Author Topic: Axe Parser  (Read 493401 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1890 on: July 13, 2011, 11:13:47 am »
do you mean OmnomIRC?
just write something and press ENTER.
*insert supercool signature*

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1891 on: July 13, 2011, 11:22:56 am »
EDIT: How to join #omnimaga irc?

Well, there are a few ways.  Here are the easiest two:
1. Use http://www.omnimaga.org/irc/  Be warned, it sometimes crashes.
2. Use mibbit: https://cbe001.chat.mibbit.com/ Make "Connect = EFNet," "Nick = GreanFeak (or something)," and "Channel = #omnimaga"

Good luck! :)

Offline GreenFreak

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
  • Rating: +16/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1892 on: July 13, 2011, 11:25:11 am »
Oh, I forgot to enable 3rd party cookies ;D

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1893 on: July 13, 2011, 12:14:23 pm »
Nice to finally see 1.0.0! Great job! :D (I'll try it at some point, I know it.)
I'm curious why you've bothered to separate the code and data in the compiled program, though, given recent developments which make this unnecessary.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1894 on: July 13, 2011, 12:20:41 pm »
It may be unessicary, but I find it rather more organized and clean :).  Plus, I for one don't trust the whole RAM execution limit breaking idea, I haven't seen enough tests to be sure I would consider using it or wanting people making programs using it.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1895 on: July 13, 2011, 12:27:28 pm »
It may be unessicary, but I find it rather more organized and clean :).
This is in the compiled code. You wouldn't notice. :P
Quote
Plus, I for one don't trust the whole RAM execution limit breaking idea, I haven't seen enough tests to be sure I would consider using it or wanting people making programs using it.
It works perfectly. The only foreseeable problem is getting people to run a program which would make all RAM executable.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2011, 12:35:23 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1896 on: July 13, 2011, 12:31:44 pm »
The reason why code and data are separated is because these recent developments you speak of require either a dedicated program to enforce this setting or an OS/boot code mod. I think most calculator gamers are just students who learned from other students that you can put cool games on your calculator. They probably have no knowledge of these recent developments regarding the execution limit, and will be complaining upon discovering that the game he put on his calculator causes a crash.

EDIT: Oh, I forgot. Or you can add ~50 bytes of code to do this in large programs, which may be completely unnecessary if the code is just moved around a bit.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2011, 12:37:54 pm by Runer112 »

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1897 on: July 13, 2011, 12:35:57 pm »
So the foreseeable problem is rather a large one. :P Makes sense.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1898 on: July 13, 2011, 12:53:51 pm »
It may be unessicary, but I find it rather more organized and clean :).
This is in the compiled code. You wouldn't notice. :P
Quote
Plus, I for one don't trust the whole RAM execution limit breaking idea, I haven't seen enough tests to be sure I would consider using it or wanting people making programs using it.
It works perfectly. The only foreseeable problem is getting people to run a program which would make all RAM executable.

Well, it's much much much much cleaner to have two distinct sections, you at least know you can mess with data and only affect data, instead of maybe messing with code.

for the second, ^ what runer said.  Plus, I don't ever want mtoo believe something works "perfectly" until extensive tests are made to be sure -- I'm sure it will turn out to be fine, but until then I'm reframing from associating with it.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1899 on: July 13, 2011, 02:12:27 pm »
HELP!
My calc crashed! (because of Axe 1.0.0!)
I'd tried to do little changes:

0->{L1}^r
Fill(L1,58)

It took (my wohle game (compiled) ) 1914 bytes

Then I tried to use the new Fill( comand and compiled the game:

Fill(L1,58,0)

By the way, those are not the same code.  You would have to do Fill(L1,59,0) to be the same as before because now it zeros all 59 bytes of data since before you were manually setting one byte and then copying it to the other 58.

The bug you were talking about where it froze on backing up I had before as well on my real calculator once too.  I think I know what the problem might be, I'll try to fix it.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline GreenFreak

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
  • Rating: +16/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1900 on: July 13, 2011, 03:32:54 pm »
I'm happy that I have a complete back-up on my PC, so that I haven't lost all my games and programs ;)
So everyone: ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES!

I hope you can find and fix this bug...

I have another question about the new version:
In the changelog, you wrote:
"Flash is locked after quitting Axe for security reasons."
What does that mean?

Thank you, Quigibo, for your awesome work!

Offline defmenge

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Rating: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1901 on: July 14, 2011, 11:15:09 am »
Thank you very much for adding support for single byte variables! This will be extremely useful to my current and probably all my future projects. :)
Keep up the great work! :D
Spoiler For DROD8x:
Status: Pre-Alpha "ROACHIE" - Progress: 20%
[=====] Graphics: 100% (full greyscale tileset)
[==== ] Tilemapping: 80% (maps load successfully, additional tile data not implemented yet)
[=    ] Storage formats: 20% (planned: segmentable holds, composed of levels, made of up to [presumably] 8x8 rooms)
[==   ] Monsters: 40% (roaches and roach queen AI working; planned: eyes, wubbas, golems and possibly more)
[     ] Gameplay Elements: 0% (walls and floors only)
[     ] GUI: 0% (very bare in-game GUI)
[=    ] Editor: 20% (integrated basic editor)
Project is currently on hold due to lots of homework and tests.

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1902 on: July 14, 2011, 03:32:13 pm »
I have another question about the new version:
In the changelog, you wrote:
"Flash is locked after quitting Axe for security reasons."
What does that mean?
When a program or app wants to write something to Flash, they can do it in two ways. The first ways is to use BCALLs. It's quite stable, but sometimes there are things that you can't do that way. The other way is to write every byte directly to flash. However, TI has protected flash so that you don't accidentally write to it. Before the program/app writes to flash, it must unlock flash, which can be quite tricky. If Axe doesn't lock flash afterwards, another program might write to flash accidentally (but most programs will normally not even attempt to do it, so it's not dangerous in normal cases).

Offline GreenFreak

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
  • Rating: +16/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1903 on: July 14, 2011, 05:18:07 pm »
ah, ok

Offline Hot_Dog

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3006
  • Rating: +445/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1904 on: July 14, 2011, 10:56:38 pm »
Quigbo, I just saw your update allowing variables as single byte values.  This is an excellent addition, and you continue to amaze me!