Author Topic: Sound for calculators with bad ram  (Read 25071 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline qazz42

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1130
  • Rating: +30/-12
  • hiiiiiiiii
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #105 on: December 18, 2010, 09:25:39 am »
I've been mulling this over for the past couple weeks.  I think it should just barely be possible to play 8-bit, monophonic audio at 44.1 kHz, if the USB drive is fast enough at responding to commands.  (Hopefully it should be, seeing as these devices are designed to work at high speed, but I'm not sure.  It would be interesting to know how long the 84+'s USB controller waits to retry after receiving a NAK.)

This is, however, going to be a very difficult program to write: even though I know all the pieces, and more-or-less how they'll fit together, I expect it'll take a couple of months even to get to the point of being able to test it.  So don't expect this to be finished right away. :)

If there is something testable, I will be glad tot help

I really must get of my lazy ass and get myself a usb converter... I still need to know which would be the best ocnverter

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #106 on: December 18, 2010, 11:16:17 am »
If you don't want to buy anything, you can just do this. But you have to have a usb female big A adapter lying around.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline FloppusMaximus

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Rating: +57/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #107 on: December 18, 2010, 10:49:59 pm »
If there is something testable, I will be glad tot help

I really must get of my lazy ass and get myself a usb converter... I still need to know which would be the best ocnverter
Thanks.  I will definitely let you guys know when I have something that can be tested.

As far as USB adapters go, they can indeed be tricky to find.  I have one that was part of an adapter kit, which I believe I got from Target, and which was ridiculously overpriced.  I did get a nice long standard-A extension cable out of it, though.

Another option would be to find a small USB hub with a mini-B socket; you could connect that to the calculator using a calc-to-calc cable, and connect whatever peripheral you like to the other side.

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #108 on: February 01, 2011, 01:14:56 am »
I can't convert the wav file  ???
I am running 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium.
I DO have the C++ runtime installed.
For some reason, the doubleclickme.bat says I do not have MSVCR100.dll.
When I checked C:\Windows\System32 there IS MSVCR100.dll
 :banghead:  Can somebody tell me what i am doing wrong?
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline qazz42

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1130
  • Rating: +30/-12
  • hiiiiiiiii
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #109 on: February 01, 2011, 03:04:29 pm »
I think you might need to move it into the directory of the file it looks for it in...

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #110 on: February 01, 2011, 03:10:05 pm »
That's odd.

Try installing both the x86 and x64 versions. I have no idea where I heard it, but I feel like sometimes it errors on 64 bit machines that only installed one.

x86
x64
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55927
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #111 on: February 01, 2011, 03:24:33 pm »
Yeah I had such issues before with dll files under Windows 7. often I have to copy them in the directory. They say it's a bad practice but sometimes we're left with no other choice. :/

Welcome on the forums by the way ralphdspam!


Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #112 on: February 01, 2011, 10:30:28 pm »
That's odd.

Try installing both the x86 and x64 versions. I have no idea where I heard it, but I feel like sometimes it errors on 64 bit machines that only installed one.

x86
x64

Thanks.  I just had to install the 32 bit version.    ::)
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55927
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #113 on: February 01, 2011, 11:41:43 pm »
Could they actually be swapped? I think I had this happen with java programs before, my computer could run 32 bit java programs but not 64 bit ones, even though I run a 64 bit OS...


Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #114 on: February 02, 2011, 12:19:52 am »
Could they actually be swapped? I think I had this happen with java programs before, my computer could run 32 bit java programs but not 64 bit ones, even though I run a 64 bit OS...

No, I already had the x64 version installed (I actually reinstalled it and re-downloaded it multiple times).  I just installed the x86 version of the MSV C++, and the program worked.  (For a lot of codecs and libraries I end up having to install both the 32 bit and 64 bit for the program/file to run properly.)
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55927
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #115 on: February 02, 2011, 12:20:56 am »
Ah ok I see. Well I'm glad it works at least. :)


Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #116 on: February 24, 2011, 09:13:06 pm »
I just ran truspeed and got 16487412 Hz. That seems to be quite high to me because I thought all 84's were at 15 MHz

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #117 on: February 24, 2011, 10:53:24 pm »
The 84+'s are supposed to be 15MHz. But the careful technique I use in that program shows that they are much faster than that. I know it works because if wabbitemu had the proper clock cycles for adc a, imm8, it would show exactly 15,000,000Hz, which is exactly what it's clocked to. (I forget the math, but if you adjust the number, it comes out right.)

And if you're still not a believer, take a song clocked for your calculator and run it in wabbitemu or vice versa. In wabbitemu it will crawl and on your calculator it will go way too fast.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #118 on: February 24, 2011, 11:01:02 pm »
Thanks. Also when trying to convert a song I can not get through because page 7 starts with FF. Do you know anyway to get rid of that. I also tried running through the steps one at a time and I tried over riding the error with -f, but then the app became invalid when I tried to send it through TI - connect.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Sound for calculators with bad ram
« Reply #119 on: February 24, 2011, 11:05:52 pm »
That's an annoying problem with a super easy fix by me, but it's not worth the re-release. So what I would recommend is to go into audacity and change anything. Just about any change you do should fix this problem because FF is about the rarest byte in the whole program. It is eliminated at first, then it is only used for marking the end of the song. But I guess theoretically it could pop up in compression.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112