Author Topic: nDOOM - Work in progress  (Read 72672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sodium.777

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #165 on: February 19, 2011, 09:42:29 pm »
blah i just installed ndless 1.7 on my cas 2.0.1 and it it just started looping at the startup. ive deleted the os. what do i do now? my link software was 1.7

HOW DO I GET THIS BLOODY GAME WORKING???!!!  :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
« Last Edit: February 19, 2011, 09:49:55 pm by sodium.777 »

Offline apcalc

  • The Game
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
  • Rating: +120/-2
  • VGhlIEdhbWUh (Base 64 :))
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #166 on: February 19, 2011, 09:45:33 pm »
What keypad are you using?

If the clickpad:  Hold down Home+Enter+P until a menu shows up, delete the OS, and resend it
If the touchpad:  Hold down doc+ee+enter until a menu shows up, delete the OS, and resend it


For reference, you cannot install Ndless 1.7 on OS 2.0.1.  You need Ndless 2.0 (which is unreleased an only available to developers).


Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #167 on: February 19, 2011, 09:46:16 pm »
Reinstall the OS, ndless is an OS mod, so no worries. Choose 2.0 or 2.1 if it's a touch, otherwise it doesn't matter unless you've installed 2.1, in which case you need nleash to get below 1.7

Offline sodium.777

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #168 on: February 19, 2011, 09:52:11 pm »
i have the one with a round circle wheel thing. its a cas
do i need to install 1.7 first thern 2.0 since i deleted my OS?

Offline apcalc

  • The Game
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
  • Rating: +120/-2
  • VGhlIEdhbWUh (Base 64 :))
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #169 on: February 19, 2011, 09:54:01 pm »
Nope, you can install any OS.


Offline sodium.777

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #170 on: February 19, 2011, 10:42:25 pm »
i give up.\
i just formatted the calc, installed ndless 1.7
now i cant move doom files to the thing.
first when i try to move the ndoom file (you can only have one level blahblahblah)
when i put the mserperately all in docs folder (ndoom.tns has to be in it's own folder!)
when i try and copy sources (not supoorted we wont let you copy lolololol)
when i pasted ndoom.tns into nspire_wad folder and clickit, it just reboots randomly.
WTF?
:handbang:

Offline sodium.777

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #171 on: February 19, 2011, 10:42:59 pm »
my link software is 1.3 btw

Offline Netham45

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2103
  • Rating: +213/-4
  • *explodes*
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #172 on: February 19, 2011, 10:43:29 pm »
i give up.\
i just formatted the calc, installed ndless 1.7
now i cant move doom files to the thing.
first when i try to move the ndoom file (you can only have one level blahblahblah)
when i put the mserperately all in docs folder (ndoom.tns has to be in it's own folder!)
when i try and copy sources (not supoorted we wont let you copy lolololol)
when i pasted ndoom.tns into nspire_wad folder and clickit, it just reboots randomly.
WTF?
:handbang:

You need to be running ndless 2.0, which isn't released yet. You have to build it from source currently.
Omnimaga Admin

Offline PeonHero

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Rating: +13/-5
  • Coder of Tomorrow, Coding Today.
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #173 on: February 19, 2011, 10:49:23 pm »
H
i give up.\
i just formatted the calc, installed ndless 1.7
now i cant move doom files to the thing.
first when i try to move the ndoom file (you can only have one level blahblahblah)
when i put the mserperately all in docs folder (ndoom.tns has to be in it's own folder!)
when i try and copy sources (not supoorted we wont let you copy lolololol)
when i pasted ndoom.tns into nspire_wad folder and clickit, it just reboots randomly.
WTF?
:handbang:

You need to be running ndless 2.0, which isn't released yet. You have to build it from source currently.

How were you able to do this when it isn't even released yet????!
There are a lot of<a href="http://justmegawatt.com/images/youdidntknow"> Things you didn't know </a>about until you clicked that link.

Offline sodium.777

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #174 on: February 19, 2011, 10:50:03 pm »
i reformatted and installed os 1.7

Offline Netham45

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2103
  • Rating: +213/-4
  • *explodes*
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #175 on: February 19, 2011, 10:51:45 pm »
2.0's opensource. Binaries just havn't been released.

Check this:
http://ourl.ca/8160
Omnimaga Admin

Offline PeonHero

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Rating: +13/-5
  • Coder of Tomorrow, Coding Today.
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #176 on: February 19, 2011, 10:54:50 pm »
Oh, so it's not released publicly, but it is released, for developers only
There are a lot of<a href="http://justmegawatt.com/images/youdidntknow"> Things you didn't know </a>about until you clicked that link.

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #177 on: February 20, 2011, 10:28:34 am »
Great job getting this featured on game informer!  just watch out, I'm sure there will be tons of new members asking questions here ^-^

anyways, I wish I had an Nspire to try this out on, sucks that I don't' x.x

EDIT: Also Sodium.13 please don't double post
« Last Edit: February 20, 2011, 10:29:44 am by Ashbad »

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #178 on: February 20, 2011, 10:29:43 am »
Great job getting this featured on game informer!  just watch out, I'm sure there will be tons of new members asking questions here ^-^

anyways, I wish I had an Nspire to try this out on, sucks that I don't' x.x

nspire_emu rocks.

I used to play games for their own sake on it XD




Offline Mrakoplaz

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
  • Rating: +130/-2
  • Prussian Minister of War
    • View Profile
Re: nDOOM - Work in progress
« Reply #179 on: February 20, 2011, 01:05:25 pm »
Edit: Forgot to post the real bug report I wanted to:
The 'waterfall' splash screen is incredibly slow for me(3-4 seconds before screen update), but once it's in-game, it's fine.
Edit 2: Same laggyness going to an end-of-level animation.
Edit 3: I got a hard freeze about 30 seconds in on a Doom 2 wad.

Hmm, what OS are you on? CAS/normal, Clickpad/Touchpad?

I must say, I really am surprised at all these bug reports. On my calculator (Touchpad CAS 2.0.1), and my classmates' (same, but 2.1), it seems to work perfectly, and has for a week now (I did lengthy testing on purpose so that there'd be no bugs...). I do wonder what's causing it.