Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398091 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1125 on: March 20, 2011, 11:43:26 am »
check your code,  When i was optimizing, i think it was gravitater, I had used Else!If more than 11 times consecutively.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1126 on: March 20, 2011, 11:44:48 am »
I've used as many as 20 in a row, it might be another problem with your code.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1127 on: March 20, 2011, 01:11:59 pm »
I've used as many as 20 in a row, it might be another problem with your code.

Same (although apparently it gets really unoptimized). I still can't seem to find a pattern for when there's a bug with ElseIf. I know earlier versions of Axe occasionally messed up on nested If - ElseIf - End loops randomly.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 01:12:08 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1128 on: March 20, 2011, 04:34:25 pm »
I'm using 5.0.0, so it's the latest version...
idk, For now I just have them split apart into two blocks
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 04:34:36 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1129 on: March 22, 2011, 10:21:31 pm »
A very odd bug:
I am currently running 2.55MP on a TI84+SE.
The calc has Axe 0.5.0 and DCS 7.1.
I don't have much context to this problem, but I will explain it as well as I can.
I had a source code for my upcoming (and still unannounced) game in the RAM. 
As I compiled it, Axe saved a backup like usual.  When Axe finished backing up, I opened the Prgm menu. 
The numbers to the left of the program were all scrambled up, and some entries were shown multiple times while others were not shown at all.

Next, I opened DCS to see if the bug screwed up the folders and everything else.  Fortunately, it did not. 
Once I saw that everything (the programs itself) should be okay, I restored the backup and recompiled it. 
This time, the compiling screen (not "backing up") froze.  I was forced to remove a battery. 

After the RAM cleared, I was able to restore the backup and compile it again. 
The menu was back to normal, and the compiled program ran fine. 

A similar problem happened.  ???

This time, Axe did not freeze.  It seemed to compile like usual. 
When I tried to open any Flash Apps, it said "ERR: Validation".  It also messed up the menu screen (see quote above).  Also, one of my subprograms went missing from the archive. 
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 01:03:46 am by ralphdspam »
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1130 on: March 23, 2011, 12:08:18 am »
Umm...axe 0.5.5 doesn't exist...version 0.4.5 does tho
To start with, I would suggest updating axe.
If it's the latest version, than it's probably time to re-send, sounds like the app is corrupted or something.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1131 on: March 23, 2011, 01:03:18 am »
Oh, sorry. I meant 0.5.0.  I will try to resend the app.

The weird thing is that it only happens sometimes.  When I try to compile the same source again, Axe works fine.  ???
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1132 on: March 23, 2011, 07:53:08 am »
garbage collect may help.
also, what calc are you using?  Free ram? Free archive?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1133 on: March 23, 2011, 10:14:59 am »
I am using a TI-84 Plus SE (no extra ram).

Yes, there was free ram and archive.  (Again, the weird thing was solved with a ram clear :))
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1134 on: March 23, 2011, 10:29:04 am »
Weird...
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1135 on: March 23, 2011, 05:05:34 pm »
New bug: Apparently Axe adds two after finding a pointer to a real var after using GetCalc(, even though it isn't needed (you probably already know about this).




Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1136 on: March 23, 2011, 05:09:58 pm »
New bug: Apparently Axe adds two after finding a pointer to a real var after using GetCalc(, even though it isn't needed (you probably already know about this).

For more info, see: http://ourl.ca/4072/176999
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 05:21:27 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1137 on: March 23, 2011, 05:20:07 pm »
Ah, didn't see that. Which reminds me:


A list of all reported bugs since 0.5.0 was released.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 05:20:28 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1138 on: March 23, 2011, 06:59:06 pm »
[0000000000000000]->Pic0->Pic2
Does not work.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1139 on: March 23, 2011, 07:03:25 pm »
[0000000000000000]->Pic0->Pic2
Does not work.

I'm not really sure why you would want to do this. If you have already defined the data as Pic0, defining it again as something else would just be a waste of symbols.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 07:03:48 pm by Runer112 »