Author Topic: Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge  (Read 9077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2006, 02:29:00 am »
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+26 January 2006, 23:03-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod @ 26 January 2006, 23:03)
5:04 pm. Lol Nice specs! just like dr. snipe!!! jk Yeah it isn't spengo. Its kevin!  

 ................................................................ <_<dry.gif

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #16 on: January 30, 2006, 05:25:00 am »
Update [01/30/06]:
Not too big of an update, yet it is.

Things added since last update:
-A few optimizations, around 350b saved.
-Just 4 levels were added, which came ported from the original.
-A routine where you have blocks which look the same, but when you walk into it they will either turn solid or empty.
-A routine where you have a circle, that when you step onto it turns into a solid block that will not let you pass through (when you walk onto it they turn into a solid block and you have the option of moving back or keep going as you are still on top of the spot the block occupies).
-Add a HUD then figured it was too slow, so I got rid of it. But yet again I thought a HUD would become useful so I added a HUD which was faster and more information can be found in it (the 1st one only showed the chips left and the level you were on and it only showed if you had 9 chips, but if you had 10 or more it just showed a + and the same for levels). Now with the new HUD you get the level you are on (will show up to 2 digit numbers 1-99) and chips being the same way. And not to mention how it show which keys you have :Pblah.gif).
-Ok I added a new function that allows you to see the tiles next to you (up to two tiles). What I mean is that if you can't see what's in the next screen you press second and then the arrows in the direction you would like to see (kind of like in block dude). After I added that I had a bug where you could get an out of bounds error by going too far, but now I fixed it!
-I added where you would just press +/- to change levels at will, but thought/was told it would become to easy that way. So I added a menu which lets you set the HUD on/off, continue playing, quit, and now enter a code to a level which is higher than the one your on (you are on level 1 and want to be on level 12 so you type "12" and then it prompts for a pass which will be a 2 digit code (for now it is, but I plan on making it more advanced) and then it take you to the level you entered, if the code was correct! And if you wish to go back to a level which is < the level you are on it will just let you).


Things to be added:
-Work on the readme.
-A lot more levels.
-Ports of the original levels.
-Maybe some AI here and there.
-Make the levels in chapters, where 1-25 are in level set 1 and 26-50 are in two etc.
-More functions will have to be added, such as when you walk onto a button that will move stuff out of your way (tanks).
-Fix the code for moving blocks where you can't merge blocks together.

I have a dilemma where it is becoming incredibly slow (the game), because I have just a few subprograms packed into on. So I think I am going to have more subprograms (split the ones into there separate ones). Check out my http://www.kalan.us/currentprojects.htm for more project updates. I might have a ss of this later this week.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #17 on: January 30, 2006, 12:39:00 pm »
wow thats still a lot of new stuff O_Oshocked2.gif nice work, I hope you can get it to run fast again, how much FPS it is approximately now?

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #18 on: January 30, 2006, 12:54:00 pm »
Well with the walking around it does go fast. Well I keep it with the smallest amount of programs as possible, but when I added a few routines here and there it made the subprograms longer which unless I do some Ifs x=x:return it just runs through the whole subprogram. But I have a fix for it, I was looking over the code and found some things I could inprove on.

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2006, 07:01:00 am »
Well luckly the new xLIB tilemapping routine is alot faster, and since I use it alot.....Chips runs about 2x-3x times faster! I am so happy to be able to optimize this, and I will soon make some more optimizations which will allow this to run faster than it is now.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2006, 01:09:00 pm »
wow nice, i tried the new xlib and my tilemapper is back to its 2.5 fps speed now (the one with animated tiles), like when I used xLIB 0.4

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2006, 02:01:00 pm »
Yeah I told Pat and he was like That's awsome! Glad it could help speed your game up! Btw I didn't make any optimizations before trying the new xlib.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2006, 02:06:00 pm »
wow

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2006, 05:26:00 am »
Well I started working on this again, so expect a update of features this week, and maybe a new ss within the next week!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #24 on: March 08, 2006, 05:51:00 am »
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod)
so expect a update of features this week, and maybe a new ss within the next week!

post

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #25 on: March 08, 2006, 09:17:00 am »
This is not moving.

Offline necro

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1295
  • Rating: +17/-2
  • +3 vaporal mustache
    • View Profile
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #26 on: March 10, 2006, 05:58:00 pm »
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+Jan 30 2006, 18:54-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod @ Jan 30 2006, 18:54)
Well with the walking around it does go fast. Well I keep it with the smallest amount of programs as possible, but when I added a few routines here and there it made the subprograms longer which unless I do some Ifs x=x:return it just runs through the whole subprogram. But I have a fix for it, I was looking over the code and found some things I could inprove on.  

 did you know that if you "block' a subroutine inside of a If:then:End it will usualy be faster?
I'm like a woot burger with awesome fries


VB.Net, C#, C++, Java, Game Maker

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #27 on: March 10, 2006, 06:19:00 pm »
Yes I did, and did you know I wanted this locked for a reason? Please don't post here unless I unlock it! I know you are trying to help, but this is my project I decided not to work on it at this time thus it has been locked..

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Chips: kalan_vods' Challenge
« Reply #28 on: March 11, 2006, 02:09:00 am »
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+Mar 11 2006, 0:19-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod @ Mar 11 2006, 0:19)
Yes I did, and did you know I wanted this locked for a reason? Please don't post here unless I unlock it! I know you are trying to help, but this is my project I decided not to work on it at this time thus it has been locked..  

 I locked the whole Chips forum :Dbiggrin.gif