Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1110 on: March 07, 2011, 11:46:42 pm »
Deep Thought, getKey(0) wasn't designed to give a specific value according to which key was pressed. It was simply designed to return 0 if no key is pressed and something that's not 0 otherwise. If you want a value corresponding to the actual key pressed, the normal getKey does that.

Oh! For some reason I've always thought it was Axe's version of GetCSC, minus the pauses. Never mind then.

EDIT: Dunno where I got that idea :P
« Last Edit: March 07, 2011, 11:46:57 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1111 on: March 10, 2011, 09:34:44 pm »
A very odd bug:
I am currently running 2.55MP on a TI84+SE.
The calc has Axe 0.5.0 and DCS 7.1.
Spoiler For Other ASM/Axe Programs that may have interfered:
AXEPAINT
CHESS (thepenguin77)
DRMARIO v.1.0 (Joel Seligstein)
DUST
MARIO v.1.2
OBLITR8
TETRISM
I don't have much context to this problem, but I will explain it as well as I can.
I had a source code for my upcoming (and still unannounced) game in the RAM. 
As I compiled it, Axe saved a backup like usual.  When Axe finished backing up, I opened the Prgm menu. 
The numbers to the left of the program were all scrambled up, and some entries were shown multiple times while others were not shown at all.

Next, I opened DCS to see if the bug screwed up the folders and everything else.  Fortunately, it did not. 
Once I saw that everything (the programs itself) should be okay, I restored the backup and recompiled it. 
This time, the compiling screen (not "backing up") froze.  I was forced to remove a battery. 

After the RAM cleared, I was able to restore the backup and compile it again. 
The menu was back to normal, and the compiled program ran fine. 

Everything I had was archived, and nobody got hurt. :)


« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 01:04:46 am by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1112 on: March 10, 2011, 09:43:12 pm »
I bet you have mirage os don't you...
Mirage and doors don't get along at all :/
Although i might be completely wrong about you having mirage.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1113 on: March 10, 2011, 09:44:31 pm »
No, I don't have Mirage.  I have always wanted to try it (without DCS of course), but I have never gotten around to it.
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1114 on: March 10, 2011, 10:58:35 pm »
Most likely your program or another wrote to somewhere it shouldn't have been writing. If this happens often while testing your program, that could be it. But sometimes weird stuff like that just happens (which is why everyone should always back up :D)

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1115 on: March 10, 2011, 11:04:37 pm »
This happened when I was compiling it in Axe.  I was not able to run my program because of the glitched program menu. ???
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1116 on: March 10, 2011, 11:21:52 pm »
you can always write out the program name to run it
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1117 on: March 10, 2011, 11:24:00 pm »
Well... the problem was solved with a RAM clear.  I just posted the bug to inform Quigibo so he can find and fix it for a future release.  :)
« Last Edit: March 17, 2011, 10:09:08 pm by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1118 on: March 11, 2011, 02:50:58 am »
I've noticed that using free RAM in Axe programs corrupts statistics functions.
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1119 on: March 11, 2011, 12:54:03 pm »
The section of RAM pointed to by L2 is statVars. It contains data for most of the statistics variables, so changing this data will corrupt any existing statistics variables.

Quigibo, perhaps implement B_CALL(_DelRes) somehow? It would probably have to be manually called by the user at their discretion, but it would be useful for people who want to use L2. And for that matter, B_CALL(_DelRes) should probably be a part of the interrupt setup, which it currently is not.

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1120 on: March 17, 2011, 09:42:32 pm »
Pt-on(X,Y, Y1 )  fails to work
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1121 on: March 17, 2011, 09:44:23 pm »
Not a bug. Accessing data from archive requires a special routine that can't be easily applied to work with other routines. That's why you can only access archived data as direct data reads or with Copy().

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1122 on: March 17, 2011, 09:57:09 pm »
Ok thank you very much.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1123 on: March 17, 2011, 10:16:54 pm »
Oh, so statVars is L2. Cool, now I know what's screwing me up on tests -.- I always have to ram reset.
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1124 on: March 20, 2011, 02:46:13 am »
If I use Else!If more than 11 times consecutively, the parser throws ERR:BLOCK

I'm not sure if it's specific to Else!If, tho

btw there's some complex Pt-On( 's between them, maybe it could have to do with # of bytes in the block?
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 02:47:32 am by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue