Omnimaga

Calculator Community => Other Calc-Related Projects and Ideas => Topic started by: katmaster on December 11, 2005, 05:34:00 pm

Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on December 11, 2005, 05:34:00 pm
Ok, here's the scoop: Bomberman (think Bomberman 2 from the old SNES days) for the 83+/84+ calcs. I already have the movement system/ lay bomb engine done, though I'm sure it could be optimized a bit. Still need:

Powerup drops: Heh, a few sprites, thats about it
Enemy AI: Started
More Levels: No doubt the easiest part, as I just copy them from my SNES version

And more to come. I also have to figure out how to use the scroll screen effect and I'll probably use that, too.

Anyways, I'll try to keep you all posted :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: dragon__lance on December 12, 2005, 10:24:00 am
sound good, for sprites, id recommend u consult necro, as he probably is one of the best sprite artists around >Dgni.gif always glad to optimize :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on December 12, 2005, 02:32:00 pm
Thanks. Yeah, necro, it'd be cool if you could make some enemy sprites and the actual Bomberman sprites. I have some, but I'm sure you could make them much better :Dbiggrin.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 12, 2005, 02:34:00 pm
sound pretty nice, will you have lot of scrolling and things like that? I remember there was a bomberman game in BASIC which was pretty good at ticalc. Now it's time for you to make an even better one :Dbiggrin.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on December 12, 2005, 02:46:00 pm
I still need to figure out how it works with xLIB, but yes I do plan to have scrolling. YAY!!!! Level 1.
Title: Progress
Post by: necro on December 14, 2005, 04:57:00 pm
progress?
Title: Progress
Post by: CDI on December 15, 2005, 12:11:00 am
*CDI
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 15, 2005, 01:57:00 pm
will there be external levels with level editor?
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on December 15, 2005, 06:42:00 pm
@necro: due to finals, I haven't been working on it. I'll probably sit down on Sunday and get working. And then I have all 15 days of Christmas Break!!!! YEE-HAW!!!

@xlibman: I was thinking about that, but I'm not really sure how to do it. It's a possibility, though.
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 16, 2005, 09:38:00 am
external levels would be more external matrices or whatever map format you use, only thing is that you would only have a limited amount of external level at once on the same calc due to memory limitations
Title: Progress
Post by: necro on December 17, 2005, 06:00:00 pm
well...when the new xlib comes out, you could have a program that only has the following data

prgmEXLEV4BM
"prgmDEFAULT,prgmCUSTOM,prgmCUSTOM2,ect."->String 1

then find where there are commas and use that to draw a list on screen, then using xlib's copy archived ability, coppy the file you sub(ed into string 2 and have it load it into the game

the owner would either manualy update the list or you could use a asm program to generate/update this prorgam with the data in it.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hmmmmm...I smell a way to make xlib into a full blown shell (like mirage or crunchy) via a little basic programing
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 31, 2005, 03:49:00 am
how is it pogressing so far?
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on January 03, 2006, 04:14:00 pm
@katmaster I  hope you are still working on this, it looks really nice.
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on January 03, 2006, 06:48:00 pm
YES!!!!!! No way I would drop it (at least right now) :)smile.gif I've been a little busy, but I've been working on some optimizations for the movement code, as it's a little slower then I'd like. After that, I'll continue the AI work, and then power ups. So, yep, it's still trucking on :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on January 12, 2006, 03:47:00 pm
I hope to see screenshots soon :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on January 12, 2006, 05:56:00 pm
Ok, well here's what I've got. I ran this in Pindur TI, and it runs faster on the calc.

EDIT: Ok, sorry about the contrast. It was late :)smile.gif

user posted image

So, what do you think? Still need power ups and AI, and I'd like to improve the movement engine more; it's still a little laggy.
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on January 13, 2006, 02:28:00 am
OMG awesome!!! Nice to see its still progressing. You even made the char move smoothly, keep up the good work! To speed it up maybe you can make the char move 2 pixels or 4 per time instead of 1. Also you should increase contrast in pindurTI so we can see something (my poor eyes :Pblah.gif)
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on January 13, 2006, 05:30:00 am
QuoteBegin-xlibman+13 January 2006, 8:28-->
QUOTE (xlibman @ 13 January 2006, 8:28)
OMG awesome!!! Nice to see its still progressing. You even made the char move smoothly, keep up the good work! To speed it up maybe you can make the char move 2 pixels or 4 per time instead of 1. Also you should increase contrast in pindurTI so we can see something (my poor eyes :Pblah.gif)  

 Yeah, though it moves pretty well going by 1 pixel it would be faster for 2 (4 or 8 would be a lot more noticable being choppy) unless you do it by 8 which is what I do in my games ^.^.
Title: Progress
Post by: dragon__lance on January 13, 2006, 04:09:00 pm
nice work :thumb:google.gif !!!!
just post ur source code here,and we'll see wat we can do to optimise it ;)wink.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on January 14, 2006, 05:04:00 pm
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+13 January 2006, 8:3-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod @ 13 January 2006, 8:30)
Yeah, though it moves pretty well going by 1 pixel it would be faster for 2 (4 or 8 would be a lot more noticable being choppy) unless you do it by 8 which is what I do in my games ^.^.


 Yeah, the main problem is the lag between pressing the button and the character actually moving. I've been experementing a little bit with ways to fix this, but lately I've been quite busy, so I haven't had time to sit down and test all of my ideas. Don't worry though, I'll find time eventually....
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on January 14, 2006, 06:52:00 pm
QuoteBegin-katmaster+14 January 2006, 23:04-->
QUOTE (katmaster @ 14 January 2006, 23:04)
QuoteBegin-kalan_vod+13 January 2006, 8:3-->
QUOTE (kalan_vod @ 13 January 2006, 8:30)
Yeah, though it moves pretty well going by 1 pixel it would be faster for 2 (4 or 8 would be a lot more noticable being choppy) unless you do it by 8 which is what I do in my games ^.^.


Yeah, the main problem is the lag between pressing the button and the character actually moving. I've been experementing a little bit with ways to fix this, but lately I've been quite busy, so I haven't had time to sit down and test all of my ideas. Don't worry though, I'll find time eventually....  

 Well I do think you could do smooth scrolling and still have key presses. What I mean is Say you have a default of moving 8 pixels at a time, but you go up and want to go down. So you started moving up by 1 pixel at a time and at the third pixel you pressed down, it would then start moving down not just 8 but now 11 (You moved 3 and now need to move 8 for the down direction so 3+8=11). I have a better explaniation in my head, but I gtg take a shower.
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 01, 2006, 05:46:00 am
Ok well I couldn't get it to work propertly (what I said above)....

Any updates for us?
Title: Progress
Post by: dragon__lance on February 02, 2006, 02:49:00 pm
could u post some code?
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 02, 2006, 04:35:00 pm
I'm sorry guys, but I don't have any updates right now. My life has been crazy busy with Pep Band like crazy and chess (we're going to nationals, so we're practicing a LOT). In the next week or two, things should start slowing done a little bit. As for code, stupid TI 83+ Graph Link won't run any more on my computer for some reason, so I have no way of copy pasting my code. I need to re-install it or something. So yeah.....
Title: Progress
Post by: dysfunction on February 07, 2006, 08:07:00 am
For improving key responsiveness, you might want to try xLib's built-in getkey routine, real(8. It has its own keycodes, though, so read the readme for more info. Also, though it has a speed advantage over getkey, it has its own drawback- it doesnt always recognize a button press unless you hold it down. Test it out and see if it works in your situation.
Title: Progress
Post by: tifreak on February 07, 2006, 08:29:00 am
How large is the code between the loop start, the getkey & values, and the End? If it is huge, you might want to delegate some of the code to subroutines... The smaller the loop, the faster the getkey response...
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 07, 2006, 08:53:00 am
Btw not to put xlibs getkey routine down, but the only thing which the routine has over getkey is multiple key presses. It doesn't reconize the key always like you said, so if you don't need multiple key presses then just use getkey.
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 17, 2006, 07:07:00 am
Katmaster, everytime I see that ss I keep wanting to try this even more and more! It looks so nice! Can we get a update or a new ss soon? btw how is the AI coming along?
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 20, 2006, 12:49:00 pm
Well, I just got the new xLIB today, and for some reason it won't transfer to my calc. So yeah, after I figure out what's wrong and get it on, I'm gonna mess around with some of the new functions and see if I can get some stuff working faster. As for AI I haven't really started working on it hardcore yet. I've tried some stuff a little bit, but not anything huge yet. Not to fear though, life is finally slowing down so hopefully I'll get more time to work on this.
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 20, 2006, 02:01:00 pm
Great! As for the sending problem: you could reinstall PTI, TIconnect, and redownload xLIB. Other than that I hope your link cable/link port is fine.
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 20, 2006, 04:32:00 pm
My link cable is a little bent, but EVERYTHING else sends find. Pictures, lists, programs, OSs, other apps, older versions of xLIB. The only things that could be wrong (that I can think of anyways) are: this version of xLIB has linking issues or the 83+ 1.19 OS that just came out has some compatability issue with this version of xLIB. I'm leaning towards the former though.....(no offense to tr1p. You ROCK tr1p :)smile.gif )
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 20, 2006, 05:00:00 pm
That might be a problem, being 1.19 OS. I don't think it would be, but who knows...
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on February 21, 2006, 03:31:00 am
aw I hope not, TI is annoying when they break compatibility with their updates
Title: Progress
Post by: tr1p1ea on February 21, 2006, 03:35:00 am
Damnit, i bet they added something deliberately. I wonder why it wont send though ........ This is going to be hard for me to test.
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 21, 2006, 06:26:00 am
Yeah, that's why I didn't update :Dbiggrin.gif.
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on February 21, 2006, 06:46:00 am
according to katmaster on MC forums seems like it happens in PTI as well. Might be computer problems then, but if he uses OS 1.19 in PTI that is the OS then
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 21, 2006, 02:49:00 pm
This isn't the first time my computer's been retarded. I didn't think about that. Considering this seems to be only happening to me, I wouldn't doubt that's the problem.

EDIT: Now that I think about it, I'm only using version 1.18 on PTI. Must be my computer then. That sucks :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 21, 2006, 03:01:00 pm
YAY!!! It just sent. Must have been my computer. *kicks computer*

Sorry for the double post. I was just so caught up in my happiness :)smile.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on February 21, 2006, 03:20:00 pm
Good! I hope to see some progress soon :Dbiggrin.gif Btw how much faster did it help you?
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on February 21, 2006, 05:08:00 pm
Actually everything seems to be running significantly faster. It looks like there's still a few RAM leaks I need to fix...... (muttering) stupid goto...
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on February 22, 2006, 07:03:00 am
nice to see its fixed now :)smile.gif

:gotosuck:goto.gif
Title: Progress
Post by: katmaster on March 04, 2006, 10:13:00 am
Well, I've been working on this for about an hour today. I've just figured out exactally how Boolean logic works and implanted it into the main loop. It runs faster now which is GREAT. Any other suggestions on how to make stuff go even faster?

Also, I got Graphlink running again so i can post some code now. I'll make a new topic for code though. Check it out.
Title: Progress
Post by: kalan_vod on March 04, 2006, 12:16:00 pm
Well like I suggested in the code thread use http://www.cemetech.net/projects/basicelite/sourcecoder2.php. Looks and sounds great so far!
Title: Progress
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on March 04, 2006, 02:54:00 pm
cool, I remember when CoBB told me about boolean logic sometimes it went faster but even if it doesnt its cool to not have too many if blocks