Author Topic: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results  (Read 4771 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Juju

  • Incredibly sexy mare
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 5730
  • Rating: +500/-19
  • Weird programmer
    • View Profile
    • juju2143's shed
Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« on: July 25, 2012, 02:20:28 am »

After 2 weeks of judging and voting, the results are finally in! Let me show you the long-awaited results in table form.

Nspire category
NameJudgesVotesTotal
The Squares Do Not Die (cyanophycean314)266103369
LuaTowerDefence (Adriweb)255103358
Osmos (Nick)22055275
Siam (Loulou 54)23028258
pacman (lkj)21928237
snake_multi (linuxgeek96)1797186
300200500

z80 category
NameJudgesVotesTotal
Embers-Phoenix (squidgetx)16279241
Vortex (Builderboy)16074234
Rock Paper Scissors (ztrumpet)15120171
M.E.T.A. (yeongJIN_COOL)10725132
CYANOID (Stefan Bauwens)11615131
ZAMPO! (cooliojazz)10515120
200133333

We have our winners: cyanophycean314 and Adriweb respectively win the 1st and 2nd place prizes of a gift certificate of $100 and $30 (80€ and 25€) in the Nspire category while squidgetx and Builderboy win the corresponding prizes in the z80 category. The gift certificates are in an online store of your choice (provided it's secure), please contact Netham45 for claiming your prize.

Thanks to everyone who voted, ben_g, ElementCoder, jimbauwens, shmibs and yeongJIN_COOL for judging and the staff for the organisation.

And for those who didn't win, better luck next year! :)
« Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 07:35:34 pm by cooliojazz »

Remember the day the walrus started to fly...

I finally cleared my sig after 4 years you're happy now?
THEGAME
This signature is ridiculously large you've been warned.

The cute mare that used to be in my avatar is Yuki Kagayaki, you can follow her on Facebook and Tumblr.

Offline Stefan Bauwens

  • Creator of Myst 89 - סטיבן
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1799
  • Rating: +162/-24
  • 68k programmer
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2012, 03:32:18 am »
Hooray to the winners!
Looks like Rock Paper Scissors really did have cool A.I! Well done , ZTrumpet, it was a fine game. :)
Well Done Cyanophycean314, Adriweb,Squidgetx and Builderboy for doing a great job(That counts for the rest of you too ;) )


Very proud Ticalc.org POTY winner (2011 68k) with Myst 89!
Very proud TI-Planet.org DBZ winner(2013)

Interview with me

Offline SpiroH

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 711
  • Rating: +153/-23
    • View Profile
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2012, 04:00:25 am »
Congratulations to the winners! Well done gamers.
Shouldn't there be also a 68k category next time around?

Offline Art_of_camelot

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6144
  • Rating: +191/-9
  • YouTube channel has my solo work and collaboration
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube page!
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2012, 04:06:01 am »
Congrats to the winners indeed! I would like to see a 68k category next time, but the only concern with that is that there may not be enough entrants in the 68k category.

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2012, 08:52:57 am »
Congratulations squidgetx and Builderboy! That was a really close one at the end, and I have to say I consider both works of equal merit. Great work also to cyanophycean314 and Adriweb for their awesome submissions :) This year was really very competitive!
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Loulou 54

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
  • Rating: +39/-0
    • View Profile
    • Mes programmes sur TI bank.
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2012, 09:08:12 am »
I thought there was a price for each category ?
http://ourl.ca/16262/303398

Anyway congratulations to the winners ! :)
Some of my program available here.. :)
http://ti.bank.free.fr/index.php?mod=archives&ac=voir2&id=1471

     

Offline cyanophycean314

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 363
  • Rating: +43/-1
  • It's You!
    • View Profile
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2012, 09:21:42 am »
Great job to all of the competitors! It was a really close competition in both categories!
This was a great first contest experience for me. Thank you Omnimaga for making it happen.  :D

I thought there was a price for each category ?
http://ourl.ca/16262/303398
I too was under the impression that Nspire Ndless/Basic had their own category.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3724
  • Rating: +276/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2012, 11:48:58 am »
that's what I thought as well?
Sig wipe!

Offline Juju

  • Incredibly sexy mare
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 5730
  • Rating: +500/-19
  • Weird programmer
    • View Profile
    • juju2143's shed
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2012, 12:00:54 pm »
Basic and C only got one entry each, so they got merged with the Lua category. Same with z80 Basic, in which nobody entered at all.

Remember the day the walrus started to fly...

I finally cleared my sig after 4 years you're happy now?
THEGAME
This signature is ridiculously large you've been warned.

The cute mare that used to be in my avatar is Yuki Kagayaki, you can follow her on Facebook and Tumblr.

Offline Adriweb

  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1708
  • Rating: +229/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet.org
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2012, 12:06:12 pm »
Yay !

Congratulations to all and especially the first ;)

(is Paypal good btw ?)
5even tho my 30$ will go directly for Tiplanet's hosting x) )
My calculator programs
TI-Planet.org co-admin.
TI-Nspire Lua programming : Tutorials  |  API Documentation

Offline xlibman

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55812
  • Rating: +3149/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • CodeWalrus
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2012, 12:12:26 pm »
Congrats! Also lot of competition between entries in terms of judging, although in terms of voting it was a different story. As for categories that merged, I think they did because there were not enough entries for certain categories as Juju said.

Also Juju I thought z80 BASIC had one entry (Ztrumpet) and it was ASM that had none? ???
« Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 12:12:37 pm by DJ_O »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline Juju

  • Incredibly sexy mare
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 5730
  • Rating: +500/-19
  • Weird programmer
    • View Profile
    • juju2143's shed
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2012, 12:25:43 pm »
(is Paypal good btw ?)
5even tho my 30$ will go directly for Tiplanet's hosting x) )
I knew you would do that lol (like Levak did last year) :P Netham uses Paypal too, so no worries about that.

Also Juju I thought z80 BASIC had one entry (Ztrumpet) and it was ASM that had none? ???
I might be confused. Anyway we didn't wanted people to win by default in pretty much every category but Lua, so we merged the categories together. It was in our plans to merge them anyway if there's not enough people.

Remember the day the walrus started to fly...

I finally cleared my sig after 4 years you're happy now?
THEGAME
This signature is ridiculously large you've been warned.

The cute mare that used to be in my avatar is Yuki Kagayaki, you can follow her on Facebook and Tumblr.

Offline xlibman

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55812
  • Rating: +3149/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • CodeWalrus
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2012, 12:29:29 pm »
Yeah I guessed so. Also that might save money for possible future contests this fall or winter maybe? Computer contest would be nice (game maybe?) for example. I think 68K would have poor entry turnout, though, due to how almost nobody code for 68K calcs anymore.

68K POTY entries by year:
2003: 17
2004: 47
2005: 24
2006: 5
2007: 3
2008: 2
2009: 4
2010: 10 (3 of which were programs from 2005 and 2007)
2011: 2
2012: 0 (so far)

If we compare with Z80 you'll notice where programming popularity seems to be:
2003: 8
2004: 20
2005: 7
2006: 8
2007: 5
2008: 0
2009: 7
2010: 18 (5 of which were releases from 2004, 2005 and 2007)
2011: 8
2012: 10 (3 of which were releases from 2000, 2005 and 2009)

And Nspire, just for fun (although ticalc rarely ever featured Lua programs, so it's a bit off):
2007: 0
2008: 0
2009: 0
2010: 6
2011: 7
2012: 1


I think we might as well consider 68K dead with no hope of ever recovering. It's pretty much like if we decided to organize a TI-86 contest.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 12:49:48 pm by DJ_O »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline blue_bear_94

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 801
  • Rating: +25/-35
  • Touhou Enthusiast / Former Troll / 68k Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #13 on: July 25, 2012, 12:34:10 pm »
If we have too few entrants in the 68k category we can always merge or cancel the category.
Due to dissatisfaction, I will be inactive on Omnimaga until further notice. (?? THP hasn't been much success and there's also the CE. I might possibly be here for a while.)
If you want to implore me to come back, or otherwise contact me, I can be found on GitHub (bluebear94), Twitter (@melranosF_), Reddit (/u/Fluffy8x), or e-mail (if you know my address). As a last resort, send me a PM on Cemetech (bluebear94) or join Touhou Prono (don't be fooled by the name). I've also enabled notifications for PMs on Omnimaga, but I don't advise using that since I might be banned.
Elvyna (Sunrise) 4 5%
TI-84+SE User (2.30 2.55 MP 2.43)
TI-89 Titanium User (3.10)
Casio Prizm User? (1.02)
Bag  東方ぷろの

Offline xlibman

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55812
  • Rating: +3149/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • CodeWalrus
Re: Omnimaga Programming Contest 2012: The Results
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2012, 12:53:45 pm »
I think the thing that could be done next year is maybe have every category merged in advance. I think the current contest was limited to 5 categories, so the staff could afford to pay contest prizes, so no computer and 68K category could be made, but now that they merged and that PRIZM got no entry, that left a lot of money for extra categories to start up.

What there could be is a poll asking if people would participate to a 68K and 9860G contest, for example.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)