Author Topic: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.  (Read 72676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2011, 06:30:36 pm »
Use "F-line" with view window setting 1,127,0,1,63,0.
Also, there is a trick to precede "F-Line" with "SketchThick" to further increase its performance.

Here is a test program that does this:

Code: [Select]
Cls
LabelOff
ViewWindow 1,127,0,1,63,0
For 1->I To 5
Cls
For 1->J To 31
SketchThick F-Line 1,2J,126,2J
Next
Next

EDIT: Wow, on the Prizm this is REALLY slow...
I'm sorry, but Casio-Basic has always had a bad design when it comes to graphics.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 06:44:54 pm by cfxm »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2011, 06:43:42 pm »
Cool thanks for the tip. I actually changed ViewWindow 1,127,0,1,63,0 to ViewWindow 1,127,0,1,75,0 and For 1->J To 31 to For 1->J To 37, though, since there was a small white gap between lines.

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2011, 06:48:42 pm »
Actually, this was supposed to fill the entire screen...
Are you overwriting the status bar? If not, then this must be a bug.

Incredible, the Prizm makes Casio-Basic even crappier!
« Last Edit: January 19, 2011, 10:59:21 am by cfxm »

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2011, 06:52:45 pm »
Wow, I'm really behind on my Casio-BASIC tutorials  :P

Anyway, here's a link to the first one on my site: http://www.fishbot.co.cc/tutorials.html

It may or may not be readable. I'm getting different outputs depending on how my browser views the page.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2011, 06:56:39 pm »
Actually, this should fill the entire screen...
Are you overwriting the status bar? If not, then this must be a bug.

Incredible, the Prizm makes Casio-Basic even crappier!
Not really sure what you mean, but that seems weird. X.x

And yeah it definitively seems they screwed up the BASIC language pretty bad. I hope someone ports Axe Parser and other languages to the calc and opens it to ASM dev so we can produce better games or have ASM utilities that extends and improve the BASIC language.

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #20 on: January 18, 2011, 07:00:46 pm »
My suggestion for all Casio people is: Don't buy the Prizm and migrate to TI - they have better BASIC! :w00t:

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #21 on: January 18, 2011, 07:01:21 pm »
Um, why would you migrate to TI if you bought the Prizm?
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #22 on: January 18, 2011, 07:02:41 pm »
My suggestion for all Casio people is: Don't buy the Prizm and migrate to TI - they have better BASIC! :w00t:
True, but hopefully once it is fully hacked, we can do better with the color screen.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #23 on: January 18, 2011, 07:06:41 pm »
TI-Nspire BASIC is actually 1000x worse than Casio BASIC. O.O (There are no getkey, pxl-on, line, Locate, Text nor proper command prompt input command)

Also once the Prizm is cracked there are quite big possibilities with that color screen, especially since the processor can apparently be overclocked to 100+ MHz. O.O :P

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #24 on: January 20, 2011, 11:24:31 pm »
Okay for some reason in the color menu you can not select white. (It's greyed out  :P) I need this feature to erase some lines in programs though. Also I tried Erase color, but that just causes a syntax error.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #25 on: January 21, 2011, 02:50:14 am »
Ya I wonder what's up with that. On the home screen you just type a space, though.

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #26 on: January 21, 2011, 08:14:38 am »
Reminds me of several people requesting an F-LineOff command to clear a line. But up to this day, there are only the PxlOff/PlotOff and Cls/ClrGraph commands to clear a pixel or the entire screen. If you only want to clear some portion, you have to stick to printing blank characters...

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #27 on: January 21, 2011, 03:27:19 pm »
Reminds me of several people requesting an F-LineOff command to clear a line. But up to this day, there are only the PxlOff/PlotOff and Cls/ClrGraph commands to clear a pixel or the entire screen. If you only want to clear some portion, you have to stick to printing blank characters...
Oh well that sucks  :P . If you noticed in the menu of my Snake game the arrow is on a black background because that was the only way I could erase it. Originally it was a white background, but then I couldn't get rid of it when it moved. Also is there a way to draw large text on the graph screen like you could do in TI-BASIC.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 03:27:48 pm by z80man »

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #28 on: January 21, 2011, 04:19:20 pm »
Quote
Also is there a way to draw large text on the graph screen like you could do in TI-BASIC.

The command "Text" works in graphics mode. It's part of the sketch menu (press [Shift] + [F4]).

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #29 on: January 21, 2011, 04:39:13 pm »
Quote
Also is there a way to draw large text on the graph screen like you could do in TI-BASIC.

The command "Text" works in graphics mode. It's part of the sketch menu (press [Shift] + [F4]).
I know that. I'm wondering if I can make it the same size as homescreen text like in TI-BASIC text(-1,0,0,"Hello    would draw Hello in the large font.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)