalidate(x, y, width, height) instead of platform.window:invalidate(), for some reason i thought it would mess with other stuff :P
also i have an idea with forms but im not quite sure how to implement it:
if a form is focused i would need it to draw overtop of the other windows
would table.sort work for this??
« Last Edit: January 03, 2012, 11:57:05 pm by jwalker »
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads