Author Topic: Metroid Chozo Mission  (Read 92131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #150 on: December 01, 2010, 04:16:40 am »
okay ;)

Edit : Save Units (not save system) added, but it remains impossible to change room because doors doesn't working yet. I' hard working on it of course ;D
By save units do you mean the spots where you save your game or do you mean preserving enemy/sprite locations even when they're out of the screen?

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #151 on: December 01, 2010, 04:20:55 pm »
I meant rooms where you can save your progress :) (attached my quickest screenie because I hadn't had enough time to do it ;D)
But I ve a very big problem !!! I've a program named "METROMAP" holding all my map datas stored like:

if room=1
size
data
end
if room=2
size
data...

Then how can I access it during game to update map changing room number ???

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #152 on: December 01, 2010, 04:31:29 pm »
i'm confused a little, however i think your map system isn't ideal. here you might find a simpler way...
Code: [Select]
Data(0,offset_to_room2_data,offset_to_room3_data,etc)->GDB1
[<all map data strewn together>]->GDB2

then say your variable for the current level is L. to display it you'd just start reading from GDB2+{GDB1+L}.
if you need to have GDB1 contain sizes of the map, this can be modified to work.
if your current level is N, just make sure you get the sum of {GDB+[1..N-1]}, and start reading from that + GDB2


Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #153 on: December 01, 2010, 04:35:54 pm »
Okay but does this working for huge maps ? And my ennemies/items datas are coded outside of GDB, in saferams ...
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 04:37:18 pm by Ti-DkS »

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #154 on: December 01, 2010, 04:45:35 pm »
yes this will work for large maps, as long as your offsets are correct. for example, if you had 3 maps each 120, 2375, and 8 bytes respectively, here's the code:
Code: [Select]
Data(0,120,2495)->GDB1
[hexcode for all maps]->GDB2
0->L
{{GDB1+L}+GDB2} // first byte of first map
{{GDB1+L+1->L}+GDB2} // first byte of second map
{{GDB1+L+1->L}+GDB2} // first byte of third map
or, if it's essential that you know the size of each map and not where the data starts:
Code: [Select]
Data(120,2375,8)->GDB1
[hexcode for all maps]->GDB2
0->L
{{GDB1+sub(OFF,L)}+GDB2} // first byte of first map

{{GDB1+sub(OFF,L+1->L)}+GDB2} // first byte of second map
{{GDB1+sub(OFF,L+1->L)}+GDB2} // first byte of third map
Return
Lbl OFF
0->O    // offset
For(Z,1,r1
{GDB1+Z}+O->O
End:O
Return

not the most efficient code (i'll let you optimize it), but it works

how large are your maps by the way? i mean.. it'll work for every map as long as all your map data is under 65535 bytes, which i'm assuming it is.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 04:47:23 pm by nemo »


Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #155 on: December 01, 2010, 05:06:23 pm »
It would be be better if my map data under 65535 ;D I remember you talked about this method I another topic :) but can I to do an "if" test to put right saferam data for all rooms ? like :
Code: [Select]
if room=1
xoffset
yoffset
ennemies
items
end
if room=2
...

and then to put your code ?
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 05:08:27 pm by Ti-DkS »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #156 on: December 02, 2010, 12:16:06 am »
Wow I love that screenshot! I noticed that the camera only starts moving when you start falling down, though. I wonder if you could fix that? Otherwise it really looks awesome. :)

Your map data kinda reminds me how Metroid II and Reuben series were setup. I never figured out a better way, but I was using TI-BASIC so I was more limited.

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #157 on: December 02, 2010, 04:23:47 am »
Yeah I know, it is a bug in my collision system, but I will fix them all when I will have coded all big stuff and you know adding new stuff always mean new and new bugs I'm :banghead: ing on my map data system now ! For room transition :)
« Last Edit: December 02, 2010, 04:25:17 am by Ti-DkS »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #158 on: December 02, 2010, 05:49:19 am »
I hope you don't run into such bugs too much. They can be a pain sometimes. Good luck!

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #159 on: December 02, 2010, 03:27:03 pm »
Progress :
- few minor bugs fixed
- physics & display system updated, to allow next update
- room change working now !! (great thanks nemo but I used your method in a different way ;D )
- missile tanks added !!

Here is my today's and yesterday's work ;D

(screenies if I could have enough time ;) )

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #160 on: December 02, 2010, 04:12:43 pm »
Wow, that looks nice!  Great job! ;D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #161 on: December 03, 2010, 12:39:58 am »
Progress :
- few minor bugs fixed
- physics & display system updated, to allow next update
- room change working now !! (great thanks nemo but I used your method in a different way ;D )
- missile tanks added !!

Here is my today's and yesterday's work ;D

(screenies if I could have enough time ;) )
Cool! It's still progressing nicely! Don't give up. I'm really looking forward for this. :D

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #162 on: December 04, 2010, 08:55:37 am »
Progress :
- few minor bugs fixed
- physics & display system updated, to allow next update
- room change working now !! (great thanks nemo but I used your method in a different way ;D )
- missile tanks added !!

Here is my today's and yesterday's work ;D

(screenies if I could have enough time ;) )

WOW, missiles, very good!


My questions:
> Are enemies done yet?
> How large is the program so far?
> What are the important things you still have to do before big release?

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #163 on: December 04, 2010, 09:55:34 am »
1) ennemies moving like metroids (flying and following samus) and ennemies moving between 2 points coded (it still remains me to code these walking around walls these what make me most problems :mad: )
2) The program takes now around 8000Ko with the 3 rooms test map, but it will be released as app and will be optimized later
3) It remains to me to code all weapons, the ennemies what aren't working, bosses, map. Here is !

Any other questions ? :D

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #164 on: December 04, 2010, 09:59:03 am »
1) ennemies moving like metroids (flying and following samus) and ennemies moving between 2 points coded (it still remains me to code these walking around walls these what make me most problems :mad: )
2) The program takes now around 8000Ko with the 3 rooms test map, but it will be released as app and will be optimized later
3) It remains to me to code all weapons, the ennemies what aren't working, bosses, map. Here is !

Any other questions ? :D


AI Enemies and Non-AI Enemies MIX, fantastic!
8000K is not much (for me) and don't forget that an Application's size is always a multiple of 8, so it can't be optimized that freely.

Weapons shouldn't be very hard since you already made bullets working :)
Bosses will be a bit harder, since they're special enemies
Maps... You have an engine or code all of them from scratch?

If you have an engine, it shouldn't be that hard