but the liar question will always be awnsered with noIf you ask the liar if his neighbor is a liar, he will always respond yes because he will be lying.
1 Question: You can ask each of them "Where is the correct door?". It's not a tricky question, so you're safe.You can only ask 2 questions D:
2 of the guards will pick the same door. One guard will pick another door. The correct door is the one that 2 guards pointed to because there are 2 truthtellers.
You can only ask 2 questions D:
You can only ask two questions but can ask them to each person once. What questions do you ask how would you ask them?I thought it meant that you could only ask 2 questions, but you could ask each question to each of the guards. If you can only ask 2 questions, then it's a lot tougher.
If the first guy you ask is a liar, he will say that yes, he will kill you if you ask him a tricky question (he will be lying). But you will also get the same response if the first guard is the one who kills people. If the answer is yes, all you know is that the guard you just talked to is not the guard who tells the truth (but doesn't kill people), you still don't know where the liar is or where the guy is that kills people
You can only ask 2 questions
Answer: If you were lying, which way should I go?Wait - then the liar would give you the right path because he's lying and the truth teller would give you the wrong path. That wouldn't get you anywhere.