Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398167 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1275 on: May 20, 2011, 07:13:26 pm »
To get around this bug in the meantime, just make sure your constant won't trigger any constant auto optimizations. The simplest way to ensure this is to always enclose the constant in parentheses when you use it. This will cause some unnecessary code bloat, but when the next version of Axe is released and hopefully addresses this issue, you can remove the parentheses.

Offline ralphdspam

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 841
  • Rating: +38/-1
  • My name is actually Matt.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1276 on: May 20, 2011, 07:16:50 pm »
Thanks.  I tried it and it worked with parenthesis.  :)
Hopefully the command can be fixed before the contest deadline. 
ld a, 0
ld a, a

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1277 on: May 20, 2011, 08:59:49 pm »
Yeah, there seem to be a few bad bugs out right now D: Hopefully there will be a release and everything will work fine ^^

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1278 on: May 20, 2011, 09:51:58 pm »
I think I'll release a new version soon just to fix bugs again.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1279 on: May 21, 2011, 11:59:27 am »
Another bug.
Sometimes the parser overwrites parts of the source.  First compile it was fine, second compile the name came out as SHIFTE? instead of SHIFTED, third time the program description was overwritten with a load of question marks, and every compile after that just moved forward the place where the ???????? appear.
I tried a safe ram clear and that didn't fix.  I'll try a real ram clear to see what happens.

EDIT: seems to still be doing it...
"appvShiftLv1"→Str0L
Code: [Select]
GetCalc(Str0L)→P
!If P
GetCalc(Str0L,384)→P
0→{P}?Fill(P,384)
End
[F0F0F0F00000?000]→Pic0N
[0060600000000???????SE

EDIT2: did true ram clear via mem menu, not happening anymore.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2011, 12:31:18 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1280 on: May 21, 2011, 12:31:02 pm »
Have you tried Garbage collecting?
I have had that problem before and it helped me (or was coincidence :P )
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1281 on: May 21, 2011, 12:33:00 pm »
True ram clear fixed, it seems.  I'm guessing it's about the same thing as that bug from a month or so ago that would overwrite the source with a bunch of ax+b's :P
« Last Edit: May 21, 2011, 12:40:37 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1282 on: May 21, 2011, 12:33:18 pm »
EDIT2: did true ram clear via mem menu, not happening anymore.

What's a safe RAM clear/real RAM clear?




Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1283 on: May 21, 2011, 12:36:29 pm »
Safe Ram clear is done by Alpha + R (key) + On
This is only if you have Penguin's  zStart installed
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1284 on: May 21, 2011, 12:41:47 pm »
Safe ram clear through zStart, it archives all programs and such before intentionally crashing, then unarchives the stuff it just archived.
True ram clear is the old 2nd mem 7 1.

EDIT: It just happened again.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2011, 04:15:02 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1285 on: May 24, 2011, 03:59:16 pm »
Pt-On(M,N,
Got accepted as valid code.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1286 on: May 24, 2011, 04:08:47 pm »
Thats because it is :) Arguments are not necessarily needed in any Axe command.  Pt-On(,,) would also be valid.  When an argument is left empty it just uses the previous value in HL instead.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1287 on: May 24, 2011, 07:43:22 pm »
Yep, it's really useful for simple optimizations like Pt-Change(0,,Pic0) (which draws Pic0 at (0,0) on the screen).
« Last Edit: May 24, 2011, 07:43:29 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1288 on: May 28, 2011, 09:29:39 am »
I tried to warn you not to use my old, more optimized reciprocal function that modified the division routine because it broke 16/16 division. Now division is broken in Axe 0.5.3. :(

If you plan on making a new release quickly to fix this, wait an hour or two until I can finish checking all the updates and make sure none of the others are broken.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2011, 09:32:30 am by Runer112 »

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1289 on: May 28, 2011, 09:31:05 am »
He can upload a bugfix I hope?
I'm not a nerd but I pretend: