Author Topic: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE  (Read 17426 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #30 on: April 17, 2013, 01:14:28 am »
Yeah I know, I was responding to willrandship's concern about horizontal scanlines being produced by the LCD.

By the way, will the vertical LCD make it harder to display sprite data? Will the sprite binary/hexadecimal data have to be rotated in ASM/Axe source code in order to display fine?

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #31 on: April 17, 2013, 09:16:47 am »
Yeah I know, I was responding to willrandship's concern about horizontal scanlines being produced by the LCD.

By the way, will the vertical LCD make it harder to display sprite data? Will the sprite binary/hexadecimal data have to be rotated in ASM/Axe source code in order to display fine?

Data can be displayed in either direction, but displaying vertically will likely be easier due to only needing 8-bit coordinates for the output window. Also, displaying vertically is pretty much a must for games that abuse horizontal scrolling if the sprites are going to wrap around GRAM properly.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #32 on: April 17, 2013, 11:08:48 pm »
I guess what Axe could do to accomodate people used to the older models is to have a conversion mode that rotates data as an option, for those who don't want to redo their entire sprite work from scratch.

By the way calc84maniac did you check if 160x240 works in Tilem/jsTIfied?
« Last Edit: April 17, 2013, 11:09:29 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #33 on: April 17, 2013, 11:25:21 pm »
TilEm does support 160x240 mode, yes.  Most of the documented LCD controller features are supported at this point; some of the undocumented features still need to be tested.

As far as sprite orientations are concerned: in most cases, you should be able to store the sprite in whatever orientation you like, and flip/rotate it by switching the output mode as desired.  As for the case of wrapping around that calc84maniac mentions: that's one of the undocumented features I still need to explore. :)

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #34 on: April 17, 2013, 11:28:35 pm »
TilEm does support 160x240 mode, yes.  Most of the documented LCD controller features are supported at this point; some of the undocumented features still need to be tested.

As far as sprite orientations are concerned: in most cases, you should be able to store the sprite in whatever orientation you like, and flip/rotate it by switching the output mode as desired.  As for the case of wrapping around that calc84maniac mentions: that's one of the undocumented features I still need to explore. :)

Actually, for the wrapping around, I'm referring to having a window of (y1,y1+height-1) and (0,319). If you draw vertically, you'll wrap around after 319 (not undocumented at all). However, from what I saw on the SVN, you may not be clipping LCD coordinates to 8-bits or 9-bits upon write. Any bits listed as 0 in the data sheet is forced to 0 (i.e. writes are ignored). This should be useful for some code optimizations, I think.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #35 on: April 18, 2013, 06:15:45 pm »
Actually, for the wrapping around, I'm referring to having a window of (y1,y1+height-1) and (0,319). If you draw vertically, you'll wrap around after 319 (not undocumented at all).
Ah yes, good point.

Quote
However, from what I saw on the SVN, you may not be clipping LCD coordinates to 8-bits or 9-bits upon write. Any bits listed as 0 in the data sheet is forced to 0 (i.e. writes are ignored). This should be useful for some code optimizations, I think.
Ooh, excellent observation, you're right, I forgot to do that (although, for most of the registers, it shouldn't make any difference in practice.)  This also suggests an obvious test for undocumented registers/bits, and indeed there are several:

 - R04 (undocumented on 9335) has the significant bits 0777.  (On the 9325 this is the "resizing control" register and ought to have significant bits 0333.  So maybe the 9335 allows resizing after all, and maybe it even has more modes than the 9325?  On the 9221 this is one of the two comparison registers and should have significant bits 3F3F.)
 - R05 (as documented) has the significant bits 0003, though as I've noted elsewhere it doesn't seem to have the documented effect.  (On the 9221 this is the other comparison register and should have significant bits 003F.)
 - R06 (not documented anywhere that I know of) has the significant bit 0001.
 - R10 has the significant bits 1717; according to the docs it should be 17F3. (edit: not true, it's just that reading registers doesn't work correctly when the STB bit is set.)
 - All of RE2-REF, RFE, and RFF have some significant bits; of these, only RE6 is documented.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 06:10:01 pm by FloppusMaximus »

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #36 on: April 19, 2013, 01:28:12 am »
R04 definitely does something. Here's a fun utility you can play with. It's like the Calcsys port monitor, but for the LCD.

Writing to many of those undocumented registers causes the screen to go haywire.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 01:31:48 am by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #37 on: April 19, 2013, 06:03:48 pm »
Indeed.  The only way I've found to exit "panic mode" is to toggle STB on and off (maybe SLP would work as well.)  I think this is the controller's way of saying it doesn't like what you're doing.

It seems that it does indeed have a resizing function, but it doesn't work reliably (sometimes it works correctly, sometimes it draws a few pixels and then panics.  Something to do with timing, I guess.)  I'm not sure exactly what all the resizing modes are doing, but all 7 modes are down-scaling.  And when they do work, they apparently work by simple resampling (dropping pixels, not doing any sort of averaging), so it really is a basically useless feature.

Offline Dapianokid

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 539
  • Rating: +46/-27
  • That one dude
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #38 on: April 19, 2013, 06:17:11 pm »
I can't wait for calcsys for CSE's... Or for somebody to compile calcsysX lol

So now my list of calcs to buy: Prizm, 89, 86, Classpad, CSE, old Nspires. In no particular order.
Keep trying.

Offline TheNlightenedOne

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 427
  • Rating: +16/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #39 on: April 19, 2013, 08:18:36 pm »
What is this calcsysX I keep hearing about?
"Eris" (Ndless 3.1)
"Keto" (Ndless 3.1)
"Luna" (AMS 3.10, HW4)
"Aurora" (2.55MP)

Offline Dapianokid

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 539
  • Rating: +46/-27
  • That one dude
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #40 on: April 19, 2013, 08:19:33 pm »
Keep trying.

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #41 on: April 19, 2013, 08:30:12 pm »
I've been working on a port of Calcsys, but for the time being it's on the back burner as we wait for the SDK.

Offline Dapianokid

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 539
  • Rating: +46/-27
  • That one dude
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #42 on: April 19, 2013, 08:40:43 pm »
Somebody compile CalcsysX... lol

Anyways, will they release an SDK?
Keep trying.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #43 on: April 19, 2013, 09:00:01 pm »
I've been working on a port of Calcsys, but for the time being it's on the back burner as we wait for the SDK.
Is there an official SDK coming out (Flash Debugger?) or do you mean a community one? (Such as the one with Doors CS and WabbitCode)

Also an example of fast pure BASIC graphics using this mode, in case people didn't see it. This takes 5 seconds to generate (although it's not a tilemap, so it's a bit limited, but it only uses drawing commands):

« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 09:03:25 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: 160x240 resolution possible on CSE
« Reply #44 on: April 19, 2013, 09:14:20 pm »
Yes, I meant an official SDK from TI; I've heard rumors that there will be one eventually.